Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ternopil’s’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Oblast Ternopil, Oblast de Ternopil, Tarnopol'skaya Oblast', Tarnopol’skaya Oblast’, Ternopil, Ternopil's'ka Oblast', Ternopil's'ka oblast', Ternopil’s’ka Oblast’, Ternopol'skaja oblast', Ternopol'skaya Oblast', Ternopol’skaya Oblast’, Тернопольская область, Тернопільська Область, Тернопільська область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Ternopil235,676 (2017)
Chortkiv28,855 (2014)
Kremenets21,000 (2018)
Бережани16,962 (2010)
Terebovlya13,153 (2014)
Zbarazh12,736 (2014)
Buchach12,082 (2014)
Borshchiv10,959 (2014)
Zalishchyky9,749 (2017)
Kozova9,019 (2014)
Population:1,107,294 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 17:21:09
Go to top of page