Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Bāsudebpur, Bhadrak, State of Odisha, India


Alternative Names:Basudebpur, Bāsudebpur
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Odisha, India
Region:Bhadrak, State of Odisha, India
Latitude:21° 7' 11" N
Longitude:86° 43' 44" E
Lat/Long (dec):21.11974,86.72896
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:31,827 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nuasahi Complex, Keonjhar District, Odisha, India21° 16' 0" N86° 19' 59" E44.2km (27.4 miles)
Bangur gabbro, Baula Complex, Odisha, India21° 15' 59" N86° 19' 44" E44.6km (27.7 miles)
Baula Complex, Odisha, India21° 16' 29" N86° 19' 32" E45.2km (28.1 miles)
Kendrapara meteorite, Suniti village, Kendrapara District, Odisha, India20° 27' 44" N86° 42' 10" E73.1km (45.4 miles)
Hatabari, Eastern Ghats Belt, Koraput District, Odisha, India20° 53' 40" N85° 57' 4" E84.5km (52.5 miles)
Bhuban, Eastern Ghats Belt, Koraput District, Odisha, India20° 52' 52" N85° 49' 59" E96.7km (60.1 miles)
South Kaliapana deposit, Sukinda Valley, Jajpur District, Odisha, India21° 3' 0" N85° 46' 0" E100.1km (62.2 miles)
Sukinda Mines, Sukinda Valley, Jajpur District, Odisha, India21° 1' 59" N85° 46' 0" E100.3km (62.3 miles)
Kalrangi, Saruabil-Maruabil chromite belt, Cuttack District, Odisha, India21° 1' 0" N85° 46' 0" E100.5km (62.5 miles)
Bholghati meteorite, Deoli pargana, Maurbhanj district, Odisha, India22° 4' 59" N86° 54' 0" E108.6km (67.5 miles)
Mosaboni Mine, Mosaboni, Singhbhum District, Jharkhand, India22° 31' 0" N86° 27' 0" E158.0km (98.2 miles)
Surda Mine, Surda, Singhbhum District, Jharkhand, India22° 32' 59" N86° 26' 0" E161.9km (100.6 miles)
Chhendapathar, Bankura District, West Bengal, India22° 45' 0" N86° 45' 0" E181.3km (112.6 miles)
Jojahatu, Pashchimi Singhbhum, Jharkhand, India22° 31' 0" N85° 37' 59" E192.1km (119.4 miles)
Mahanadi riverbank, Cuttack District, Odisha, India20° 50' 52" N84° 50' 34" E198.1km (123.1 miles)
Sushina Hill, Purulia District, West Bengal, India22° 58' 0" N86° 37' 0" E205.7km (127.8 miles)
Manbhoom meteorite, Purulia District, West Bengal, India23° 3' 0" N86° 42' 0" E214.7km (133.4 miles)
Purulia carbonatite, Beldih village, Purulia District, West Bengal, India23° 1' 59" N86° 19' 59" E216.7km (134.6 miles)
Shalka meteorite, Bankura District, West Bengal, India23° 6' 0" N87° 17' 59" E227.9km (141.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
ChudamaniPopulated place21° 8' 16" N86° 46' 45" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
ManmathpurPopulated place21° 6' 16" N86° 40' 20" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Gamui RiverStream21° 7' 59" N86° 47' 59" E7.5km (4.7 miles)
RukunadeipurPopulated place21° 3' 57" N86° 40' 57" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
BeguniaPopulated place21° 5' 40" N86° 39' 28" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
NaichhanpurPopulated place21° 10' 11" N86° 40' 20" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Gamai NadīStream21° 8' 22" N86° 49' 8" E9.6km (6.0 miles)
KulikhatiPopulated place21° 10' 0" N86° 49' 0" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
SamiaPopulated place21° 4' 15" N86° 38' 31" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
AnantpurPopulated place21° 13' 47" N86° 45' 40" E12.7km (7.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
IndiaCountry
Odisha, IndiaState
Indian Plate (India Plate)Tectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
India, Odisha, Bhadrak105.26.421.0.0.0
India, Odisha, Bhadrak, Bhadrak105.26.421.1482.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 26, 2019 03:05:51
Go to top of page