Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

County Cork, Munster, Ireland


Alternative Names:Contae Chorcai, Contae Chorcaí, Corcaigh, Cork, Cork County, County Cork
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Co. Cork, Munster, Ireland
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Cork190,384 (2011)
Carrigaline14,775 (2013)
Cobh10,501 (2018)
Derry10,000 (2010)
Mallow9,495 (2012)
Midleton8,891 (2011)
Youghal6,868 (2014)
Bandon5,492 (2012)
Fermoy4,933 (2012)
Passage West4,907 (2012)
Population:399,802 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 23, 2020 13:56:07
Go to top of page