SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

LocalitiesWayne Co., Missouri, USA

9th Oct 2019 19:49 BSTJolyon Ralph Founder

There's a whole bunch of sublocalities of Wayne Co. that appear to be misplaced. I don't know why there should be so many compared to other counties, which all seem fairly well arranged.

See: 

9th Oct 2019 23:50 BSTKevin Conroy Expert

07001400015706599117342.jpg

Jolyon, I just picked one at random (Tower Geo F. Land), and I may know what went wrong (at least with this location): https://www.mindat.org/loc-291884.html

First, the name struck me as odd.   I think/hope that it was imported into mindat by a bot.   If a person added the locality they would surely realize that the person's name would be George F. Tower and unscramble it.

I checked the information for limonite, saw that the information came from the MRDS, then pulled the record: https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10010937

On this page I checked the bibliographic reference.   It's the info above.

I plotted the approximate location on the Greenville SW, Wayne County, Missouri USGS quad, then went to Google Earth to get the coordinates in decimal degrees and degrees, minutes, seconds:



From here it was easy to go back and check these coordinates to the MRDS record.   The result - they don't match.   Somehow the MRDS coordinates shown are in error.   So, if all of the other suspect Wayne County locations were also imported by a bot (or by a person using the MRDS coordinates), the same situation may have occurred.

9th Oct 2019 23:50 BSTDavid Von Bargen Manager

Looks like a MRDS error. There are a couple of choices and Wayne seems to have picked the wrong one.

Mayberry tract

The PLSS given should plot out to -90.339 37.00 which does not agree with  their lat long. Checked versus National map.

10th Oct 2019 00:38 BSTPaul Brandes Manager

An MRDS error, surprising........ ;-)

10th Oct 2019 00:49 BSTChester S. Lemanski, Jr. Manager

You always have to be diligent when using the MRDS!!
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 10:23:46
Go to top of page