Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery
avatar
José Zendrera August 19, 2014 12:15PM
This specimen is the only pezzottaite from Afghanistan in Mindat gallery and slighly different colored when compared to whole pezzottaite gallery: http://www.mindat.org/photoscroll.php?frm_id=pscroll&cform_is_valid=1&searchbox=Pezzottaite

To me, it looks like typical Afghan morganite with nice color.

There is not complementary info about this specie entry in his locality page. I imagine the author had analized this sample before to affirm its identity, would be very helpfull confirm this and to add this information to the mineral specie entry in his locality page to strengthen reliability of this data.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 08/19/2014 04:07PM by José Zendrera.
avatar
Ferdinando Giovine August 19, 2014 01:18PM
also for me it is morganite but inpossible to tell without analysis
avatar
Uwe Kolitsch August 19, 2014 05:05PM
Message sent.
avatar
Jim Houran August 19, 2014 09:04PM
Hi All,

I own this specimen, so I can get it analyzed to verify the species. However, the species is known (though rarely) from Afghanistan and Burma -- in both cases and to my knowledge the habit is not exactly like that found in Madagascar.

Cheers,

Jim
avatar
Jim Houran August 19, 2014 09:08PM
One more thing.... the locality is incorrect. The specimen is from Paroon, Kunar Valley, Afghanistan.

Thanks,

Jim
avatar
José Zendrera August 19, 2014 09:55PM
Jim, then we wait for the analysis result of this piece, thanks for your collaboration.

Concerning locality, Paroon is not in the Kunar Valley but in the Paroon Valley in Nuristan Province:
http://www.mindat.org/loc-9019.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parun

Jose
avatar
Jim Houran August 19, 2014 10:03PM
Josele, thanks for the correction... yes, this is supposedly the correct locality for pezzottaite: http://www.mindat.org/loc-68101.html

Cheers,

Jim
avatar
Salvatore Natalizia August 19, 2014 10:05PM
With IR is easy distinguish beryl-pezzottaite
avatar
Harald Schillhammer August 20, 2014 06:25AM
Jim Houran Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> However, the species is known
> (though rarely) from Afghanistan and Burma

To my knowledge, most Burmese specimens also have not been analysed. Those (from Momeik Township) with a similar (pinkish) color as yours from Afghanistan have proven to be just Cs-rich Beryl, but I have seen photos of a very few specimens with a deep almost orange color, but also those have not been analysed. Would be nice, though, to have Pezzottaite from Burma confirmed.

Cheers
Harry

Harry
avatar
Uwe Kolitsch August 20, 2014 07:50AM
According to the uploader, the specimen was "verified by the GIA".
Info added to photo caption.
avatar
Uwe Kolitsch August 20, 2014 07:52AM
"One more thing.... the locality is incorrect. The specimen is from Paroon, Kunar Valley, Afghanistan."

Jim: Does it say so on the label?
avatar
José Zendrera August 20, 2014 11:24AM
Jim Houran Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Josele, thanks for the correction... yes, this is supposedly the correct locality for pezzottaite: http://www.mindat.org/loc-68101.html
> Cheers,
> Jim

In Dewa Mine locality page, pezzottaite entry has a reference: "Lapis Extra (English) No. 7 (2005) p12"
In page 12 of mentioned Extra Lapis can read: "... A second location in the Dewa mine, Paroon Valley, Kunar, Nuristan, Afghanistan has now been confirmed (Laurs et al. 2003)"
(as said, Paroon Valley is not in Kunar)

Can someone amplify this information?
Which paper of Laurs et al. confirms pezzottaite in Dewa Mine?
avatar
José Zendrera August 20, 2014 11:50AM
I found it!

In a GIA paper http://www.gia.edu/Winter-2003-A2-Pezzottaite-Madagascar-Laurs (pag. 284) can read:
"... In addition to material from this locality, a sample of Cs-rich “morganite” from Afghanistan described by Hänni and Krzemnicki (2003) has now been recognized as pezzottaite (H. Hänni, pers. comm., 2003). ..."

As Hänni reference is a personal comunication, there is no way to track it...

Jose



Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at 08/20/2014 11:54AM by José Zendrera.
avatar
Olav Revheim August 20, 2014 11:52AM
Josele:

H. A. Hänni and M. S. Krzemnicki, “Caesium-rich morganite from Afghanistan and Madagascar,” Journal of Gemmology, Vol.28, No. 7, 2003, pp. 417–429) can be downloaded as a pdf from here:
link

This paper also includes microprobe data.

Olav
avatar
José Zendrera August 20, 2014 11:55AM
Thank you Olav, we wrote at the same time...

Jose
avatar
Olav Revheim August 20, 2014 12:05PM
Josele,

I have linked to a different paper than you have. The Hänni and Krzemnicki paper contains a full description of an Afghani sample, including a microprobe analysis, so it contains more than anecdotal evidence.

Olav
avatar
Uwe Kolitsch August 20, 2014 12:17PM
Added.
avatar
José Zendrera August 20, 2014 12:49PM
Then finally yes there is a written reference for "Caesium-rich morganite from Afghanistan". But the Afghan sample which was studied in GIA document referred by Olav was obtained from Haleem Khan, of Hindukush Mala Gems & Minerals, Pakistan, and is not the same specimen we are talking about in this thread. Even accepting that Afghan sample in GIA document is real pezzottaite, this does not prove that sample discussed here is pezzottaite too, especially considering that the origin is different (One from Dara-i-Pech other from Dewa Mine).

I think only an analisys will clarify this matter definitely...

Jose
avatar
Jim Houran August 20, 2014 01:47PM
Hi Josele,

Just to clarify, the locality of the Obodda specimen we are talking about here is not correctly listed. It is from Paroon, not Darra-i-Pech, as reported to me by Obodda himself.

Good news... arrangements for an analysis are underway. The plot thickens!

Thanks,

Jim
avatar
José Zendrera August 20, 2014 02:09PM
Jim, excuse my curiosity but how do you know that your specimen is from Dewa if your dealer said it is from Dara-i-Pech?

Maybe I'm asking too many questions... If yes, forget it.

Jose
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login



bannerbannerbannerbannerbannerbanner
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 21, 2019 01:36:50
Go to top of page