IMPORTANT MESSAGE. We need your support now to keep mindat.org running. Click here to find out why.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for Educators
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Barite (Barytes)

This page is currently not sponsored. Contact us for sponsorship opportunities.
Barite (or baryte) is a mineral composed primarily of barium sulfate.






Hide all sections | Show all sections

Properties of Barite (Barytes)Hide

Formula:
BaSO4
Hardness:
Density:
4.50 g/cm3 (Measured)    4.50 g/cm3 (Calculated)

Other Commodities associated with Barite (Barytes) *Hide

CommodityAssociated LocalitiesTotal Localities% Association (commodity)% Association (Barite (Barytes))
Silver968,5801.12% of all Silver deposits have Barite (Barytes).12.14% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Silver.
Lead966,2531.54% of all Lead deposits have Barite (Barytes).12.14% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Lead.
Copper717,5200.94% of all Copper deposits have Barite (Barytes).8.98% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Copper.
Gold6319,5850.32% of all Gold deposits have Barite (Barytes).7.96% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Gold.
Zinc513,6031.42% of all Zinc deposits have Barite (Barytes).6.45% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Zinc.
Arsenic186072.97% of all Arsenic deposits have Barite (Barytes).2.28% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Arsenic.
Iron146,0760.23% of all Iron deposits have Barite (Barytes).1.77% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Iron.
Molybdenum148921.57% of all Molybdenum deposits have Barite (Barytes).1.77% of all Barite (Barytes) deposits have Molybdenum.
* in exploitable quantities, based on associations listed on mindat.org

Environmental ConcernsHide

Although the metal barium is toxic, barite itself is non-toxic due to the extreme insolubility of barite.

Many barite deposits also contain heavy metals such as lead.

Deposits of Barite (Barytes)Hide

This map shows a selection of deposits that have latitude and longitude coordinates recorded. Click on the symbol to view information about a locality. The symbol next to localities in the list can be used to jump to that position on the map.

Locality ListHide

- This locality has map coordinates listed. - This locality has estimated coordinates.
Australia
 
  • New South Wales
    • Bathurst Co.
      • Walli
  • South Australia
    • Eyre Peninsula
      • Whyalla
    • Flinders Ranges
      • South Flinders Ranges
        • Hawker
  • Tasmania
    • West Coast municipality
      • Queenstown district
  • Western Australia
    • Cranbrook Shire
Bosnia and Herzegovina
 
  • Republic of Srpska
    • Banja Luka
      • Prijedor
        • Ljubija
Canada
 
  • British Columbia
    • Golden Mining Division
      • Brisco
  • Nova Scotia
    • Colchester Co.
      • Five Islands
    • Hants Co.
      • Walton
  • Québec
    • Bas-Saint-Laurent
      • Rimouski-Neigette RCM
        • Saint-Fabien
Croatia
 
  • Sisak-Moslavina County
    • Petrova Gora Mts
Germany
 
  • Baden-Württemberg
    • Black Forest
      • Wolfach
        • Oberwolfach
          • Rankach valley
Ireland
 
  • Co. Sligo
Norway
 
  • Telemark
    • Bamble (Bamle)
      • Tråk (Tråg)
Spain
 
  • Catalonia
    • Girona (Gerona)
      • La Selva
        • Osor
USA
 
  • Alabama
    • Bibb Co.
      • Bibb County Barite
    • Calhoun Co.
      • Angel District
    • Shelby Co.
  • Alaska
    • Aleutians East Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
    • Aleutians West Borough
      • Aleutians District
    • Bethel Borough
      • Aniak District
      • McGrath District
    • Haines Borough
      • Juneau District
        • Skagway District
    • Hoonah-Angoon Borough
      • Juneau District
        • Glacier Bay District
    • Juneau Borough
      • Admiralty District
      • Juneau District
    • Ketchikan Gateway Borough
      • Ketchikan District
    • Lake and Peninsula Borough
      • Bristol Bay District
    • Matanuska-Susitna Borough
      • Valdez Creek District
      • Yentna District
    • Nome Borough
      • Council District
      • Nome District
    • North Slope Borough
      • Colville District
      • Noatak District
    • Northwest Arctic Borough
      • Fairhaven District
      • Kiana District
      • Lisburne District
      • Noatak District
      • Shungnak District
    • Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Borough
      • Hyder District
      • Ketchikan District
        • Annette Island
          • Blunt Mountain
          • Crab Bay
          • Driest Point
          • Hemlock Bay
          • Sylburn Harbor
        • Prince of Wales Island
          • Hetta Inlet
            • Sulzer
          • Kasaan Peninsula
          • Klawock Lake
          • McLean Arm
          • Nichols Bay
    • Southeast Fairbanks Borough
      • Black District
      • Chisana District
      • Eagle District
      • Fortymile District
    • Valdez-Cordova Borough
      • Chisana District
      • Chistochina District
      • Copper River District
      • Nelchina District
      • Nizina District
      • Yakataga District
    • Wrangell-Petersburg Borough
      • Ketchikan District
      • Kupreanof District
      • Petersburg District
    • Yukon-Koyukuk Borough
      • Hot Springs District
      • Hughes District
      • Iditarod District
      • Koyukuk District
      • McGrath District
      • Melozitna District
      • Rampart District
      • Ruby District
      • Sheenjek District
  • Arizona
    • La Paz Co.
      • Plomosa Mts
        • Plomosa District
          • Ibex Peak
    • Maricopa Co.
      • Goldfield Mts
        • Goldfields District
          • Tonto National Forest
    • Yuma Co.
      • Mohawk Mts
        • Mohawk District
          • U.S. Army Yuma Proving Grounds
            • Mohawk
  • Arkansas
    • Hot Spring Co.
      • Magnet Cove
        • Chamberlain Creek Valley
  • California
    • Imperial Co.
      • Palo Verde Mts
        • Palo Verde District
          • Thumb Peak
    • Inyo Co.
      • White Mts
    • Mariposa Co.
      • El Portal
    • Plumas Co.
      • Almanor District
        • Canyondam
    • San Bernardino Co.
      • Barstow District
        • Barstow
          • Lead Mountain [2]
  • Colorado
    • Boulder Co.
      • Jamestown District
    • Clear Creek Co.
      • Georgetown District
    • Custer Co.
      • Rosita District
      • Silver Cliff District
      • Wet Mountains Area
        • McKinley Mountain Area
    • Fremont Co.
      • East Pierce Gulch Area
      • Southern Grape Creek District
      • Waugh Mountain Area
      • Wet Mountains Area
        • McKinley Mountain Area
    • Gunnison Co.
      • Dorchester District
      • Elk Mountain District
    • Lake Co.
      • Leadville District
      • Lincoln District (Lincoln Gulch District; Ruby District)
    • Mesa Co.
    • Mineral Co.
      • Creede District
    • Montrose Co.
      • Uravan District
    • Park Co.
      • Lake George (Badger Flats) Area
      • Micanite District
    • Saguache Co.
      • Bonanza District (Kerber Creek District)
    • San Miguel Co.
      • Lower San Miguel District
  • Connecticut
    • New Haven Co.
      • Cheshire
  • Georgia
    • Bartow Co.
      • Cartersville District
        • PAGA Mine
      • Emerson
    • Cherokee Co.
    • Floyd Co.
    • Murray Co.
    • Whitfield Co.
  • Idaho
    • Adams Co.
      • Cuddy Mountain District
    • Blaine Co.
      • Little Wood River District (Muldoon District)
      • Mineral Hill District
    • Custer Co.
    • Lemhi Co.
      • Loon Creek District
    • Power Co.
    • Valley Co.
      • Monumental Creek District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
  • Illinois
    • Pope Co.
    • Saline Co.
      • Illinois - Kentucky Fluorspar District
  • Kentucky
    • Caldwell Co.
      • Illinois - Kentucky Fluorspar District
    • Crittenden Co.
    • Franklin Co.
    • Jessamine Co.
    • Livingston Co.
      • Illinois - Kentucky Fluorspar District
    • Owen Co.
    • Scott Co.
  • Missouri
    • Washington Co.
      • Washington County Barite District
        • Cadet
  • Montana
    • Beaverhead Co.
      • Big Hole Divide Area
      • Blacktail Range Area
      • Pioneer District
    • Broadwater Co.
    • Deer Lodge Co.
      • Bear Creek
      • Olson Gulch District
    • Fergus Co.
      • North Moccasin District (Kendall District)
    • Flathead Co.
      • Hog Heaven District (Flathead District)
    • Gallatin Co.
      • Pass Creek
    • Granite Co.
      • First Choice District (Garnet District)
      • Red Lion District
      • Sapphire Mountains Area
      • South Boulder Creek District (Princeton District)
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Cataract District (Comet District; Basin District)
      • Clancy-Lump Gulch District
      • West Basin Area
    • Lake Co.
    • Lewis and Clark Co.
      • Wolf Creek District
    • Lincoln Co.
      • Troy District
    • Madison Co.
    • Mineral Co.
      • Cedar Creek District (Trout Creek District; Superior District)
      • Iron Mountain District (Keystone District)
      • St. Regis District (Deer Creek District; Ward District)
    • Missoula Co.
      • Cedar Creek District
      • Elk Creek-Coloma District
      • Petty Creek
      • Sapphire Mountains Area
      • Wallace District (Clinton District)
    • Park Co.
      • Emigrant Creek District (Chico District)
    • Pondera Co.
    • Ravalli Co.
      • Mineral Point District
      • Sapphire Mountains Area
    • Sanders Co.
    • Silver Bow Co.
      • Butte District (Summit Valley District)
        • Silver Bow
      • Melrose District
  • Nevada
    • Elko Co.
      • Cave Creek District
      • Charleston District
      • Independence Mountains District
      • Merrimac District
      • Railroad District
      • Snake Mountains District
    • Humboldt Co.
      • Osgood Mts
        • Potosi District
    • Lander Co.
      • Argenta District
    • Mineral Co.
      • Buckley District
      • Candelaria District
    • Nye Co.
      • Toiyabe Range
        • Twin River District
  • New Jersey
    • Mercer Co.
      • Hopewell Township
        • Marshall's Corner
  • North Carolina
    • Burke Co.
      • Linville Falls
    • Caldwell Co.
      • Blue Ridge District
    • Cleveland Co.
      • Kings Mountain District
    • Gaston Co.
      • Kings Mountain District
        • Chimney Barite Place
        • Lawson Barite property
    • Madison Co.
      • Hot Springs Barite District
  • Oregon
    • Baker Co.
      • Eagle Creek District
      • Unity District
    • Harney Co.
      • Pueblo District (Denio District)
    • Josephine Co.
      • Galice District
    • Lake Co.
    • Lane Co.
      • Bohemia District (Champion District)
    • Linn Co.
      • Quartzville District
  • South Carolina
    • Cherokee Co.
      • Gaffney Area
      • Kings Creek District
      • Kings Mountain District
    • York Co.
      • Kings Mountain District
  • Tennessee
    • Anderson Co.
    • Blount Co.
    • Bradley Co.
    • Carter Co.
      • Stony Creek District
    • Cocke Co.
      • Del Rio District
    • Davidson Co.
      • Central Tennessee Ba-F-Pb-Zn District
    • DeKalb Co.
      • Central Tennessee Ba-F-Pb-Zn District
    • Fentress Co.
      • Central Tennessee Ba-F-Pb-Zn District
    • Greene Co.
      • Fall Branch-Greeneville District
      • Greeneville District
    • Hamilton Co.
    • Hawkins Co.
      • Rogersville Area
    • Johnson Co.
      • Butler District
    • Knox Co.
    • Loudon Co.
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Central Belt
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Western Belt
      • Sweetwater Barite District
    • McMinn Co.
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Central Belt
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Eastern Belt
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Western Belt
    • Monroe Co.
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Central Belt
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Eastern Belt
      • Sweetwater Barite District
        • Sweetwater
    • Pickett Co.
      • Central Tennessee Ba-F-Pb-Zn District
    • Roane Co.
      • Sweetwater Barite District-Western Belt
    • Sevier Co.
    • Smith Co.
    • Sullivan Co.
      • Fall Branch-Greeneville District
      • Fall Branch Barite District
    • Trousdale Co.
      • Central Tennessee Ba-F-Pb-Zn District
    • Unicoi Co.
      • Flag Pond
    • Union Co.
      • Clinch Valley Area
    • Washington Co.
      • Fall Branch-Greeneville District
    • Wilson Co.
      • Central Tennessee Ba-F-Pb-Zn District
  • Utah
    • Box Elder Co.
      • Newfoundland Mts
        • Newfoundland District
      • Pilot Range
        • Lucin District
    • Cache Co.
      • Bear River Range
    • Daggett Co.
      • Bender Mtn Area
      • O-Wi-Yu-Kuts Mts
    • Juab Co.
    • Millard Co.
      • Antelope Springs (Wheeler Amphitheater)
    • Rich Co.
      • Bear Lake Area
    • Tooele Co.
      • Deep Creek Mts
        • Gold Hill District (Clifton District)
      • Lakeside Mts
        • Lakeside District
      • Silver Island Mts
        • Silver Island District (Silver Islet District)
  • Virginia
    • Albemarle Co.
    • Augusta Co.
    • Bath Co.
    • Bedford Co.
    • Botetourt Co.
      • Roanoke-Botetourt Counties
    • Campbell Co.
      • Campbell-Pittsylvania Counties Barite
      • James River-Roanoke River Mn-Fe-Ba District
    • Fauquier Co.
      • Fauquier County Barite
    • Grayson Co.
      • Briar Patch Mountain
      • Gossan Lead District
    • Highland Co.
    • Louisa Co.
    • Pittsylvania Co.
      • Campbell-Pittsylvania Counties Barite
      • James River-Roanoke River Mn-Fe-Ba District
    • Prince William Co.
    • Roanoke (City)
    • Rockbridge Co.
    • Russell Co.
      • Russell-Tazewell Counties Barite District
    • Smyth Co.
      • Smyth County Barite Belt
    • Tazewell Co.
      • Russell-Tazewell Counties Barite District
    • Wythe Co.
  • Wisconsin
    • Lafayette Co.
      • Upper Mississippi Valley District
        • Meeker's Grove area mines
  • Wyoming
    • Carbon Co.
    • Park Co.
    • Weston Co.
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2018, except where stated. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 20, 2018 07:47:44 Page generated: July 3, 2018 10:36:08
Go to top of page