Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Benton County, Indiana, United States


Alternative Names:Benton, Benton Kun, Benton Kūn, Benton konderria, Benton megye, Benton srjan, Bentun, Comitatul Benton, Comte de Benton, Comté de Benton, Condado de Benton, Condado han Benton, Contea di Benton, Hrabstwo Benton, Okrug Benton, Quan Benton, Quận Benton, ben dun xian, bentana ka'unti, benton jun, shhrstan bntwn ayndyana, Бентон, Бентън, Округ Бентон, Բենտոն շրջան, بینٹن کاؤنٹی، انڈیانا, شهرستان بنتون، ایندیانا, مقاطعة بينتون, বেন্টন কাউন্টি, ベントン郡, 本頓縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Benton Co., Indiana, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Fowler2,274 (2017)
Otterbein1,254 (2017)
Oxford1,141 (2017)
Boswell762 (2017)
Earl Park334 (2017)
Ambia236 (2017)
Foresmannot available
Templetonnot available
Yeagers Curvenot available
Barcenot available
Elevation:244m
Population:8,854 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 30, 2020 18:52:46
Go to top of page