SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Holabird, Unorganized Territory of Central Hyde, Hyde County, South Dakota, United States


Alternative Names:Holabird, Hughitt
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Hyde Co., South Dakota, USA
Region:Unorganized Territory of Central Hyde, Hyde County, South Dakota, United States
Latitude:44° 31' 22" N
Longitude:99° 35' 53" W
Lat/Long (dec):44.52304,-99.59817
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:546m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pittsburgh Pacific Gravel Pit, Buffalo Co., South Dakota, USA44° 4' 10" N99° 27' 30" W51.6km (32.1 miles)
Fort Pierre meteorite, Stanley Co., South Dakota, USA44° 21' 0" N100° 22' 59" W65.2km (40.5 miles)
Oacoma, Lyman Co., South Dakota, USA43° 47' 45" N99° 23' 44" W82.4km (51.2 miles)
Chamberlain, Brule Co., South Dakota, USA43° 48' 20" N99° 19' 41" W82.6km (51.3 miles)
Northville, Spink Co., South Dakota, USA45° 9' 19" N98° 34' 45" W106.8km (66.3 miles)
Carlson Battelyoun Butte Pit, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 29' 29" N99° 45' 44" W115.4km (71.7 miles)
Cavour meteorite, Beadle Co., South Dakota, USA44° 13' 17" N98° 3' 33" W126.8km (78.8 miles)
Carlson's Red Butte Quarry, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 24' 20" N100° 10' 9" W132.4km (82.3 miles)
Clay Pit (MRDS - 10226738), Sanborn Co., South Dakota, USA44° 0' 59" N98° 5' 0" W133.1km (82.7 miles)
Lucas, Gregory Co., South Dakota, USA43° 17' 22" N99° 12' 59" W140.5km (87.3 miles)
Bath meteorite, Brown Co., South Dakota, USA45° 25' 0" N98° 19' 0" W141.5km (88.0 miles)
Woidneck Pit, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 15' 0" N99° 43' 59" W142.0km (88.2 miles)
Quarry Chalk (MRDS - 10202186), Davison Co., South Dakota, USA43° 45' 0" N98° 0' 29" W153.2km (95.2 miles)
Mission, Todd Co., South Dakota, USA43° 18' 21" N100° 39' 29" W159.8km (99.3 miles)
Quarry (MRDS - 10250491), Hanson Co., South Dakota, USA43° 39' 27" N97° 55' 18" W164.9km (102.5 miles)
Corn Creek, Mellette Co., South Dakota, USA43° 33' 47" N101° 12' 2" W166.7km (103.6 miles)
Little White River (South Fork White River), Mission, Todd Co., South Dakota, USA43° 19' 29" N100° 53' 0" W168.4km (104.6 miles)
Unidentified Occurrence (MRDS - 10055788), Jackson Co., South Dakota, USA43° 38' 15" N101° 24' 10" W174.6km (108.5 miles)
Spencer Quarries Inc. Pit (Consolidated Sand and Stone Company Pit), Hanson Co., South Dakota, USA43° 38' 0" N97° 45' 0" W177.7km (110.4 miles)
Valentine, Cherry Co., Nebraska, USA42° 52' 21" N100° 33' 1" W198.8km (123.5 miles)
Stuart, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 35' 57" N99° 8' 31" W217.1km (134.9 miles)
Ainsworth, Brown Co., Nebraska, USA42° 32' 59" N99° 51' 43" W220.4km (137.0 miles)
Atkinson, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 31' 52" N98° 58' 39" W227.0km (141.1 miles)
Verdigre, Knox Co., Nebraska, USA42° 35' 48" N98° 1' 59" W248.5km (154.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
W J Asmussen DamDam44° 29' 53" N99° 35' 13" W2.9km (1.8 miles)
L M Hanson DamDam44° 28' 35" N99° 37' 55" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
L M Hanson DamDam44° 29' 29" N99° 32' 19" W5.9km (3.6 miles)
Loomis SchoolSchool44° 35' 36" N99° 36' 57" W8.0km (5.0 miles)
L Stephenson DamDam44° 28' 59" N99° 29' 1" W10.1km (6.3 miles)
Bollweg Farm AirportAirport44° 33' 49" N99° 43' 9" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
Saint John CemeteryCemetery44° 30' 45" N99° 44' 2" W10.8km (6.7 miles)
Marshy LakeLake44° 25' 31" N99° 34' 31" W11.0km (6.8 miles)
Harrold Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)44° 31' 26" N99° 44' 20" W11.2km (6.9 miles)
HarroldPopulated place44° 31' 27" N99° 44' 21" W11.2km (6.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
South Dakota, USAState
Hyde Co., South Dakota, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 15, 2019 21:34:07
Go to top of page