SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kyrgyz Republic


Alternative Names:An Chirgeastain, An Chirgeastáin, Chirgisia, Cirgistan, Cu-ro-gu-xtan, Cư-rơ-gư-xtan, Grgzstan, Ka-dac-xtan (Kyrgyzstan), Ka-dắc-xtan (Kyrgyzstan), Kargazstan, Kekisiteni, Kigizisita, Kigizisitá, Kiordistan, Kirghisistan, Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic, Kirghizia, Kirghizistan, Kirgiisi, Kirgiisia, Kirgisaen, Kirgisia, Kirgisie, Kirgisien, Kirgisistan, Kirgisië, Kirgistaan, Kirgistan, Kirgistani, Kirgisän, Kirgiz Soviet Socialist Republic, Kirgizi, Kirgizia, Kirgizie, Kirgizija, Kirgizio, Kirgizistan, Kirgizistano, Kirgizistán, Kirgizisztan, Kirgizisztán, Kirgizië, Kirgizskaya Respublika, Kirgizskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika, Kirgizsko, Kirgizstan, Kirgizstan nutome, Kirgizstana, Kirgizstāna, Kirgiztanas, Kirguisistan, Kirguisistán, Kirguistan, Kirguistán, Kirguizistan, Kirguizistán, Kirgyzje, Kirgīzija, Kirigisitani, Kirigizisitaani, Kirigizisitan, Kirigizisitaŋ, Kirigizistani, Kirigizituaan, Kirigizitùaan, Kirqizstan, Korgozstan, Kurgistan, Kyrgystan, Kyrgyz Republic, Kyrgyz Respublikasy, Kyrgyzskaja Respublika, Kyrgyzskaya Respublika, Kyrgyzskoj Respubliki, Kyrgyzstan, Kyrgyzstan Respublikasy, Kyrgyzstán, Kârgâzstan, Kõrgõzstan, Kırgızistan, Kırqızstan, Kɛɛgestan, Orileede Kurisisitani, Orílẹ́ède Kuriṣisitani, Pow Kyrgys, Qirg'iziston, Qirgizistan, Qirgizîstan, Qirgʻiziston, Quirguicistan, Quirguicistan - Kyrgyz Respublikasy, Quirguicistán, Quirguicistán - Кыргыз Республикасы, Quirguistao, Quirguistão, Quirguizstan, Qırğızıstan, Republic of Kyrgyzstan, i-Kyrgyzstan, ji er ji ke si tan, ji er ji si si tan, khirkis sthan, kileugiseuseutan, kiragijastana, kiragijhastana, kirghijastana, kirgija, kirgijhstana, kirgijisthana, kirgijiya, kirgisthan, kirgisthana, kirjistan, kirkistan, kirugisu, kirugisu gong he guo, kirugisutan, krghstan, krghzstan, pra thes khirkis sthan, qrghyzstan, qrqyzstan, qyrghyzstan, qyrghyzystan, qyrgyzstn, Κιργιζία, Κιργιστάν, Киргизи, Киргизия, Киргизија, Киргизстан, Киргистан, Киргізстан, Кургистан, Кыргыз Республикасы, Кыргызская Республика, Кыргызской Республики, Кыргызстан, Қирғизистон, Қырғызстан, Կիրգիզստան, Ղրղզստան, קירגיזסטאן, קירגיזסטן, قرغيزستان, قرغیزستان, قرقیزستان, قىرغىزىستان, قيرغيزستان, کرغزستان, کرغستان, ڪِرگزِستانُ, किरगिजस्तान, किरगिझस्तान, किर्गिज, किर्गिस्थान, কির্গিজিয়া, কির্ঘিজস্তান, કિર્ગિઝ્સ્તાન, କିର୍ଗିଜିସ୍ଥାନ, கிர்கிஸ்தான், కిర్గిజ్‌స్తాన్, కిర్జిస్తాన్, ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ಥಾನ್, കിര്‍ഗിസ്ഥാന്‍, คีร์กิซสถาน, คีร์กีซสถาน, ประเทศคีร์กีซสถาน, ເດີກິດສະຖານ, ཁིར་གིཛ་སྟཱན།, ခယ်ကစ်စတန်, ყირგიზეთი, ኪርጊስታን, គៀរហ្គីស្តង់, キルギス, キルギスタン, キルギス共和国, 吉尔吉克斯坦, 吉尔吉斯斯坦, 키르기스스탄
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Kyrgyzstan
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Bishkek900,000 (2015)
Osh200,000 (2015)
Jalal-Abad75,700 (2015)
Karakol70,171 (2015)
Tokmok63,047 (2015)
Kara-Balta62,796 (2015)
Naryn52,300 (2018)
Uzgen40,360 (2015)
Balykchy40,000 (2015)
Talas35,172 (2018)
Population:5,776,500 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 08:25:23
Go to top of page