Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Neijiang, Neijiang Shi, Sichuan Sheng, China


Alternative Names:Lai-kang-chhi, Lāi-kang-chhī, NJB, Nehjczjan, Nei-chiang, Nei-chiang-hsien, Nei-chiang-shih, Neijiang, Neikiang, Neikianghsien, Nej-tiang, Nej-ťiang, Nejgjan, Nejĝjan, Noi Giang, Noi-geng, Nui-kong-su, Nui-kông-sṳ, Nô̤i-gĕ̤ng, Nội Giang, nayjyang, nei jiang, nei jiang shi, neijang si, Нејђанг, Нэйцзян, نائجیانگ, نایجیانگ, 內江, 内江, 内江市, 네이장 시
Type:Seat of a third-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Sichuan, China
Region:Neijiang Shi, Sichuan Sheng, China
Latitude:29° 35' 0" N
Longitude:105° 3' 43" E
Lat/Long (dec):29.58354,105.06216
Köppen climate type:Cwa : Monsoon-influenced humid subtropical climate
Population:546,854 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Moxinpo mine, Chongqing, China29° 52' 59" N106° 30' 0" E142.8km (88.7 miles)
Shunhe Mine, Weixin County, Zhaotong, Yunnan, China27° 58' 0" N105° 9' 0" E180.0km (111.8 miles)
Tongchanggeng Pb-Zn deposit, Mabian Co., Leshan, Sichuan, China28° 40' 59" N103° 25' 0" E188.6km (117.2 miles)
Nanchuan Mine, Nanchuan District, Chongqing, China28° 40' 0" N106° 43' 0" E190.3km (118.3 miles)
Laoheba Mine, Mabian Co., Leshan, Sichuan, China28° 31' 59" N103° 19' 0" E206.0km (128.0 miles)
Bijie Mine, Qixingguan District, Bijie, Guizhou, China27° 40' 59" N105° 22' 0" E213.4km (132.6 miles)
Shuangmaoshan epidote mines, Meigu County, Liangshan, Sichuan, China28° 24' 32" N103° 14' 23" E220.1km (136.8 miles)
Tianeshan Mine (incl. Xintugou; Tuanshanbao), Zunyi Ni-Mo-PGE-Au ore field, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 46' 49" N106° 47' 6" E261.6km (162.6 miles)
Songlin Mine, Zunyi Ni-Mo-PGE-Au ore field, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 42' 40" N106° 41' 57" E262.4km (163.1 miles)
Huangjiawan Mine, Zunyi Ni-Mo-PGE-Au ore field, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 40' 3" N106° 40' 54" E265.3km (164.8 miles)
Zunyi Mn deposit, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 42' 29" N106° 58' 29" E279.8km (173.9 miles)
Tongluojing Mn deposit, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 38' 59" N106° 58' 0" E284.2km (176.6 miles)
Goujiang bauxite deposit, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 37' 0" N106° 55' 59" E284.9km (177.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
JiaotongPopulated place29° 34' 44" N105° 2' 47" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
PipaPopulated place29° 36' 10" N105° 3' 21" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
HongqiPopulated place29° 34' 36" N105° 5' 2" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Neijiang Railway StationRailroad station29° 35' 16" N105° 2' 11" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
XinminPopulated place29° 35' 58" N105° 5' 16" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
SanyuanPopulated place29° 33' 19" N105° 3' 25" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
ShengliPopulated place29° 36' 55" N105° 4' 16" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
QianjinPopulated place29° 34' 2" N105° 1' 44" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
XinbaPopulated place29° 36' 25" N105° 1' 55" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
GaosiPopulated place29° 33' 51" N105° 5' 49" E4.0km (2.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
ChinaCountry
Sichuan, ChinaProvince
Southwest China, ChinaRegion
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
China, Sichuan, Neijiang49.26.287.0.0.0
China, Sichuan, Neijiang, Shizhong49.26.287.1990.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 21, 2020 20:02:30
Go to top of page