ALMOST THERE!. Help us with a final push needed to keep mindat.org running. Click here to help.
Catawiki are hosting a mindat.org benefit auction. All proceeds to mindat.org! BID NOW
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Antimony

This page is currently not sponsored. Contact us for sponsorship opportunities.
Antimony is a silvery metalloid chemically related to arsenic.


Hide all sections | Show all sections

Properties of AntimonyHide

Atomic Number:
51
Atomic Weight:
121.760(1)
Melting Point:
904 K (1177°C, 1167°F)
Boiling Point:
1860 K (2133°C, 2888°F)
Density:
6.7 g/cm3

Uses of AntimonyHide

The majority of antimony production goes towards creating antimony trioxide for flame-proofing compounds.

It is also used to alloy with other metals, especially lead, in solder, in pewter and other specialist alloys.

Other Commodities associated with Antimony *Hide

CommodityAssociated LocalitiesTotal Localities% Association (commodity)% Association (Antimony)
Silver3838,8204.34% of all Silver deposits have Antimony.46.03% of all Antimony deposits have Silver.
Lead2356,3823.68% of all Lead deposits have Antimony.28.25% of all Antimony deposits have Lead.
Arsenic22362035.97% of all Arsenic deposits have Antimony.26.80% of all Antimony deposits have Arsenic.
Copper2147,6892.78% of all Copper deposits have Antimony.25.72% of all Antimony deposits have Copper.
Gold21119,9041.06% of all Gold deposits have Antimony.25.36% of all Antimony deposits have Gold.
Zinc1493,6944.03% of all Zinc deposits have Antimony.17.91% of all Antimony deposits have Zinc.
Mercury11192711.97% of all Mercury deposits have Antimony.13.34% of all Antimony deposits have Mercury.
Tungsten841,3316.31% of all Tungsten deposits have Antimony.10.10% of all Antimony deposits have Tungsten.
* in exploitable quantities, based on associations listed on mindat.org

Important ores of AntimonyHide

Companies producing AntimonyHide

Click on name for company details. (Number is operations listed on mindat.org)

Deposits of AntimonyHide

This map shows a selection of deposits that have latitude and longitude coordinates recorded. Click on the symbol to view information about a locality. The symbol next to localities in the list can be used to jump to that position on the map.

Locality ListHide

- This locality has map coordinates listed. - This locality has estimated coordinates.
Argentina
 
  • Jujuy
    • Rinconada department
      • Lagunillas del Farallón
Australia
 
  • New South Wales
    • Clarke Co.
      • Dyamberin homestead
      • Glenreagh
    • Drake Co.
      • Lionsville
    • Gresham Co.
      • Dalmorton
    • Murchison Co.
      • Bingara
    • Raleigh Co.
      • Taylors Arm District
        • Thumb Creek
      • Urunga
  • Queensland
    • Mareeba Shire
      • Almaden
  • Victoria
    • City of Greater Bendigo
      • Costerfield
    • City of Maroondah
      • Ringwood
    • Mitchell Shire
      • Clonbinane
    • Moorabool Shire
      • Bacchus Marsh
        • Pyrites Creek (Coimadai Creek; Pyretes Creek; Pyrete Creek)
  • Western Australia
    • Port Hedland Shire
      • Mallina Station
    • Roebourne Shire
      • Roebourne
Austria
 
  • Burgenland
    • Oberwart
      • Stadtschlaining
        • Antimony mine
  • Carinthia
    • Kreuzeck group
      • Oberdrauburg
        • Rabantberg
          • Antimony mines
  • Lower Austria
    • Industrieviertel
      • Bucklige Welt
        • Hochneukirchen-Gschaidt
          • Hattmannsdorf
Bolivia
 
  • Oruro Department
    • Cercado Province
      • Oruro City
  • Potosí Department
    • Potosí City
Canada
 
  • New Brunswick
    • York Co.
      • Prince William Parish
        • Lake George
  • Nova Scotia
    • Hants Co.
      • West Gore
  • Québec
    • Centre-du-Québec
      • Arthabaska RCM
        • Saints-Martyrs-Canadiens
  • Yukon
    • Whitehorse mining district
      • Carcross
China
 
  • Guangdong Province
    • Shaoguan Prefecture
      • Renhua Co.
Zhongjing Lingnan Nonferrous Metals Data
  • Hunan Province
    • Yongzhou Prefecture
      • Dong'an Co.
France
 
  • Corsica
    • Haute-Corse
      • Bastia
  • Grand Est
    • Haut-Rhin
      • Fecht valley (Munster valley)
        • Stosswihr
    • Northern Province
      • Canala Commune
Honduras
 
  • Copán Department
    • San Agustin
Luxembourg
 
  • Diekirch District
    • Wiltz
      • Goesdorf commune
        • Goesdorf
New Zealand
 
  • South Island
    • Otago Region
      • Dunedin City
        • Hindon
Slovakia
 
  • Žilina Region
    • Liptovský Mikuláš Co.
      • Dúbrava
        • Ludovít Mine
South Africa
 
  • Limpopo Province
    • Murchison Range
      • Gravelotte
  • Mpumalanga Province
    • Ehlanzeni District
      • Barberton
Thailand
 
  • Lampang Province
    • Thasobsao
USA
 
  • Alaska
    • Aleutians East Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
    • Bethel Borough
      • Aniak District
      • Fortymile District
      • Goodnews Bay
      • Iditarod District
      • McGrath District
    • Denali Borough
      • Bonnifield District
      • Kantishna District
      • McGrath District
    • Dillingham Borough
      • Aniak District
      • Bethel District
      • Bristol Bay District
      • Bristol Bay Region District
    • Fairbanks North Star Borough
      • Circle District
      • Fairbanks District
    • Haines Borough
      • Juneau District
        • Glacier Bay District
        • Skagway District
    • Hoonah-Angoon Borough
      • Juneau District
        • Glacier Bay District
      • Petersburg District
    • Juneau Borough
      • Admiralty District
      • Juneau District
    • Kenai Peninsula Borough
      • Hope District
    • Kodiak Island Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Bristol Bay District
    • Lake and Peninsula Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Bristol Bay District
    • Matanuska-Susitna Borough
      • Valdez Creek District
        • Camp Creek Prospect
      • Yentna District
    • Nome Borough
      • Council District
      • Koyuk District
      • Nome District
    • Northwest Arctic Borough
      • Kiana District
      • Noatak District
      • Shungnak District
    • Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Borough
      • Ketchikan District
        • Prince of Wales Island
          • Black Bear Lake
          • Dolomi Mountain
          • Hetta Inlet
            • Sulzer
          • Hollis
          • Maybeso Creek
          • Paul Lake
    • Southeast Fairbanks Borough
      • Black District
      • Bonnifield District
      • Delta River District
      • Eagle District
      • Fortymile District
      • Goodpaster District
      • Tok District
    • Valdez-Cordova Borough
      • Copper River District
      • Nizina District
      • Prince William Sound District
    • Wade Hampton Borough
      • Anvik District
    • Wrangell-Petersburg Borough
      • Ketchikan District
      • Kupreanof District
    • Yukon-Koyukuk Borough
      • Chandalar District
      • Circle District
      • Hot Springs District
      • Hughes District
      • Iditarod District
      • Innoko District
      • Koyukuk District
      • McGrath District
      • Melozitna District
      • Noatak District
      • Rampart District
      • Ruby District
      • Shungnak District
      • Tolovana District
  • California
    • Alameda Co.
      • Diablo Range
        • Mount Oso area
    • Amador Co.
      • Irish Hill District
        • Irish Hill
    • Inyo Co.
      • Bishop District (Tungsten Hills District)
        • Bishop
      • Darwin Hills
        • Darwin District
          • Ophir Mountain
      • Panamint Mts (Panamint Range)
        • Wildrose District (Wild Rose District)
          • Wildrose Peak
    • Kern Co.
    • Marin Co.
      • San Geronimo
    • Riverside Co.
      • Santa Ana Mts
        • Corona
    • San Benito Co.
      • Diablo Range
        • New Idria District
          • Idria (New Idria)
          • Antimony Peak
          • Henrietta Peak
          • Laveaga Peak
          • Santa Ana Mountain
    • San Bernardino Co.
      • Clark Mts (Clark Mountain Range)
        • Clark Mountain District (Clark District)
          • Clark Mountain
        • Mountain Pass District
          • Mountain Pass
  • Colorado
    • Conejos Co.
      • Decatur West District (Stunner District)
    • Park Co.
      • Montezuma District
    • San Juan Co.
  • Idaho
    • Blaine Co.
      • Mineral Hill District
      • Sawtooth District
        • Beaver Creek
      • Vienna District
    • Boise Co.
      • Boise Basin District
        • Gambrinos District
      • Idaho City District
      • Westview District (Willow Creek District; Pearl District; Rock Creek District)
    • Bonner Co.
      • Clark Fork District
    • Butte Co.
      • Lava Creek District
    • Camas Co.
      • Skeleton Creek District
    • Cassia Co.
      • Black Pine District
    • Clark Co.
    • Custer Co.
      • Bay Horse District
      • Boulder Creek District
      • East Fork District
      • Fourth Of July Creek District
      • Germania Creek District
      • Stanley Basin District
      • Yankee Fork District
    • Elmore Co.
      • Black Warrior District
      • Swanholm District
    • Idaho Co.
      • Elk City District
      • Orogrande District
      • Ramey Ridge District
      • Warren District (Marshall District)
    • Lemhi Co.
      • Parker Mountain District
    • Owyhee Co.
      • Flint District
      • Silver City District (Carson District)
      • Steele District
    • Shoshone Co.
      • Coeur d'Alene District
        • Burke
        • Lelande
      • Pine Creek District
        • Pine Creek
    • Valley Co.
      • Big Creek District
      • Edwardsburg District
      • Monumental Creek District
      • Profile District
      • Ramey Ridge District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • Yellow Pine District
  • Maine
    • Penobscot Co.
      • Carmel
      • Levant
  • Montana
    • Beaverhead Co.
      • Argenta District
    • Mineral Co.
      • Carter District
    • Ravalli Co.
    • Sanders Co.
      • Burns District
      • Plains District
      • Prospect Creek District
    • Silver Bow Co.
      • Summit Valley District
  • Nevada
    • Carson City
      • Voltaire District
    • Churchill Co.
      • Bernice District
      • Holy Cross District
      • Lake District
      • Shady Run District
      • Westgate District
    • Douglas Co.
      • Wellington Hills
        • Silver Glance District (Wellington District)
    • Elko Co.
      • Bootstrap District
      • Charleston District
      • Independence Mountains District
      • Island Mountain District
    • Esmeralda Co.
      • Crow Springs District
      • Fish Lake Valley District
      • Gilbert District
      • Goldfield District
        • Goldfield
      • Palmetto District
    • Lander Co.
      • Battle Mountain District
    • Nye Co.
      • Toquima Range
        • Barcelona District (Spanish Belt District)
    • White Pine Co.
      • Bald Mountain District
      • Butte Valley District
  • Oregon
    • Baker Co.
      • Conner Creek District
      • Rock Creek District
      • Upper Burnt River District
      • Virtue District
    • Coos Co.
      • Sixes River District
    • Douglas Co.
      • Tiller - Drew
    • Grant Co.
      • Cable Cove District
      • Granite District
      • Greenhorn District
      • New Eldorado
      • North Fork District
      • Quartzburg District (Comer District)
      • Susanville District (Comer District)
    • Harney Co.
    • Jackson Co.
      • Applegate District
        • Kanaka Gulch
        • Kinney Creek
      • Ashland District
      • Upper Applegate District
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Horse Heaven District
    • Josephine Co.
    • Lane Co.
      • Bohemia District (Champion District)
    • Linn Co.
    • Union Co.
      • Camp Carson District
  • Utah
    • Garfield Co.
      • Escalante Mts
        • Coyote Creek District (Antimony District)
    • Millard Co.
      • Saw Back District (W. of Sevier Lake)
    • Salt Lake Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Big Cottonwood District
    • Tooele Co.
      • Oquirrh Mts
        • Mercur District (Camp Floyd District)
    • Utah Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • American Fork District
    • Wasatch Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Park City District
    • Washington Co.
      • Bull Valley District (Bull Valley)
  • Washington
    • Chelan Co.
      • Blewett District (Peshastin District)
        • Blewett
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2018, except where stated. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 13, 2018 13:13:13 Page generated: September 28, 2018 18:56:50
Go to top of page