ALMOST THERE!. Help us with a final push needed to keep mindat.org running. Click here to help.
Catawiki are hosting a mindat.org benefit auction. All proceeds to mindat.org! BID NOW
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Iron

This page is currently not sponsored. Contact us for sponsorship opportunities.
This page provides information about the commodity Iron in mineral resources and mining.


Hide all sections | Show all sections

Properties of IronHide

Atomic Number:
26
Atomic Weight:
55.845(2)
Melting Point:
1811 K (2084°C, 2800°F)
Boiling Point:
3134 K (3407°C, 5181°F)
Density:
7.87 g/cm3

Other Commodities associated with Iron *Hide

CommodityAssociated LocalitiesTotal Localities% Association (commodity)% Association (Iron)
Copper1787,9002.25% of all Copper deposits have Iron.2.90% of all Iron deposits have Copper.
Gold11920,2100.59% of all Gold deposits have Iron.1.94% of all Iron deposits have Gold.
Silver1199,1631.30% of all Silver deposits have Iron.1.94% of all Iron deposits have Silver.
Manganese971,5476.27% of all Manganese deposits have Iron.1.58% of all Iron deposits have Manganese.
Lead896,5711.35% of all Lead deposits have Iron.1.45% of all Iron deposits have Lead.
Titanium7524031.25% of all Titanium deposits have Iron.1.22% of all Iron deposits have Titanium.
Zinc623,7691.64% of all Zinc deposits have Iron.1.01% of all Iron deposits have Zinc.
Zircon4013030.77% of all Zircon deposits have Iron.0.65% of all Iron deposits have Zircon.
* in exploitable quantities, based on associations listed on mindat.org

Important ores of IronHide

Companies producing IronHide

Click on name for company details. (Number is operations listed on mindat.org)

Deposits of IronHide

Argentina
 
  • Río Negro
    • San Antonio department
      • Sierra Grande
Australia
 
  • New South Wales
    • Bathurst Co.
      • Blayney
      • Carcoar
      • Newbridge
    • Georgiana Co.
      • Trunkey Creek
  • Queensland
    • North Burnett Region
  • South Australia
    • Flinders Ranges
      • South Flinders Ranges
        • Gladstone
    • Mt Lofty Ranges
      • South Mt Lofty Ranges (Adelaide Hills)
        • Tea Tree Gully
          • Anstey Hill Recreation Park
  • Tasmania
    • Central Coast municipality
      • Penguin
  • Western Australia
    • Ashburton Shire
      • Mount Brockman
Rio Tinto Group
Rio Tinto Group
Rio Tinto Group
      • Mount Bruce
      • Pannawonica
Robe River Iron Associates
      • Paraburdoo
Rio Tinto Group
      • Tom Price
Rio Tinto Group
Rio Tinto Group
    • East Pilbara Shire
      • Bamboo Creek District
      • Marillana Station
BHP
Rio Tinto Group
      • Newman
BHP
BHP
BHP
BHP
BHP
      • Nullagine
      • Roy Hill Station
Fortescue Metals Group
Fortescue Metals Group
      • Weeli Wolli Creek Area
Rio Tinto Group
BHP
    • Morawa Shire
    • Perenjori Shire
      • Karara Conservation Reserve
    • Port Hedland Shire
      • Abydos Station
        • Wodgina
      • De Grey Station
        • Mount Goldsworthy (Shay Gap)
BHP
      • Indee Station
    • Roebourne Shire
      • Karratha
    • Wyndham-East Kimberley Shire
      • Glen Hill Station
    • Yalgoo Shire
      • Retaliation Goldfield
        • Mount Gibson Conservation Reserve
    • Yilgarn Shire
      • Mount Dimer Goldfield
      • Mount Jackson Goldfield
Austria
 
  • Styria
    • Ennstaler Alpen
      • Radmer
        • Radmer an der Stube
Bosnia and Herzegovina
 
  • Republic of Srpska
    • Banja Luka
      • Prijedor
        • Ljubija
Brazil
 
  • Minas Gerais
    • Itatiaiuçu
Anglo American plc
  • Pará
    • Carajás mineral province
      • Parauapebas
Vale SA
Bulgaria
 
  • Yambol Oblast
    • Tundzha Obshtina
Canada
 
  • Alberta
    • Peace River
  • Nova Scotia
    • Colchester Co.
    • Pictou Co.
  • Ontario
    • Algoma District
      • Chabanel Township
    • Frontenac Co.
      • Bedford Township
    • Hastings Co.
      • Faraday Township
      • Madoc area
        • Madoc Township
      • Wollaston Township
    • Lanark Co.
      • Dalhousie Township
      • South Sherbrooke Township
    • Rainy River District
      • Atikokan area
      • Bad Vermilion Lake Area
      • Freeborn Township
    • Renfrew Co.
      • Bagot Township
China
 
  • Anhui Province
    • Ma'anshan Prefecture
      • Yushan District
        • Aoshan pyrite ore field (Xiangshan pyrite ore field)
  • Hebei Province
    • Handan Prefecture
      • Wu'an Co.
    • Tangshan Prefecture
      • Qian'an Co.
  • Hubei Province
    • Huangshi Prefecture
      • Tieshan District
  • Qinghai Province
    • Gyêgu Autonomous Prefecture (Yushu Autonomous Prefecture)
      • Gyêgu Co. (Yushu Co.)
  • Shandong Province
    • Laiwu Prefecture
      • Laicheng District
  • Shanxi Province
    • Linfen Prefecture
      • Xiangfen Co.
  • Xinjiang Autonomous Region
    • Hami Prefecture (Kumul Prefecture; Qumul Prefecture)
      • Hami Co. (Kumul Co.; Qumul Co.)
  • Zhejiang Province
    • Shaoxing Prefecture
      • Yuecheng District
        • Lizhu ore field (Lichu ore field)
Finland
 
  • Western and Inner Finland Region
    • Isokyrö
France
 
  • Grand Est
    • Haut-Rhin
      • Fecht valley (Munster valley)
        • Metzeral
      • Lauch Valley
        • Lautenbach
      • Thur Valley (Thann Valley)
        • Thann
  • Occitanie
    • Pyrénées-Orientales
      • Lesquerde
Germany
 
  • Bavaria
    • Franconia
      • Fichtelgebirge
        • Marktredwitz
          • Iron mines
      • Franconian Forest
        • Bad Steben
  • Hesse
    • Dillenburg District
      • Herbornseelbach
        • Bornberg
Iran
 
  • Markazi Province
    • Mahallat
      • Markazal
  • Yazd Province
Isle of Man
 
  • Braddan
Japan
 
  • Honshu Island
    • Kanto Region
      • Gunma Prefecture
    • Tohoku Region
      • Akita Prefecture
        • Yurihonjou City
          • Chokai
      • Iwate Prefecture
Kazakhstan
 
  • Karaganda
    • Zhanaarka District (Zhana-Arkinskii)
      • Atasu
  • Kostanay
    • Rudny
Lithuania
 
  • Alytus County
    • Varena municipality
Madagascar
 
  • Fianarantsoa Province
    • Haute Matsiatra Region
      • Ikalamavony District
        • Tanamarina Bekisopa Commune
Mauritania
 
  • Tiris Zemmour Region
    • F'dérik
Mexico
 
  • Durango
    • Mun. de Topia
      • Topia
  • Jalisco
    • Mun. de Bolaños
      • Bolaños
Namibia
 
  • Kunene Region
    • Kaokoveld Plateau
Norway
 
  • Akershus
    • Asker
      • Dikemark
        • Oppsjø
    • Bærum (Baerum)
    • Eidsvoll
      • Feiring
    • Nes
      • Fenstad
  • Aust-Agder
    • Arendal
      • Buøy Island
      • Tromøy
    • Tvedestrand
      • Holt
  • Buskerud
    • Drammen
      • Skoger
    • Modum
      • Hasselåsen
    • Øvre Eiker
  • Hordaland
    • Bømlo
    • Kvinnherad
      • Ølve mining district
  • Nordland
    • Ballangen
      • Efjorden
    • Lofoten
      • Vågan
        • Laukvika
  • Oppland
    • Lunner
      • Grua
        • Grua mining district
  • Rogaland
    • Eigersund
      • Hestnes
      • Kydland-Koldal Mines
    • Karmøy
      • Karmøy Island
        • Kaneset
  • Telemark
    • Kragerø
      • Kragerø Archipelago
        • Langøy
    • Nome
      • Fen Complex
    • Skien
  • Vestfold
    • Holmestrand
      • Hof
        • Eidsfoss
    • Sande
      • Rien
Portugal
 
  • Beja District
    • Ferreira do Alentejo
Avrupa Minerals
    • Moura
      • Sobral da Adiça
  • Setúbal District
    • Alcácer do Sal
Avrupa Minerals
Russia
 
  • Murmansk Oblast
    • Kovdor Massif
  • Urals Region
    • Southern Urals
      • Chelyabinsk Oblast
        • Magnitogorsk
Senegal
 
  • Tambacounda Region
    • Falémé River basin
South Africa
 
  • Limpopo Province
    • Bushveld Complex
      • Waterberg District
        • Thabazimbi
  • Northern Cape Province
    • Postmasburg manganese field
      • Kathu
        • Sishen
Kumba Iron Ore
Spain
 
  • Aragón
    • Teruel
      • Ojos Negros
  • Asturias
    • Santo Adriano
  • Catalonia
    • Girona (Gerona)
      • Ripollès
        • Queralbs
Sweden
 
  • Dalarna
    • Ludvika
      • Grängesberg
        • Grängesberg mining district
Anglesey Mining
    • Säter
  • Hälsingland
    • Ljusdal
      • Los
  • Närke
    • Örebro
  • Norrbotten
    • Jokkmokk
Beowulf Mining plc
  • Skåne
    • Bromölla
      • Näsum
    • Osby
      • Loshult
  • Uppland
    • Älvkarleby
    • Norrtälje
      • Herräng ore field
  • Värmland
    • Filipstad
  • Västerbotten
    • Storuman
      • Tärnaby
Nickel Mountain Resources
Togo
 
  • Kara Region
    • Bassar Prefecture
      • Tchotougou
Tunisia
 
  • Nefza mining district
    • Sejenane
    • Tamra
UK
 
  • England
      • Constantine
      • Ladock
      • Lostwithiel
      • Perranzabuloe
        • Perran Iron Lode (Great Perran Iron Lode)
      • Roche
        • Trezaise (Tresayes)
      • St Enoder
        • Indian Queens
      • St Stephen-in-Brannel
      • Withiel
    • Cumbria
      • Copeland
        • Cleator Moor
    • Derbyshire
      • Hartington
    • Devon
      • North Devon
        • North Molton
      • West Devon
        • Buckland Monachorum
    • Gloucestershire
      • Forest of Dean
    • North Yorkshire
      • Ryedale
        • Rosedale East Side
          • Rosedale mines
        • Rosedale West Side
          • Rosedale mines
            • Rosedale West Mines
    • Northamptonshire
      • Corby
        • Stanion
    • Somerset
      • Long Ashton
      • Simonsbath
      • Winsford
  • Wales
    • Swansea
      • Oystermouth
    • Vale of Glamorgan
      • Wenvoe
Ukraine
 
  • Dnipropetrovs'k Oblast (Dnepropetrovsk Oblast)
USA
 
  • Alabama
    • Barbour Co.
    • Bibb Co.
    • Blount Co.
      • Champion
    • Butler Co.
    • Calhoun Co.
      • Angel District
      • Anniston
      • Iron City Mines
      • Nesbitt Lake Area
    • Cherokee Co.
      • Rock Run
    • Chilton Co.
      • Mountain Creek
    • Clay Co.
      • Alabama Copper Belt
    • Cleburne Co.
      • Chulafinnee District
      • Rock Run
    • Coffee Co.
    • Colbert Co.
      • Russellville Brown Iron District
    • Coosa Co.
    • Covington Co.
    • Crenshaw Co.
    • Dallas Co.
    • De Kalb Co.
      • Red Mountain Area
      • Suphur Springs Area
    • Etowah Co.
      • Greasy Cove District
      • Walnut Grove
    • Franklin Co.
    • Geneva Co.
    • Henry Co.
    • Houston Co.
    • Jackson Co.
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Birmingham Red Ore
    • Lee Co.
    • Pike Co.
    • Randolph Co.
    • Shelby Co.
    • St. Clair Co.
    • Talladega Co.
      • NE Ala Brown Iron Ore
      • Talladega Gray Ore
    • Tuscaloosa Co.
      • Birmingham Red Ore
  • Alaska
    • Aleutians East Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Aleutian Islands District
    • Bethel Borough
      • Iditarod District
      • McGrath District
      • Yentna District
    • Denali Borough
      • Kantishna District
    • Haines Borough
      • Juneau District
        • Skagway District
    • Hoonah-Angoon Borough
      • Admiralty District
      • Chichagof District
      • Juneau District
        • Glacier Bay District
      • Yakutat District
    • Juneau Borough
      • Admiralty District
      • Juneau District
    • Kenai Peninsula Borough
      • Redoubt District
      • Seward District
    • Ketchikan Gateway Borough
      • Ketchikan District
    • Kodiak Island Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
    • Lake and Peninsula Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Bristol Bay District
    • Matanuska-Susitna Borough
      • Valdez Creek District
      • Willow Creek District
      • Yentna District
    • Nome Borough
      • Nome District
    • Northwest Arctic Borough
      • Shungnak District
    • Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Borough
      • Hyder District
      • Ketchikan District
        • Kosciusko Island
          • Shakan
        • Percy Island group
        • Prince of Wales Island
          • Copper Mountain
          • Hetta Mountain
          • Karta Bay
          • Kasaan Bay
            • Baker Point
          • Kasaan Peninsula
          • Lake Ellen
          • Mallard Bay
          • McLean Arm
          • Mount Jumbo
          • South Prince of Wales Wilderness
    • Sitka Borough
      • Chichagof District
    • Southeast Fairbanks Borough
      • Black District
      • Chistochina District
      • Fortymile District
      • Tok District
      • Valdez Creek District
    • Valdez-Cordova Borough
      • Chisana District
      • Chistochina District
      • Copper River District
      • Delta River District
      • Nizina District
      • Prince William Sound District
    • Wrangell-Petersburg Borough
      • Ketchikan District
      • Kupreanof District
      • Petersburg District
    • Yakutat Borough
      • Yakutat District
    • Yukon-Koyukuk Borough
      • Circle District
      • Hot Springs District
      • Iditarod District
      • Innoko District
      • Koyukuk District
      • McGrath District
      • Melozitna District
      • Tolovana District
  • Arizona
    • Coconino Co.
      • Long Valley District
        • Verde quadrangle
          • Clints Well
            • Iron Mine Canyon
    • Graham Co.
      • San Carlos Indian Reservation
        • Turnbull Mts
          • Stanley District
            • Bylas
    • La Paz Co.
      • Plomosa Mts
        • Plomosa District
    • Maricopa Co.
      • Pikes Peak District
    • Pima Co.
      • Tohono O'odom (Papago) Indian Reservation
        • Quijotoa Mts
          • Quijotoa District
            • Morgan Mine group
  • Arkansas
    • Carroll Co.
      • Berryville
  • California
    • Alameda Co.
      • Diablo Range
        • Livermore District (Tesla District)
          • Mendenhall Springs
    • Amador Co.
      • East Belt
        • Pine Grove District
    • Inyo Co.
      • Coso Mts (Coso Range)
        • Coso District (New Coso District)
          • Coso Peak
      • Inyo Mts (Inyo Range)
        • Tibbetts District
          • Johnson Spring
    • Madera Co.
      • Ritter Range
        • Devils Postpile National Monument
          • Devils Postpile
            • King Creek
        • Minarets District (Mountain District; Raymond District; Minaret District)
          • Iron Mountain (3)
    • Mono Co.
      • Sweetwater Mts (Sweetwater Range)
        • Patterson District
          • South Sister
    • Nevada Co.
      • Indian Springs
    • Placer Co.
      • Hotaling
    • Riverside Co.
      • Bachelor Mountain
      • Eagle Mts
        • Eagle Mountains District (Monte Negro District)
          • Eagle Mountain
    • San Benito Co.
      • Diablo Range
        • New Idria District
          • Idria (New Idria)
          • Picacho Peak
    • San Bernardino Co.
      • Bristol Mts
      • Lava Bed Mts
        • Lava Beds District (Newberry District)
          • Iron Ridge
            • Bessemer Mines
      • Owlshead Mts
        • Owl Hole Springs
      • San Bernardino Mts
        • Blackhawk District (Silver Reef District)
          • Silver Peak [1]
    • San Luis Obispo Co.
      • Los Osos
    • Santa Cruz Co.
      • Aptos
      • Rio Del Mar
    • Shasta Co.
      • Klamath Mts
        • East Shasta Copper - Zinc District
          • Heroult
    • Sierra Co.
      • Sierra City District
        • Hawley Lake
  • Colorado
    • Boulder Co.
      • Caribou District
    • Chaffee Co.
      • Cleora District
      • Monarch District
      • Turret District
    • Clear Creek Co.
      • Geneva District
      • Lower Clear Creek Area
    • Conejos Co.
      • Decatur West District (Stunner District)
    • Costilla Co.
      • Grayback District (Russell District)
    • Custer Co.
      • Rosita District
      • Silver Cliff District
    • Delta Co.
      • Delta Area
    • Dolores Co.
      • Rico District (Pioneer District)
    • Eagle Co.
      • Gilman District (Battle Mountain District; Red Cliff District)
        • Gilman
    • El Paso Co.
      • El Paso District
    • Fremont Co.
      • Badger Creek District
      • Cotopaxi District
      • Florence Area
      • Gem Park Area
      • Long Gulch Area
      • McClure Mountain Complex
      • Southern Grape Creek District
      • Webster Park area
    • Gilpin Co.
      • Mountain House
    • Grand Co.
      • Blue Ridge District
    • Gunnison Co.
      • Dorchester District
        • Taylor Peak
      • Elk Mountain District
      • Gold Brick District
      • Goose Creek District
      • Quartz Creek Pegmatite District
      • Rock Creek District
      • Ruby District
      • Spring Creek
      • Tincup District
      • Tomichi District
      • White Earth District (Powderhorn District)
      • Willow Creek District
    • Hinsdale Co.
      • Carson District
      • Finger Mesa Area
    • Huerfano Co.
      • Gardner Area
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Critchell Area
      • Morrison Area
    • La Plata Co.
      • La Plata District (California District)
    • Lake Co.
      • Alicante
      • Leadville District
        • Leadville
          • Breece Hill
      • St. Kevin - Independence
    • Larimer Co.
      • Iron Mountain Area
      • Prairie Divide District (St. Cloud District)
    • Las Animas Co.
    • Moffat Co.
      • Douglas Mountain District
      • Fourmile District (Timberlake Creek District)
    • Montezuma Co.
      • La Plata District (California District)
    • Ouray Co.
      • San Juan Mts
        • Ouray District
          • Ouray
            • Uncompahgre District
              • Hayden Mountain (Hayden Mountain South)
    • Park Co.
      • Alma District
      • Beaver-Tarryall area
      • Kenosha Pass Area
      • Tarryall Creek
      • Upper Blue River District
    • Pitkin Co.
      • Columbia District
    • Pueblo Co.
      • Pueblo Area
    • Rio Grande Co.
    • Saguache Co.
      • Blake District (Mirage District; Cotton Creek District)
      • Bonanza District (Kerber Creek District)
      • Cochetopa Dome
      • Orient District
      • Summer Coon Area
    • San Juan Co.
      • Animas District
        • Silverton
          • Storm Peak area
    • San Miguel Co.
      • Ophir District (Iron Springs District)
    • Summit Co.
      • Monte Cristo Area
      • Montezuma Area
  • Connecticut
    • Litchfield Co.
      • Kent
      • Roxbury
        • Mine Hill (Ore Hill)
      • Sharon
  • Delaware
    • New Castle Co.
      • Newark
        • Chestnut Hill
  • Florida
    • Gilchrist Co.
    • Levy Co.
  • Georgia
    • Bartow Co.
      • Emerson
      • White
    • Catoosa Co.
      • White Oak Mountain
    • Chattooga Co.
    • Cherokee Co.
      • Canton
    • Dade Co.
      • Trenton
    • Fannin Co.
      • Blue Ridge
      • Mineral Bluff
    • Floyd Co.
    • Gilmer Co.
      • Ellijay
    • Gordon Co.
    • Habersham Co.
    • Haralson Co.
    • Houston Co.
    • Jefferson Co.
    • Lumpkin Co.
    • Meriwether Co.
    • Murray Co.
    • Pickens Co.
    • Polk Co.
      • Cedartown
      • Grady Station
    • Pulaski Co.
      • Hawkinsville
    • Quitman Co.
    • Spalding Co.
    • Stewart Co.
    • Union Co.
    • Walker Co.
    • Warren Co.
    • Whitfield Co.
  • Idaho
    • Adams Co.
      • Cuddy Mountain District
      • Seven Devils District
    • Benewah Co.
      • Roundtop District
    • Blaine Co.
      • Mineral Hill District
    • Boise Co.
    • Bonner Co.
      • Lakeview District
      • Pend Oreille District
      • Unorganized District
    • Bonneville Co.
      • Mount Pisgah District
        • Caribou City-Stump Creek Area MLA
      • Willow Creek - Caribou District
    • Butte Co.
      • Lava Creek District
      • Lemhi Range
        • Hamilton District
    • Cassia Co.
      • Black Pine District
    • Clark Co.
      • Birch Creek District
      • Winsper Area
    • Clearwater Co.
      • Black Lead District
      • Teakean Butte Area
      • Weippe District (Musselshell District)
        • Weippe
    • Custer Co.
      • Mackay District (Alder Creek District; White Knob District)
    • Elmore Co.
      • Red Warrior District
    • Fremont Co.
    • Idaho Co.
      • Chamberlain District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • Harpster District
      • Lowell District
      • Lucile District (Sampson District)
      • Newsome Area
      • Salmon River District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • South Fork Salmon River Addition
        • Idaho Primitive Area
    • Latah Co.
      • Deary Area
      • Gold Hill District (Blackfoot District)
    • Lemhi Co.
      • Gibbonsville District
      • Indian Creek District
      • Junction District (Little Eightmile District)
      • McDevitt District
      • McKim Creek Area
        • Lemhi Range RARE II Area
      • Spring Mountain District
        • Italian Peak RARE II Area
    • Oneida Co.
    • Shoshone Co.
      • Coeur d'Alene District
        • Evolution
    • Valley Co.
      • Edwardsburg District
      • Long Valley District
      • Monumental Creek District
    • Washington Co.
      • Cuddy Mountain District
      • Iron Mountain District
  • Illinois
    • Jo Daviess Co.
      • Galena District
  • Indiana
    • Clark Co.
    • Daviess Co.
    • Greene Co.
    • Knox Co.
    • Lawrence Co.
    • Martin Co.
    • Monroe Co.
    • Scott Co.
    • Sullivan Co.
  • Iowa
    • Allamakee Co.
      • Waukon
  • Kentucky
    • Bath Co.
    • Boyd Co.
    • Rowan Co.
  • Maryland
    • Allegany Co.
    • Anne Arundel Co.
    • Baltimore Co.
      • Cockeysville
        • Oregon Ridge Park
    • Caroline Co.
    • Carroll Co.
    • Dorchester Co.
    • Frederick Co.
    • Garrett Co.
    • Harford Co.
    • Howard Co.
    • Prince Georges Co.
    • Washington Co.
      • Boonsboro
    • Wicomico Co.
    • Worchester Co.
  • Massachusetts
    • Berkshire Co.
      • Cheshire
      • Hinsdale
      • Lanesborough
      • New Marlborough
      • North Adams
      • Pittsfield
      • West Stockbridge
      • Williamstown
    • Franklin Co.
      • Hawley
        • West Hawley
  • Michigan
    • Baraga Co.
      • Alberta
        • Ford Dam trail
      • Marquette iron range
    • Dickinson Co.
      • Menominee iron range
        • Iron Mountain
        • Norway
    • Gogebic Co.
      • Gogebic iron range
        • Ironwood
        • Wakefield
    • Iron Co.
      • Marquette iron range
      • Menominee iron range
        • Alpha
        • Amasa
        • Caspian
        • Chicagon Mine
        • Crystal Falls
          • Bristol - Youngstown Mine (Claire; Clare; Bristol; Bristal; Youngstown)
          • Lot 3 Mine (Crystal Falls Mine)
          • Paint River Mine
        • Gaastra
          • Buck Group
            • Buck Mine
              • Fogarty Mine
        • Gibbs City
        • Iron River
        • Kiernan
        • Lake Ellen
        • Mineral Hills
          • Homer-Wauseca Group
          • Spies-Virgil Mine
            • Spies Mine
        • Sec. 16 T42N-R34W
        • Sec. 33 T43N-R35W
        • Stambaugh
          • Barras Mine
          • Hiawatha Group
            • Hiawatha No. 1 Mine
            • Hiawatha No. 2 mine
              • Riverton group (Dober; Duff; Isabella)
                • Dober Mine
                • Duff property
            • Riverton Mine (Riverton Shaft No. 4; Iron River Mine)
    • Marquette Co.
      • Marquette iron range
        • Champion
        • Gwinn
        • Humboldt Township
        • Ishpeming
        • Morris-Lloyd
        • Negaunee
        • Palmer
        • Republic
  • Minnesota
    • Aitkin Co.
      • Cuyuna Range
    • Carlton Co.
      • Cuyuna North Range
    • Cass Co.
      • Mesabi Range
    • Cook Co.
      • Northern Range
      • Southern Range
    • Crow Wing Co.
      • Cuyuna North Range
      • Emily District
    • Fillmore Co.
    • Itasca Co.
      • Mesabi Range
        • Butler Taconite Mine
    • Lake Co.
      • Northern Range
      • Vermilion Range
    • Morrison Co.
      • Cuyuna Range
    • Mower Co.
    • Olmsted Co.
    • Roseau Co.
    • St. Louis Co.
      • Mesabi Range
        • Hibbing
          • Mahoning-Hull-Rust Mine (Hull-Rust-Mahoning Mine; Hull-Rust Mine)
        • Minntac Mine (Pilotac Mine)