LIVE REPORT! Denver Mineral Shows 2019 - last updated 20 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Amsterdam, Township of West Point, Bates County, Missouri, United States


Alternative Names:Amsterdam, Burrows
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Bates Co., Missouri, USA
Region:Township of West Point, Bates County, Missouri, United States
Latitude:38° 20' 59" N
Longitude:94° 35' 20" W
Lat/Long (dec):38.34974,-94.58912
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Elevation:270m
Population:235 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Butler meteorite, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 17' 59" N94° 22' 0" W20.2km (12.5 miles)
Jumbo Mine, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 8' 24" N94° 41' 2" W24.7km (15.4 miles)
Prescott, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 3' 47" N94° 41' 33" W33.1km (20.6 miles)
Mound City quarry, Linn Co., Kansas, USA38° 6' 8" N94° 48' 52" W33.8km (21.0 miles)
Harrisonville meteorite, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 38' 59" N94° 19' 59" W40.1km (24.9 miles)
Panther Creek, Bates Co., Missouri, USA38° 5' 6" N94° 5' 42" W52.2km (32.5 miles)
Pleasant Hill, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 47' 15" N94° 16' 9" W56.1km (34.8 miles)
Railroad Quarry, Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 59" N95° 14' 30" W57.4km (35.7 miles)
Garnett, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 50" N95° 14' 30" W57.5km (35.7 miles)
Garnett meteorite, Anderson Co., Kansas, USA38° 16' 0" N95° 15' 0" W58.4km (36.3 miles)
Avon, Cass Co., Missouri, USA38° 49' 49" N94° 18' 56" W58.5km (36.3 miles)
Nevada, Vernon Co., Missouri, USA37° 50' 21" N94° 21' 16" W60.4km (37.5 miles)
Ottawa meteorite, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 0" N95° 13' 0" W61.3km (38.1 miles)
Ross Quarry (Bert Ross Quarry), Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 35' 45" N95° 14' 49" W63.5km (39.4 miles)
Holden, Johnson Co., Missouri, USA38° 42' 51" N93° 59' 28" W65.9km (41.0 miles)
Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 36' 56" N95° 16' 7" W66.1km (41.1 miles)
Fogle Quarry, Ottawa, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 39' 7" N95° 15' 22" W67.1km (41.7 miles)
McClain quarry, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 0' 41" N94° 29' 16" W74.1km (46.1 miles)
Williamsburg, Franklin Co., Kansas, USA38° 29' 0" N95° 28' 0" W77.9km (48.4 miles)
Truman Sports Complex, Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 3' 0" N94° 28' 56" W78.4km (48.7 miles)
Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 3' 35" N94° 53' 0" W83.0km (51.6 miles)
Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri, USA39° 5' 59" N94° 34' 42" W83.4km (51.8 miles)
Lone Star Cement Quarry, Bonner Springs, Wyandotte Co., Kansas, USA39° 4' 22" N94° 51' 59" W84.0km (52.2 miles)
Lawrence, Douglas Co., Kansas, USA38° 58' 0" N95° 13' 59" W88.5km (55.0 miles)
Crystal (Harmon) deposit, St. Clair Co., Missouri, USA37° 59' 19" N93° 40' 18" W89.7km (55.7 miles)
Tightwad, Henry Co., Missouri, USA38° 18' 34" N93° 32' 47" W91.0km (56.6 miles)
Knob Noster, Johnson Co., Missouri, USA38° 46' 0" N93° 33' 30" W100.9km (62.7 miles)
Weaubleau, Hickory Co., Missouri, USA37° 53' 26" N93° 32' 30" W104.9km (65.2 miles)
Pittsburg, Crawford Co., Kansas, USA37° 24' 38" N94° 42' 17" W104.9km (65.2 miles)
McLouth, Jefferson Co., Kansas, USA39° 11' 45" N95° 12' 28" W108.3km (67.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Amsterdam Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)38° 20' 59" N94° 35' 21" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Amsterdam Post OfficePost office38° 20' 59" N94° 35' 6" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Summers MoundMountain38° 20' 12" N94° 34' 5" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Railroad LakeReservoir(s)38° 19' 20" N94° 35' 32" W3.1km (1.9 miles)
Walley CemeteryCemetery38° 22' 12" N94° 33' 51" W3.1km (1.9 miles)
KCS Bridge A-65 DamDam38° 19' 18" N94° 35' 24" W3.1km (1.9 miles)
Walley MoundMountain38° 22' 21" N94° 34' 2" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
West Point CemeteryCemetery38° 23' 6" N94° 35' 53" W4.0km (2.5 miles)
Orchard (historical)38° 20' 45" N94° 38' 25" W4.5km (2.8 miles)
Excelsior School (historical)School38° 22' 0" N94° 38' 13" W4.6km (2.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Missouri, USAState
Bates Co., Missouri, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 15, 2019 21:32:55
Go to top of page