SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Basseterre, Saint George Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis


Alternative Names:Basse Terre Town, Basseterre, Baste, Baster, Bastera, Basteras, Bastero, Bastè, Gorad Bastehr, Mpaster, SKB, ba si te er, basetera, baseteru, baseuteleu, bastyr, basytyr, pacettere, Μπαστέρ, Бастер, Горад Бастэр, באסטר, باستير, باسه‌تر, باسیتیر, बासेतेर, பாசெட்டெரே, บาสแตร์, པ་སི་ཐེར།, ბასტერი, ባስቴር, バセテール, 巴斯特尔, 바스테르
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Saint Kitts (Saint Christopher), Saint Kitts and Nevis
Region:Saint George Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis
Latitude:17° 17' 43" N
Longitude:62° 43' 29" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.2955,-62.72499
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Elevation:-22m
Population:12,920 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Jessup Village, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 9' 33" N62° 37' 5" W18.9km (11.8 miles)
Clark's Ghut, Jessup Village, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 9' 29" N62° 37' 0" W19.1km (11.9 miles)
Charlestown, Saint Paul Charlestown Parish, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 8' 35" N62° 37' 36" W19.9km (12.4 miles)
Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 8' 59" N62° 34' 59" W22.1km (13.7 miles)
Hell's Gate (Zion's Hill), Saba, Caribbean Netherlands, Netherlands17° 38' 35" N63° 13' 36" W65.8km (40.9 miles)
Sulphur Mine, Hell's Gate (Zion's Hill), Saba, Caribbean Netherlands, Netherlands17° 38' 45" N63° 13' 52" W66.3km (41.2 miles)
Soufrière Hills Volcano, Montserrat16° 42' 36" N62° 10' 38" W87.3km (54.3 miles)
Crocus Bay Beach, Anguilla18° 13' 11" N63° 4' 0" W109.0km (67.7 miles)
Gros Morne, Deshaies, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 19' 1" N61° 47' 53" W146.9km (91.3 miles)
Bouillante geothermal field, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 6' 0" N61° 45' 0" W168.7km (104.8 miles)
Grande-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 15' 11" N61° 25' 50" W180.1km (111.9 miles)
Monts Caraïbes, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France15° 58' 26" N61° 41' 39" W183.4km (114.0 miles)
Madeleine-Soufrière volcanic massif, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 0' 40" N61° 38' 25" W183.7km (114.1 miles)
Terre-de-Bas, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 38" N61° 38' 8" W197.3km (122.6 miles)
Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 19" N61° 38' 11" W197.7km (122.9 miles)
Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 29" N61° 35' 43" W200.1km (124.3 miles)
Aves Island, Nueva Esparta, Venezuela15° 40' 13" N63° 37' 7" W204.3km (126.9 miles)
Copper Mine Point, Virgin Gorda Island, British Virgin Islands18° 25' 55" N64° 25' 32" W219.9km (136.6 miles)
Marie-Galante, Guadeloupe, France15° 56' 38" N61° 12' 39" W220.5km (137.0 miles)
Kiddel Point, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 18' 23" N64° 42' 44" W238.5km (148.2 miles)
Watermelon Cay, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 22' 0" N64° 43' 22" W242.7km (150.8 miles)
Valley of Desolation, St Patrick, Dominica15° 18' 51" N61° 18' 2" W267.6km (166.3 miles)
Boiling Lake, St Patrick, Dominica15° 19' 5" N61° 17' 39" W267.7km (166.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
College GutIntermittent stream17° 17' 38" N62° 43' 30" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Treasury Pier (historical)Pier17° 17' 39" N62° 43' 25" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Westbourne GutIntermittent stream17° 17' 38" N62° 43' 35" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Saint George’s ChurchChurch17° 17' 50" N62° 43' 28" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
East Pier (historical)Pier17° 17' 39" N62° 43' 21" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
South Olivees RiverIntermittent stream17° 17' 51" N62° 43' 39" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Kit StoddartPopulated place17° 17' 55" N62° 43' 19" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Spire (historical)Building(s)17° 17' 48" N62° 43' 52" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Fort Pine (historical)Fort17° 17' 40" N62° 43' 1" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
BasseterreLocality17° 18' 10" N62° 43' 13" W1.0km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Caribbean PlateTectonic Plate
Saint Kitts and NevisCountry
Saint Kitts (Saint Christopher), Saint Kitts and NevisIsland
The CaribbeanRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint George Basseterre193.3.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 13:20:39
Go to top of page