URGENT MESSAGE: Time is running out. Click here to find out why.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for Educators
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Molybdenum

This page is currently not sponsored. Contact us for sponsorship opportunities.
Molybdenum is a silvery-grey metal.


Hide all sections | Show all sections

Properties of MolybdenumHide

Atomic Number:
42
Atomic Weight:
95.96(2)
Melting Point:
2896 K (3169°C, 4753°F)
Boiling Point:
4912 K (5185°C, 8381°F)
Density:
10.28 g/cm3

Molybdenum in HistoryHide

Although it was first discovered in the west in 1778 by swedish chemist Carl Welhelm Scheele (for whom the mineral scheelite is named), there is some evidence that the metal was deliberately alloyed with steel in Japan much earlier than this (14th century), but it seems that particular technique was not widespread and knowledge of it within Japan was soon lost.

The first dedicate molybdenum mine was the Knaben mine in Norway, opened in 1885.

Uses of MolybdenumHide

The majority of molybdenum is used in metallurgy as an additive for specialist steels and in some superalloys.

High-strength steel alloys contain between 0.25-8% molybdenum.

Molybdenum is an important biological trace element so it is used in some fertilizers.

Molybdenum compounds are used as lubricants, heating elements, conductive ceramics, pigments and catalysts in industry.

Other Commodities associated with Molybdenum *Hide

CommodityAssociated LocalitiesTotal Localities% Association (commodity)% Association (Molybdenum)
Copper3347,5204.44% of all Copper deposits have Molybdenum.37.44% of all Molybdenum deposits have Copper.
Silver2938,5803.41% of all Silver deposits have Molybdenum.32.85% of all Molybdenum deposits have Silver.
Gold20919,5851.07% of all Gold deposits have Molybdenum.23.43% of all Molybdenum deposits have Gold.
Lead1916,2533.05% of all Lead deposits have Molybdenum.21.41% of all Molybdenum deposits have Lead.
Zinc1363,6033.77% of all Zinc deposits have Molybdenum.15.25% of all Molybdenum deposits have Zinc.
Tungsten1061,2978.17% of all Tungsten deposits have Molybdenum.11.88% of all Molybdenum deposits have Tungsten.
Uranium586,1360.95% of all Uranium deposits have Molybdenum.6.50% of all Molybdenum deposits have Uranium.
Antimony417995.13% of all Antimony deposits have Molybdenum.4.60% of all Molybdenum deposits have Antimony.
* in exploitable quantities, based on associations listed on mindat.org

Important ores of MolybdenumHide

Companies producing MolybdenumHide

Click on name for company details. (Number is operations listed on mindat.org)

Deposits of MolybdenumHide

This map shows a selection of deposits that have latitude and longitude coordinates recorded. Click on the symbol to view information about a locality. The symbol next to localities in the list can be used to jump to that position on the map.

Locality ListHide

- This locality has map coordinates listed. - This locality has estimated coordinates.
Australia
 
  • New South Wales
    • Gough Co.
      • Deepwater
    • Roxburgh Co.
      • Yetholme
Canada
 
  • British Columbia
    • Cariboo Mining Division
      • Williams Lake
Taseko
    • Kamloops Mining Division
      • Logan Lake
Teck Resources Limited
    • Omenica Mining Division
      • Ootsa Lake
Imperial Metals Corp
Imperial Metals Corp
  • New Brunswick
    • Charlotte Co.
      • Saint George Parish
Adex Mining
  • Nova Scotia
    • Cape Breton Co.
      • Gabarus Bay
  • Québec
    • Abitibi-Témiscamingue
      • Abitibi RCM
Romios Gold Resources Inc.
Chile
 
  • Antofagasta Region
    • El Loa Province
      • Calama
        • Chuquicamata District
Freeport-McMoRan
  • Santiago Metropolitan Region
    • Santiago Province
Anglo American plc
  • Tarapacá Region
    • El Tamarugal Province
      • Collahuasi district
        • Collahuasi Mine (Collaguasi Mine)
China
 
  • Anhui Province
    • Lu'an Prefecture
      • Jinzhai Co.
  • Guangdong Province
    • Shaoguan Prefecture
      • Renhua Co.
Zhongjing Lingnan Nonferrous Metals Data
  • Xinjiang Autonomous Region
    • Yili Hasake Autonomous Prefecture (Ili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture)
      • Aletai Prefecture (Altay Prefecture)
        • Fuyun Co. (Koktokay Co.)
Kazakhstan
 
  • Almaty Region
    • Aqtogay
KAZ Minerals
  • Pavlodar Region
KAZ Minerals
Kyrgyzstan
 
  • Issyk-Kul'skaya Oblast
Mexico
 
  • Sonora
    • Mun. de Nacozari de García
      • La Caridad
Mongolia
 
  • Dornogovi Aimag
    • Dzüünbayan
Morocco
 
  • Souss-Massa Region
    • Tata Province
      • Azgour (Azegour)
Maya Gold and Silver
Namibia
 
  • Karas Region
    • Lüderitz District
      • Rosh Pinah
Norway
 
  • Akershus
    • Eidsvoll (Eidsvold)
      • Feiring
    • Nittedal
      • Søndre Ryggevann
  • Buskerud
    • Hurum
      • Rørvik
  • Rogaland
    • Bjerkreim
    • Lund
    • Vindafjord
  • Telemark
    • Tokke
      • Bandaksli
  • Vest-Agder
    • Kvinesdal
      • Knaben
  • Vestfold
    • Hof
Peru
 
  • Arequipa Department
    • Arequipa Province
      • Uchumayo District
Freeport-McMoRan
Portugal
 
  • Aveiro District
    • Sever do Vouga
      • Silva Escura
Romania
 
  • Caraş-Severin Co.
    • Banat Mts
      • Moldova Nouă-Sasca Cu-Mo ore field
Russia
 
  • Far-Eastern Region
    • Primorskiy Kray
      • Arminsky district
  • Northern Region
    • Murmanskaya Oblast'
      • Voron'i Tundry
Serbia
 
  • Bor District
    • Bor-Majdanpek mining district
      • Bor
RTB Bor
Slovakia
 
  • Košice Region
    • Košice Co.
European Uranium Resources
USA
 
  • Alaska
    • Aleutians East Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Aleutian Islands District
    • Aleutians West Borough
      • Aleutian Islands District
        • Steeple Mountain Prospect
      • Aleutians District
    • Bethel Borough
      • Aniak District
      • McGrath District
      • Redoubt District
    • Denali Borough
      • Bonnifield District
      • Kantishna District
    • Dillingham Borough
      • Bristol Bay Region District
    • Fairbanks North Star Borough
      • Circle District
      • Fairbanks District
    • Haines Borough
      • Juneau District
        • Skagway District
    • Hoonah-Angoon Borough
      • Chichagof District
      • Juneau District
        • Glacier Bay District
      • Petersburg District
      • Yakutat District
    • Juneau Borough
      • Juneau District
    • Kenai Peninsula Borough
      • Bristol Bay District
      • Hope District
      • Redoubt District
    • Ketchikan Gateway Borough
      • Ketchikan District
    • Kodiak Island Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Bristol Bay District
    • Lake and Peninsula Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Bristol Bay District
      • Redoubt District
    • Matanuska-Susitna Borough
      • Anchorage District
      • Valdez Creek District
      • Willow Creek District
      • Yentna District
    • Nome Borough
      • Bering Sea District
      • Council District
      • Nome District
    • North Slope Borough
      • Canning District
    • Northwest Arctic Borough
      • Fairhaven District
      • Noatak District
      • Shungnak District
    • Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Borough
      • Hyder District
        • Marmot lower basin Prospect
      • Ketchikan District
        • Annette Island
          • Bush Mountain
          • Dubuque Mountain
          • Kwain Bay
          • Metlakatla
          • Purple Lake
        • Dall Island
          • Coco Harbor
        • Kosciusko Island
          • Dry Pass
          • Shakan
        • Misty Fjords National Monument
          • Humpback Lake
          • Roe Point
        • Noyes Island
        • Prince of Wales Island
          • Black Bear Lake
          • Eek Lake
          • Hetta Mountain
          • Kasaan Bay
            • Skowl Arm
              • McKenzie Inlet
          • Kasaan Peninsula
          • Lake Marge
          • McLean Arm
          • Mount Jumbo
      • Petersburg District
    • Sitka Borough
      • Chichagof District
    • Skagway Borough
      • Skagway District
    • Southeast Fairbanks Borough
      • Black District
      • Chisana District
      • Chistochina District
      • Delta River District
      • Eagle District
      • Fortymile District
      • Goodpaster District
    • Valdez-Cordova Borough
      • Chisana District
      • Chistochina District
      • Copper River District
      • Nelchina District
      • Nizina District
      • Yakataga District
    • Wade Hampton Borough
      • Marshall District
    • Wrangell-Petersburg Borough
      • Ketchikan District
      • Kupreanof District
      • Petersburg District
    • Yakutat Borough
      • Yakutat District
    • Yukon-Koyukuk Borough
      • Chandalar District
      • Circle District
      • Hughes District
      • Iditarod District
      • Kaiyuh District
      • Kantishna District
      • Koyukuk District
      • McGrath District
      • Melozitna District
      • Rampart District
      • Ruby District
      • Sheenjek District
      • Shungnak District
      • Tolovana District
      • Yukon Flats District
  • Arizona
    • Cochise Co.
      • Tombstone Hills
        • Tombstone District
    • Gila Co.
      • Dripping Spring Mts
        • Banner District
          • Christmas area
            • Christmas
    • Greenlee Co.
      • Shannon Mts
        • Copper Mountain District (Clifton-Morenci District)
          • Morenci
Freeport-McMoRan
    • Mohave Co.
      • Artillery Mts
        • Rawhide Wash
      • Diamond Joe District
    • Pima Co.
      • Baboquivari Mts
        • Baboquivari District
      • Santa Rita Mts
        • Old Baldy District
          • Madera Canyon
      • Sierrita Mts
        • Pima District (Olive District; Mineral Hill District; Twin Buttes District)
          • Batamote Hills
Freeport-McMoRan
          • Twin Buttes
Freeport-McMoRan
    • Santa Cruz Co.
      • Patagonia Mts
        • Patagonia District
          • Washington Camp-Duquesne District
            • San Antonio Canyon
              • Santo Niño Mine area
      • Santa Rita Mts
        • Old Baldy District
          • Madera Canyon
    • Yavapai Co.
      • Eureka District
        • Bagdad
Freeport-McMoRan
  • California
    • Mono Co.
      • Sweetwater Mts (Sweetwater Range)
        • Patterson District
          • Wheeler Peak
  • Colorado
    • Boulder Co.
      • Boulder County Tungsten District
      • Nederland District
      • Sugarloaf District
    • Chaffee Co.
      • Granite District
        • Twin Lakes Area
      • La Plata District (Winfield District)
      • Lincoln District (Lincoln Gulch District; Ruby District)
      • Monarch District
      • Twin Lakes District
    • Clear Creek Co.
      • Dailey District (Jones Pass District)
Freeport-McMoRan
      • Fall River
      • Lamartine District
      • York
    • Conejos Co.
      • Decatur West District (Stunner District)
      • Platoro District (Ute District)
      • Summit District (Summitville District)
    • Custer Co.
      • Lake Creek District
        • Rainbow Lake District
      • Wet Mountains Area
    • Delta Co.
      • Grand Mesa Area
    • Dolores Co.
      • Mount Wilson District
      • Rico District (Pioneer District)
    • Eagle Co.
      • Holy Cross District
    • Fremont Co.
      • Copper Gulch Area
      • Southern Grape Creek District
    • Gilpin Co.
      • Apex District
      • Central City District
    • Grand Co.
      • La Plata District (California District)
    • Gunnison Co.
      • Elk Mountain District
      • Marble District
      • Quartz Creek District
      • Ruby District
      • Tincup District
      • Tomichi District
    • Hinsdale Co.
      • Lake City District (Lake District)
        • Matterhorn Peak Area
      • Park District (Whitecross District; Burrows Park District; Adams District)
      • Uncompahgre Peak Area
    • Huerfano Co.
      • Mosca Pass Area
    • Jackson Co.
      • Northgate District
    • Jefferson Co.
    • La Plata Co.
      • Needle Mountain District (Tacoma District; Florida District; Vallecito District)
    • Lake Co.
      • Climax District
        • Climax
Freeport-McMoRan
      • St. Kevin - Independence
    • Larimer Co.
      • Prairie Divide District (St. Cloud District)
    • Mesa Co.
      • Uravan District
    • Moffat Co.
      • Maybell District
        • Maybell Mines
    • Ouray Co.
      • Ouray District (Uncompahgre District)
    • Park Co.
      • Alma District
      • Guffey District
      • Lake George Beryllium area (Badger Flats Beryllium area; Mountain Dale)
    • Pitkin Co.
      • Lincoln District (Lincoln Gulch District; Ruby District)
    • Rio Grande Co.
      • Summitville District (Summit District)
    • Routt Co.
      • Hahns Peak District (Columbine District)
    • Saguache Co.
      • Bonanza District (Kerber Creek District)
      • Bondholder District
      • Poncha Pass Area
    • San Juan Co.
      • Animas District
      • Ice Lake
      • Red Mountain District
    • San Miguel Co.
      • Indian Springs
      • Ophir District (Iron Springs District)
    • Summit Co.
      • Blue River Area
      • Breckenridge District
      • Keystone Area
      • Kokomo-Tenmile area
      • Monte Cristo Area
  • Georgia
    • Camden Co.
      • South East Georgia
    • Polk Co.
  • Idaho
    • Adams Co.
      • Seven Devils District
    • Blaine Co.
      • Alturas Lake Area
      • Sawtooth District
    • Boise Co.
      • Boise Basin District
        • Grimes Pass District
      • Stanley Area
    • Bonner Co.
      • Priest Lake District
    • Bonneville Co.
      • Mount Pisgah District
      • Willow Creek - Caribou District
    • Boundary Co.
      • Grass Mountain
      • Moyie - Yaak District
        • Brush Lake District
      • Porthill District
    • Butte Co.
    • Camas Co.
      • Little Smoky District
    • Clearwater Co.
    • Custer Co.
      • Alta District (Alto District; Wildhorse District)
      • Bay Horse District
      • Boulder Creek District
      • Copper Mountain District
      • East Fork District
        • Boulder Creek
      • Hell Roaring Creek Area
        • Unorganized District
      • Mackay District (Alder Creek District; White Knob District)
      • Redfish Lake Creek Area
      • Stanley Area
      • Summit Creek District
      • Sunbeam Area
        • Unorganized District
      • Yankee Fork District
    • Elmore Co.
      • Roaring River District
      • Sawtooth District
    • Idaho Co.
      • Ramey Ridge District
      • Warren District (Marshall District)
    • Kootenai Co.
      • Pend Oreille District
    • Lemhi Co.
      • Blue Wing District
      • Eureka District
      • Gibbonsville District
      • Indian Creek District
      • Mineral Hill District
    • Nez Perce Co.
      • Deer Creek District
    • Valley Co.
      • Indian Creek District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • Trigger Creek - Pistol Creek Area
        • Unorganized District
          • Idaho Primitive Area
    • Washington Co.
      • Cuddy Mountain District
  • Michigan
    • Marquette Co.
      • Ishpeming Greenstone belt (Marquette Greenstone belt)
  • Montana
    • Beaverhead Co.
      • Baldy Mountain District
      • Bannack District
      • Calvert Hill District
      • Elkhorn District (Coolidge District; Wise River District)
      • Lost Creek District
      • Pioneer District
      • Quartz Hill District (Vipond District)
      • Rock Creek District
      • Utopia District (Birch Creek District)
      • Wisdom Area
    • Broadwater Co.
      • Beaver Creek District (Winston District)
    • Cascade Co.
      • Neihart District (Montana District)
    • Chouteau Co.
    • Deer Lodge Co.
      • Anaconda Range
    • Granite Co.
      • Anaconda Range
      • Philipsburg District (Flint Creek District)
      • Rock Creek District
      • Rose Mountain District (Gold Creek District)
      • Sapphire Mountains Area
      • South Boulder Creek District (Princeton District)
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Boulder Batholith
        • Boulder District
      • Clancy-Lump Gulch District
      • Pipestone District
    • Judith Basin Co.
      • Barker District
    • Lewis and Clark Co.
      • Blue Cloud District
      • Seven-Up Pete District
    • Lincoln Co.
    • Madison Co.
      • Mineral Hill District (Pony District)
      • Norwegian District (Whitehall District)
      • Potosi District
      • Rochester District (Rabbit District)
      • South Boulder District
    • Park Co.
      • Cowles District (Haystack District; Boulder District; Independence District)
      • Emigrant Creek District (Chico District)
    • Phillips Co.
      • Little Rockies District
    • Powell Co.
      • Flint Creek Range Area
    • Ravalli Co.
      • Mineral Point District
      • Sapphire Mountains Area
    • Sanders Co.
    • Silver Bow Co.
      • Butte District (Summit Valley District)
        • Butte
          • Berkeley Pit
        • East Ridge
          • Silver Bow Park
      • Highland District (Siberia District)
      • Pipestone Pass Area
      • Summit Valley District
    • Stillwater Co.
  • Nevada
    • Nye Co.
      • San Antonio Mts
        • San Antone District
  • New Mexico
    • Taos Co.
      • Questa
  • North Carolina
    • Clay Co.
    • Henderson Co.
    • Mitchell Co.
    • Transylvania Co.
  • Oregon
    • Baker Co.
      • Blue Mts
        • Cracker Creek District (Sumpter District; Bourne District; McCully District)
      • Cable Cove District
      • Eagle Creek District
      • Rock Creek District
      • Sparta District
      • Unity District
    • Clackamas Co.
      • Oak Grove Fork
    • Curry Co.
      • Elk River
    • Grant Co.
      • Granite District
      • Greenhorn District
    • Jackson Co.
      • Ashland District
      • Gold Hill District
    • Josephine Co.
      • Galice District
      • Grants Pass District
    • Linn Co.
      • Quartzville District
    • Marion Co.
      • Santiam District (Elkhorn District)
    • Union Co.
      • Upper Eagle Creek
      • Wallowa Range District
    • Wallowa Co.
      • Cornucopia
      • Lostine River
      • Lostine Valley
      • Wallowa Range District
  • South Dakota
    • Pennington Co.
      • Scenic
  • Utah
    • Beaver Co.
      • Beaver Lake Mts
        • Beaver Lake District
    • Box Elder Co.
      • Crater Island District (Crater Island)
      • Great Salt Lake Desert
        • Tecoma Hill Mines
      • Yost
    • Garfield Co.
      • Circle Cliffs
      • Henry Mts
        • Hillers
    • Juab Co.
      • East Tintic Mts
        • Tintic District
    • Millard Co.
      • House Range
      • Notch Peak
    • Piute Co.
      • Antelope Range
        • Henry District (Durkee District)
    • Salt Lake Co.
      • Oquirrh Mts
        • Bingham District (West Mountain District)
Rio Tinto Kennecott
      • Rocky Mouth Canyon Area
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Big Cottonwood District
        • Little Cottonwood District (Alta District)
    • Sevier Co.
      • Antelope Range
        • Henry District
      • Gold Mountain District
    • Tooele Co.
      • Deep Creek Mts
        • Gold Hill District (Clifton District)
    • Uintah Co.
      • Ouray
    • Utah Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • American Fork District
        • Silver Lake District
  • Virginia
    • Floyd Co.
      • Southern Section-Blue Ridge Province
  • Washington
    • Lincoln Co.
      • Deer Trail & Cedar Canyon Districts
        • McCoy Lake
    • Stevens Co.
      • Chewelah District
        • Chewelah
  • Wyoming
    • Converse Co.
    • Fremont Co.
      • Gas Hills District
    • Laramie Co.
      • Silver Crown District
    • Lincoln Co.
    • Park Co.
      • Kirwin
      • Wood River District
    • Sublette Co.
    • Teton Co.
Uzbekistan
 
  • Tashkent Viloyati (Toshkent)
    • Almalyk
Zimbabwe
 
  • Manicaland
    • Chipinge District
      • Mutandahwe
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2018, except where stated. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 16, 2018 23:25:02 Page generated: July 3, 2018 10:22:28
Go to top of page