Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Nickel

This page is currently not sponsored. Contact us for sponsorship opportunities.
This page provides information about the commodity Nickel in mineral resources and mining.


Hide all sections | Show all sections

Properties of NickelHide

Atomic Number:
28
Atomic Weight:
58.6934(4)
Melting Point:
1728 K (2001°C, 2650°F)
Boiling Point:
3186 K (3459°C, 5275°F)
Density:
8.91 g/cm3

Other Commodities associated with Nickel *Hide

CommodityAssociated LocalitiesTotal Localities% Association (commodity)% Association (Nickel)
Copper1988,6562.29% of all Copper deposits have Nickel.35.04% of all Nickel deposits have Copper.
Cobalt10933632.44% of all Cobalt deposits have Nickel.19.29% of all Nickel deposits have Cobalt.
Gold8521,0020.40% of all Gold deposits have Nickel.15.04% of all Nickel deposits have Gold.
Chromium821,0317.95% of all Chromium deposits have Nickel.14.51% of all Nickel deposits have Chromium.
Silver689,6330.71% of all Silver deposits have Nickel.12.04% of all Nickel deposits have Silver.
Palladium6214542.76% of all Palladium deposits have Nickel.10.97% of all Nickel deposits have Palladium.
Platinum5727720.58% of all Platinum deposits have Nickel.10.09% of all Nickel deposits have Platinum.
Zinc354,0250.87% of all Zinc deposits have Nickel.6.19% of all Nickel deposits have Zinc.
* in exploitable quantities, based on associations listed on mindat.org

Companies producing NickelHide

Click on name for company details. (Number is operations listed on mindat.org)

Deposits of NickelHide

This map shows a selection of deposits that have latitude and longitude coordinates recorded. Click on the symbol to view information about a locality. The symbol next to localities in the list can be used to jump to that position on the map.

Locality ListHide

- This locality has map coordinates listed. - This locality has estimated coordinates.
Australia
 
  • Queensland
    • Charters Towers Region
      • Greenvale
  • Tasmania
    • West Coast municipality
      • Zeehan district
  • Western Australia
    • Coolgardie Shire
      • Kambalda
        • St. Ives gold Camp
      • Nepean
S2 Resources Ltd.
      • Widgiemooltha
    • Dundas Shire
      • Lake Johnston
    • Halls Creek Shire
      • Mabel Downs Station
    • Kalgoorlie-Boulder Shire
      • Broad Arrow Goldfield
        • Bardoc
      • Bulong Goldfield
      • Kanowna Goldfield
      • Mount Monger Goldfield
        • Mount Monger
      • Ora Banda Goldfield
    • Kondinin Shire
    • Laverton Shire
      • Laverton
    • Leonora Shire
      • Eulaminna (Murrin Murrin mining centre)
      • Leinster
      • Ten Mile Outcamp
    • Menzies Shire
      • Menangina Station
    • Ngaanyatjarraku Shire
        • Jamieson Community (Mantamaru)
OZ Minerals
        • Wingellina Community (Irrunytju)
    • Ravensthorpe Shire
      • Ravensthorpe
    • Wiluna Shire
      • Mount Keith
Botswana
 
  • North-East District
    • Francistown District
      • Selebi-Phikwe belt (Selbi-Pikwe)
Brazil
 
  • Goiás
    • Barro Alto
Anglo American plc
  • Pará
    • Carajás mineral province
      • Ourilândia do Norte
Vale SA
Canada
 
  • Manitoba
    • Thompson Nickel Belt
      • Moab-Setting Lakes area
        • Thompson
Vale SA
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
    • Labrador
      • Voisey´s Bay
Vale SA
  • Nunavut
    • Coppermine River area
Sitka Gold Corp
    • Kivalliq Region
  • Ontario
    • Kenora District
      • Ring of Fire
        • BMA527862 Area
Noront Resources Ltd.
    • Sudbury District
      • Blezard Township
Vale SA
      • Creighton-Davies Township
Vale SA
      • Drury Township
Vale SA
      • Garson Township
Vale SA
      • Levack Township
Vale SA
      • McKim Township
Vale SA
  • Québec
    • Estrie
      • Le Val-Saint-François RCM
        • St-Denis-de-Brompton
    • Nord-du-Québec
      • Baie-James
Balmoral Resources Ltd.
      • Nunavik
        • Raglan
Glencore plc
Dominican Republic
 
  • La Vega Province
    • Bonao
      • Falcondo Mine
Finland
 
  • North Ostrobothnia
    • Nivala
  • South Karelia
    • Taipalsaari
  • Southern Savonia
    • Savonlinna
France
 
    • Northern Province
      • Koumac Commune
        • Tiébaghi Massif
    • Southern Province
      • Yaté Commune
Vale SA
Germany
 
  • Saxony
    • Bautzen
      • Sohland an der Spree
Greece
 
  • Thessaly
    • Magnesia
      • Volos
Guatemala
 
  • Izabal Department
    • El Estor Municipality
Solway Group
Indonesia
 
  • Maluku Islands (Moluccas)
    • North Maluku Province
      • Gebe Island
      • Halmahera Island
  • Sulawesi (Celebes)
    • Sulawesi Selatan Province (South Sulawesi Province)
      • Sorowako (Soroako)
Vale SA
Italy
 
  • Sardinia
    • South Sardinia Province
Japan
 
  • Hokkaidō
    • Hiyama Subprefecture
      • Kaminokuni
Kosovo
 
  • District of Pristina (District of Prishtina)
Cunico Resources
Cunico Resources
Madagascar
 
  • Alaotra-Mangoro
    • Ambatondrazaka
      • Ambohitsilaozana
    • Moramanga
      • Ambohibary
  • Betsiboka
    • Tsaratanàna
      • Andriamena
  • Haute Matsiatra
    • Ambohimahasoa
      • Fiadanana
Mauritania
 
  • Inchiri Region
    • Chami
  • Tiris Zemmour Region
    • Bel Guerdan
    • Rhallamane
Myanmar
 
Namibia
 
  • ǁKaras Region
    • Karasburg West
Norway
 
  • Aust-Agder
    • Evje og Hornnes
      • Åvesland
      • Flåt
  • Buskerud
    • Ringerike
      • Holleia
  • Oppland
    • Gausdal
      • Espedalen mines
  • Østfold
    • Askim
      • Kykkelsrud
    • Rakkestad
  • Rogaland
    • Eigersund
      • Eigerøya
    • Karmøy
      • Ulvøya
  • Telemark
    • Bamble
Philippines
 
  • Visayas
    • Western Visayas Region
      • Palawan Province
        • Palawan Island
          • Brooke's Point
Russia
 
  • Amur Oblast
Amur Minerals Corporation
  • Chelyabinsk Oblast
    • Magnitogorsk
      • Sakhara District (Sakharinskii)
        • Sakhara massif
  • Krasnoyarsk Krai
    • Taymyrskiy Autonomous Okrug
      • Taimyr Peninsula
        • Putoran Plateau
          • Noril'sk
            • Noril'sk Cu-Ni deposit
              • Noril'sk-1 Cu-Ni deposit
Nornickel
Nornickel
            • Talnakh Cu-Ni Deposit
Nornickel
Nornickel
Nornickel
  • Murmansk Oblast
    • Pechengsky District
Slovakia
 
  • Košice Region
    • Rožňava Co.
      • Dobšiná mining district (Dobschau; Topschau)
South Africa
 
  • North West
    • Bojanala Platinum District
      • Rustenburg (Rustenburg District)
        • Marikana
Sweden
 
  • Södermanland County
    • Gnesta
  • Uppsala County
    • Enköping
  • Västerbotten County
    • Storuman
      • Tärnaby
Nickel Mountain Resources
Tanzania
 
  • Lindi Region
Indiana Resources
  • Simiyu Region
    • Bariadi District
Blackdown Resources (UK) Ltd
Blackdown Resources (UK) Ltd
UK
 
  • England
    • Cornwall
      • St Stephen-in-Brannel
        • Downderry
  • Scotland
    • Highland
USA
 
  • Alabama
    • Cleburne Co.
      • Rock Run Area
  • Alaska
    • Bethel Census Area
      • Aniak District
      • Bethel District
      • McGrath District
    • Denali Borough
      • Bonnifield District
      • Kantishna District
      • McGrath District
      • Yentna District
    • Fairbanks North Star Borough
      • Fairbanks District
    • Haines
    • Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
      • Admiralty District
      • Chichagof District
      • Juneau District
      • Yakutat District
    • Juneau
      • Admiralty District
      • Juneau District
    • Kenai Peninsula Borough
      • Homer District
      • Hope District
      • Seward District
    • Ketchikan Gateway Borough
      • Ketchikan District
    • Kodiak Island Borough
      • Bristol Bay District
    • Matanuska-Susitna Borough
      • Valdez Creek District
      • Willow Creek District
      • Yentna District
    • North Slope Borough
      • Colville District
      • Noatak District
    • Northwest Arctic Borough
      • Noatak District
    • Petersburg Borough
      • Kupreanof District
    • Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area
      • Ketchikan District
        • Annette Island
          • Bush Mountain
        • Duke Island
        • Prince of Wales Island
          • Hetta Inlet
            • Copper Harbor
      • Petersburg District
    • Sitka
      • Chicagof District
      • Chichagof District
    • Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
      • Chisana District
      • Chistochina District
      • Delta River District
      • Eagle District
      • Valdez Creek District
    • Valdez-Cordova Census Area
      • Chistochina District
      • Delta River District
      • Nelchina District
      • Nizina District
      • Prince William Sound District
      • Yakataga District
    • Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
      • Iditarod District
      • Innoko District
      • Koyukuk District
      • McGrath District
      • Melozitna District
      • Ruby District
      • Tolovana District
  • Arizona
    • Coconino Co.
      • Cameron Mining District
        • Cameron
    • Maricopa Co.
  • California
    • San Benito Co.
      • Diablo Range
        • New Idria District
          • Goat Mountain
    • Siskiyou Co.
      • Klamath Mts
        • Mountain House
  • Colorado
    • Boulder Co.
      • Gold Hill District
    • Chaffee Co.
      • Monarch District
    • Custer Co.
      • Hardscrabble District
      • Wet Mountains Area
    • Gunnison Co.
      • Dorchester District
      • Elk Mountain District
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Tarryall Mountains Area
    • Larimer Co.
      • Livermore Area
    • Teller Co.
      • Cripple Creek District
  • Connecticut
    • Litchfield Co.
      • Torrington (Wolcottville)
    • New Haven Co.
      • Seymour
  • Georgia
    • Floyd Co.
      • Cedartown
    • Polk Co.
  • Idaho
    • Boundary Co.
      • Moyie - Yaak District
        • Brush Lake District
    • Custer Co.
      • Bay Horse District
        • Kinnikinic Creek
    • Idaho Co.
    • Lemhi Co.
      • Blackbird District
        • Blackbird mine complex
      • Indian Creek District
      • Poison Creek Area
    • Shoshone Co.
    • Valley Co.
      • Monumental Creek District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
  • Maine
    • Oxford Co.
      • Rumford
  • Maryland
    • Baltimore Co.
  • Massachusetts
    • Berkshire Co.
      • New Marlborough
    • Middlesex Co.
      • Dracut
  • Michigan
    • Houghton Co.
      • Centennial
    • Marquette Co.
Lundin Mining 
  • Minnesota
    • Aitkin Co.
Talon Metals Corp.
    • Clay Co.
    • Lake Co.
      • Ely-Hoyt Lakes Area
    • St. Louis Co.
      • Ely-Hoyt Lakes Area
      • Western Margin Duluth Complex
  • Montana
    • Beaverhead Co.
      • Centennial Mts
      • Jake Canyon Mining District
      • Ruby Range
        • Ruby District
    • Gallatin Co.
      • Spanish Peaks Primitive Area
    • Jefferson Co.
    • Lincoln Co.
      • Troy Mining District
    • Madison Co.
    • Park Co.
      • Emigrant Creek Mining District (Chico Mining District)
      • Mill Creek Mining District
      • Stillwater Complex
    • Ravalli Co.
      • Sapphire Mountains Area
    • Sanders Co.
    • Stillwater Co.
      • Nye
        • Stillwater Complex
      • Stillwater Complex
    • Sweet Grass Co.
      • Stillwater Complex
Sibanye Stillwater
  • Nevada
    • Churchill Co.
      • Table Mountain District
        • Cottonwood Canyon
          • Bolivia
    • Clark Co.
      • Virgin Mts
        • Bunkerville District
          • Whitney Pocket Basin
  • North Carolina
    • Buncombe Co.
      • Canton-Democrat
      • Democrat
    • Caldwell Co.
      • Morganton
    • Jackson Co.
      • Webster-Balsam
  • Oklahoma
    • Greer Co.
      • Mangum
  • Oregon
    • Baker Co.
      • Conner Creek District
      • Sparta District
      • Unity District
      • Upper Burnt River District
    • Curry Co.
      • Agness
        • Kalmiopsis Wilderness
      • Babyfoot - Little Chetco
        • Kalmiopsis Wilderness
      • Chetco
      • Lobster Creek
      • Pearsoll Peak
      • Red Flat
      • Sourdough - Vulcan Peak
    • Douglas Co.
      • Riddle District
    • Grant Co.
      • Canyon City District
      • Canyon Creek District
      • Greenhorn District
      • North Fork District
      • Quartzburg District (Comer District)
    • Harney Co.
    • Josephine Co.
      • Galice District
      • Gold Hill District
      • Illinois River District
      • Waldo District
        • Rough Mountain
    • Lane Co.
    • Malheur Co.
      • Malheur District (Mormon Basin District)
      • Willow Creek
    • Wallowa Co.
      • Wallowa Range District
  • Pennsylvania
    • Lancaster Co.
      • Bart Township
        • Gap
  • South Carolina
    • Saluda Co.
  • Utah
    • Salt Lake Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Big Cottonwood District
          • Argenta
    • Utah Co.
      • Oquirrh Mts
        • Mercur District
  • Virginia
    • Augusta Co.
      • Northern Section - Blue Ridge Province
        • Lyndhurst-Vesuvius District
    • Carroll Co.
      • Southern Section-Blue Ridge Province
    • Floyd Co.
      • Southern Section-Blue Ridge Province
    • Loudoun Co.
  • Washington
    • Chelan Co.
      • Blewett District (Peshastin District)
        • Blewett
          • Peshastin Creek
    • Clark Co.
      • Silver Star Mountain
  • Wisconsin
    • Ashland Co.
    • Bayfield Co.
      • Long Mile Fire Tower
  • Wyoming
    • Albany Co.
      • New Rambler Mining District
    • Converse Co.
    • Fremont Co.
      • South Pass-Atlantic City Mining District
    • Platte Co.
    • Sheridan Co.
Zambia
 
  • Southern Province
    • Mazabuka District
      • Munali Intrusive Complex
Zimbabwe
 
  • Mashonaland Central
    • Bindura District
Asa Resource Group plc
Asa Resource Group plc
  • Mashonaland West
    • Kadoma District
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 20, 2019 04:06:12 Page generated: June 15, 2019 16:16:43
Go to top of page