LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 18 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

South Dakota, United States


Alternative Names:Alniiʼji Dzigaii, Ałnííʼjí Dzígaii, Coyote State, Cənubi Dakota, Dacota Meridiana, Dacota do Sur, Dakota Atsimo, Dakota Dheghow, Dakota Huitztlampa, Dakota Huitztlāmpa, Dakota Poludniowa, Dakota Południowa, Dakota Selatan, Dakota Theas, Dakota Yiass, Dakota a Deas, Dakota de Sud, Dakota del Sud, Dakota del Sued, Dakota del Sur, Dakota del Süd, Dakota disid, Dakota do Sud, Dakota do Sul, Dakota du Sud, Dakota dël Sud, Dakota dû Sud, Dakotaya Basur, Dakotaya Başûr, Dakotaya Veroci, De Dakota, Del-Dakota, Dienviddakota, Dél-Dakota, Etelae-Dakota, Etelä-Dakota, Gueney Dakota, Guusu Dakota, Gúúsù Dakota, Güney Dakota, Haravayin Dakota, Hego Dakota, Janubiy Dakota, Jenubiy Dakota Shitati, Jizni Dakota, Jižní Dakota, Juzhna Dakota, Juzhnaja Dakota, Juzna Dakota, Južna Dakota, Južná Dakota, Kakoka Hema, Kantar Dakota, Kechyvalvel Dakota, Kechyvalvel Dakoto, Khussar Dakotae, Kuilba Dakota, Louna-Dakota, Lulli-Dakota, Lõuna-Dakota, Mauling Dakota, Nam Dakota, Nam That-kho-tha, Nemby Dakota, Notia Ntakota, Nàm Tha̍t-khô-thâ, Peitu Dakota, Pietu Dakota, Pietų Dakota, Pivdenna Dakota, Pėitū Dakota, SD, Saut Dakota, Sawt Dakota, Sawt Dakótạ, Shtat Paudnjovaja Dakota, Sid-Dakota, Soguruu Dakota, Sooth Dakota, Sor-Dakota, South Dakota, South Dakota suyu, State of South Dakota, Sud-Dakota, Suda Dakoto, Sudal Dakota, Sudur-Dakota, Sueued-Dakota, Suid-Dakota, Suthdakota, Suður-Dakóta, Sør-Dakota, Súd-Dakota, Süüd-Dakota, Sūþdakota, Timog Dakota, UEuelen Dakota, Urda Dakota, dakhani dakota, daksina dakota, daksina dyakota, dakwta aljnwbyh, dakwta aljnwbyt, dakwtay jnwby, dqwth hdrwmyt, jnwb dakwta ayalty, jnwby dakwta, nan da ke ta zhou, rath sea th da kho ta, sa'utha dakota, sa'utha dekota, sauseudakota ju, sausudakota zhou, terku takotta, Ñemby Dakota, Üülen Dakota, Νότια Ντακότα, Јужна Дакота, Кăнтăр Дакота, Кечывалвел Дакото, Кечӹвӓлвел Дакота, Къилба Дакота, Көньяк Дакота, Көньяҡ Дакота, Оңтүстік Дакота, Південна Дакота, Соҕуруу Дакота, Урда Дакота, Хуссар Дакотæ, Штат Паўднёвая Дакота, Южна Дакота, Южная Дакота, Өмнә Дакот, Өмнөд Дакота, Հարավային Դակոտա, דקוטה הדרומית, דרום דעקאטע, جنوب داکوتا ایالتی, جنوبی داکوتا, جنوبی ڈکوٹا, داكوتا الجنوبية, داكوتا الجنوبيه, داکوتای جنوبی, داکوٙتا ھارگە, داکۆتای باشوور, ساؤتھ ڈیکوٹا, ܣܐܘܬ ܕܐܟܘܬܐ, दक्षिण डकोटा, दक्षिण ड्याकोटा, साउथ डकोटा, साउथ डेकोटा, সাউথ ডাকোটা, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਡਕੋਟਾ, தெற்கு டகோட்டா, തെക്കൻ ഡക്കോട്ട, รัฐเซาท์ดาโคตา, တောင်ဒါကိုတာပြည်နယ်, სამხრეთი დაკოტა, ደቡብ ዳኮታ, ᑖᑰᑖ ᓂᒋᖅ, サウスダコタ州, 南达科他州, 南達科他州, 사우스다코타 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Sioux Falls171,544 (2017)
Rapid City73,569 (2017)
Aberdeen28,102 (2017)
Brookings23,657 (2017)
Watertown22,073 (2017)
Mitchell15,669 (2017)
Yankton14,557 (2017)
Pierre14,002 (2017)
Huron13,313 (2017)
Spearfish11,283 (2017)
Elevation:548m
Population:770,184 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 18:55:12
Go to top of page