LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposiu - last updated 1 minute ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sundargarh, Sundargarh, State of Odisha, India


Alternative Names:Sundargarh, Sundergarh
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Sundargarh District (Sundergarh District), Odisha, India
Region:Sundargarh, State of Odisha, India
Latitude:22° 7' 0" N
Longitude:84° 1' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):22.11667,84.03333
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:41,705 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sargipalli Mines, Sundargarh District (Sundergarh District), Odisha, India22° 3' 29" N83° 55' 17" E13.2km (8.2 miles)
Nawapali meteorite, Sambalpur district, Odisha, India21° 15' 0" N83° 40' 0" E103.5km (64.3 miles)
Ghatkachar, Raipur District, Madhya Pradesh, India21° 18' 0" N83° 15' 25" E121.1km (75.3 miles)
Makarmuta, Raipur District, Madhya Pradesh, India21° 17' 26" N83° 14' 57" E122.5km (76.1 miles)
Mahanadi riverbank, Cuttack District, Odisha, India20° 50' 52" N84° 50' 34" E164.1km (101.9 miles)
Jojahatu, Pashchimi Singhbhum, Jharkhand, India22° 31' 0" N85° 37' 59" E170.5km (105.9 miles)
Sakri, Nuapada lamproite field, Odisha, India20° 59' 21" N82° 46' 26" E180.8km (112.3 miles)
South Kaliapana deposit, Sukinda Valley, Jajpur District, Odisha, India21° 3' 0" N85° 46' 0" E214.9km (133.5 miles)
Sukinda Mines, Sukinda Valley, Jajpur District, Odisha, India21° 1' 59" N85° 46' 0" E215.9km (134.2 miles)
Kalrangi, Saruabil-Maruabil chromite belt, Cuttack District, Odisha, India21° 1' 0" N85° 46' 0" E217.0km (134.8 miles)
Titilagarh, Balangir, Odisha, India20° 17' 19" N83° 8' 50" E223.0km (138.6 miles)
Padritola, Baihar Tehsil, Balaghat District, Madhya Pradesh, India23° 12' 7" N82° 6' 41" E231.2km (143.7 miles)
Bhuban, Eastern Ghats Belt, Koraput District, Odisha, India20° 52' 52" N85° 49' 59" E231.4km (143.8 miles)
Hatabari, Eastern Ghats Belt, Koraput District, Odisha, India20° 53' 40" N85° 57' 4" E240.5km (149.4 miles)
Rola, Hazaribagh District, Jharkhand, India23° 59' 44" N85° 25' 22" E252.7km (157.0 miles)
Jangra, Mainpur Kimberlite Field, Raipur District, Chhattisgarh, India20° 10' 59" N82° 19' 0" E279.1km (173.4 miles)
Payalikhand East, Mainpur Kimberlite Field, Raipur District, Chhattisgarh, India20° 8' 59" N82° 19' 59" E280.9km (174.5 miles)
Payalikhand West, Mainpur Kimberlite Field, Raipur District, Chhattisgarh, India20° 8' 59" N82° 19' 59" E280.9km (174.5 miles)
Bahradih, Mainpur Kimberlite Field, Raipur District, Chhattisgarh, India20° 13' 0" N82° 12' 0" E284.2km (176.6 miles)
Kodomali, Mainpur Kimberlite Field, Raipur District, Chhattisgarh, India20° 10' 59" N82° 13' 59" E284.7km (176.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KonokjoraPopulated place22° 8' 48" N83° 57' 51" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
UjalpurPopulated place22° 5' 0" N83° 55' 14" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
TelipāliPopulated place22° 1' 25" N83° 58' 13" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
PardiyādihiPopulated place22° 0' 3" N84° 0' 55" E13.0km (8.1 miles)
MukutdihiPopulated place21° 59' 54" N84° 2' 59" E13.2km (8.2 miles)
RengālburiPopulated place21° 59' 58" N84° 4' 0" E13.5km (8.4 miles)
Deoli State ForestForest reserve21° 59' 32" N84° 1' 49" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
ErgaPopulated place21° 59' 43" N84° 0' 10" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
GhoriajorPopulated place22° 3' 0" N84° 9' 0" E14.1km (8.8 miles)
DeoliPopulated place21° 59' 22" N84° 2' 38" E14.2km (8.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
IndiaCountry
Odisha, IndiaState
Sundargarh District (Sundergarh District), Odisha, IndiaDistrict
Indian Plate (India Plate)Tectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
India, Odisha, Sundargarh, Sundargarh105.26.445.1527.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 18:40:04
Go to top of page