SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dawes County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Dawes, Comte de Dawes, Comté de Dawes, Condado de Dawes, Condado han Dawes, Contea di Dawes, Dawes, Dawes Kun, Dawes Kūn, Dawes konderria, Dawes megye, Dous, Dous srjan, Doz, Hrabstwo Dawes, Okrug Doz, Quan Dawes, Quận Dawes, dao si xian, daraesa ka'unti, dozu jun, mqatʿt dawz, shhrstan dawz nbraska, Доз, Доъс, Округ Доз, Դոուս շրջան, شهرستان داوز، نبراسکا, مقاطعة داوز, ڈاوز کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, ڈاوس کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, ডাৱেস কাউন্টি, ドーズ郡, 道斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Dawes Co., Nebraska, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Chadron5,775 (2017)
Crawford973 (2017)
Whitney76 (2017)
Marsland9 (2006)
Belmontnot available
Bordeauxnot available
Dakota Junctionnot available
Hornnot available
J and L Trailer Courtnot available
Pine Ridgenot available
Elevation:1,103m
Population:9,182 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 23:12:47
Go to top of page