Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kingdom of the Netherlands


Alternative Names:Alankomaat, An Isiltir, An Ísiltír, Bas Payis, Belanda, ENetherlands, Gollandii, Gollandija, Ha Lan, Herbehereak, Holaende, Holan, Holanda, Holandi, Holandia, Holandija, Holandsko, Holane, Holani, Holenda, Holland, Hollanda, Hollandi, Hollandia, Hollandiya, Hollandt, Hollánda, Holände, Hulanda, Hà Lan, Hôlanê, Hōlani, Izelvroiou, Izelvroioù, Kholandija, Kingdom of the Netherlands, Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, Madalmaad, Nedaen, Nedalands nutome, Nedderlannen, Nederlaenderna, Nederlaeng, Nederlan, Nederland, Nederlanden, Nederlandes, Nederlandia, Nederlando, Nederlandt, Nederlannda, Nederlân, Nederländerna, Nederläng, Nedän, Netherlands, Niderland, Niderlande, Niderlander, Niderlandi, Niderlandy, Nidurloend, Nidurlond, Niederlande, Niterand, Nizozemska, Nizozemsko, Niðerland, Niðurlond, Niðurlönd, Nižozemska, Nyderlandai, Nīderlande, Nɛdɛland, Ol Nitelan, Olanda, Olandija, Olandɛ, Olland, Ollandia, Orileede Nedalandi, Orílẹ́ède Nedalandi, Paesi Bassi, Pais Bass, Pais Basse, Paises Bahes, Paises Baixos, Paises Baixos - Nederland, Paises Bajos, Paises Basses, Paises Baxos, Paisi Vasci, Paisos Baixos, Pajais Bass, Payis-Bas, Payis-Bâs, Pays Bas, Pays-Bas, Países Baixos, Países Baixos - Nederland, Países Bajos, Países Baxos, Païses Basses, Països Baixos, Peyiba, Tarile de Jos, The Netherlands, Tlanitlalpan, Ubuholandi, Uholanzi, Urasuyu, Uray Llaqta Suyu, Vendet e Uleta, Vendet e Ulëta, Vuolleeatnamat, Yr Iseldiroedd, halanda, halyanda, he lan, hlnd, hwlnd, hwlnda, i-Netherlands, nedaralamda, nedaralyanda, nedaralyandsa, nedarlands, nedeollandeu, nedharalenda, netarlantu, nidaralainda, niderlandebi, niderlandi, oranda, oranda wang guo, Țările de Jos, Ολλανδία, Голландия, Нидерланд, Нидерланды, Нідерланди, Нідэрланды, Нідэрлянды, Холандия, Холандија, Նիդերլանդեր, הולנד, نیدر لینڈز, هالېنډ, هلند, هولندا, گوللاندىيە, ھۆڵەندا, ܗܘܠܢܕܐ, नीदरलैण्ड, नेदरलँड, नेदरल्यान्ड्स, হলণ্ড, হল্যাণ্ড, નેધરલેન્ડ, ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, நெதர்லாந்து, నేదర్లాండ్స్, ನೆದರ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್, നെതര്‍ലന്‍ഡ്സ്, නෙදර්ලන්තය, ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์, เนเธอร์แลนด์, ເນເທີແລນ, ནེ་དར་ལེནཌསི, ཧའོ་ལན།, နယ်သာလန်, ნიდერლანდები, ნიდერლანდი, ኔዘርላንድ, ហូល្លង់, オランダ, オランダ王国, 荷兰, 네덜란드
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Netherlands
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Amsterdam741,636 (2017)
Rotterdam598,199 (2018)
The Hague474,292 (2017)
Utrecht290,529 (2017)
Eindhoven209,620 (2017)
Tilburg199,613 (2017)
Groningen181,194 (2017)
Almere Stad176,432 (2017)
Breda167,673 (2017)
Nijmegen158,732 (2017)
Population:16,645,000 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 19, 2020 04:14:26
Go to top of page