Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Chernivtsi Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Cernivcu apgabals, Cernivtsi Oblasti, Cernivtsi vilayeti, Cernivtsi vilayəti, Cerniwecka oblast, Cernovtsi Oblasti, Charnavickaja voblasc', Chernivci muzh, Chernivci өlkəse, Chernivec'ka oblast', Chernivecka oblast', Chernivets'ka Oblast', Chernivets’ka Oblast’, Chernivsi viloyati, Chernivtsi, Chernivtsi Oblast, Chernivtsi Oblast', Chernovcy muzh, Chernovcy өlkəse, Chernovicka oblast, Chernovickaja oblast', Chernovitskaya oblast, Chernovsi viloyati, Csernyivci teruelet, Csernyivci terület, Oblasc Cerniwci, Oblast Tscherniwzi, Oblast Tsjernivtsi, Oblast de Cernivci, Oblast de Cernivcy, Oblast de Chernivtsi, Oblast de Tchernivtsi, Oblast de Tchernovitsy, Oblast de Čėrnivci, Oblast de Čėrnivcy, Oblasć Černiwci, Obwod czerniowiecki, Obwód czerniowiecki, Regiunea Cernauti, Regiunea Cernăuți, Tchernivets'ka oblast', Tchernivets’ka oblast’, Tchernovitskaia oblast, Tchernovitskaïa oblast, Tinh 'Chernivtsi, Tscherniwzi, Tsjernivets'ka oblast', Tsjernivets’ka oblast’, Tỉnh 'Chernivtsi, cernivhatsi oblasta, mhwz z'rnwbyz, tsʻrnʼwwyzʻr gwbʻrnyʻ, Çernivtsi Oblastı, Çernivtsi vilayəti, Çernivtsi vilâyeti, Çernovtsi Oblastı, Óblast de Chernivtsi, Černiwecka oblast, Čerņivcu apgabals, Чарнавіцкая вобласць, Чернивецка область, Чернивци муж, Чернивци өлкәсе, Черновицка област, Черновицкая область, Черновцы муж, Черновцы өлкәсе, Чернівецька область, טשערנאוויצער גובערניע, מחוז צ'רנוביץ, चेर्निव्हत्सी ओब्लास्त
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Chernivtsi236,250 (2013)
Khotyn10,799 (2017)
Novodnistrovs’k10,770 (2018)
Sokyryany9,877 (2017)
Hlyboka8,942 (2014)
Zastavna8,536 (2014)
Berehomet8,227 (2012)
Novoselytsya8,088 (2014)
Klishkivtsi6,272 (2012)
Vashkivtsi5,764 (2017)
Population:904,423 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 25, 2020 11:37:23
Go to top of page