Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Odessa, Odes’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Ades, Gorad Adehsa, ODS, Odesa, Odess, Odessa, Odessa osh, Odessae, Odesse, Odessos, Odessus, Odessza, Odissos, Oděsa, Udessa, ao de sa, awdsa, awdysa, odesa, odessa, Ódessa, ʼwdysʼ, Οδησσός, Горад Адэса, Одеса, Одесс, Одессæ, Одесса, Одесса ош, Одессе, Օդեսա, אדעס, אודיסא, אודסה, أوديسا, اودسا, اوديسا, اودیسا, ओदेसा, အိုဒက်ဆာမြို့, ოდესა, オデッサ, 敖德薩, 오데사
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Odessa Oblast, Ukraine
Region:Odes’ka Oblast’, Ukraine
Latitude:46° 28' 38" N
Longitude:30° 43' 57" E
Lat/Long (dec):46.47747,30.73262
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Population:1,001,558 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Odessa (stone) meteorite, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 30' 0" N30° 46' 0" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Grossliebenthal meteorite (Odessa meteorite; Cherson meteorite), Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 21' 0" N30° 34' 59" E18.2km (11.3 miles)
Krymka meteorite, Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine47° 49' 59" N30° 46' 0" E150.8km (93.7 miles)
Kvitka prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 1' 15" N30° 12' 34" E176.1km (109.4 miles)
Mighei meteorite, Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 0" N30° 58' 0" E177.6km (110.3 miles)
Kapustyanka prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 0' 29" N30° 2' 7" E178.2km (110.7 miles)
Polyanetske prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 24" N30° 7' 47" E183.2km (113.8 miles)
Maiskoe gold deposit (Mayske), Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 7' 59" N30° 7' 0" E189.9km (118.0 miles)
Savran prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 8' 8" N30° 4' 53" E190.8km (118.6 miles)
Chemerpil' area, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 9' 10" N30° 8' 20" E191.6km (119.0 miles)
Zavalye graphite field, Haivoron district, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 12' 32" N30° 1' 33" E199.7km (124.1 miles)
Klyntsi, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 25' 47" N32° 22' 33" E249.8km (155.2 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

 No mineral species recorded.

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Black Sea Hotel OtradaHotel46° 28' 42" N30° 43' 58" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
Yevreys’ka VulytsyaRoad46° 28' 43" N30° 43' 55" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
AlexandrovskyHotel46° 28' 41" N30° 44' 4" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Zirka HotelHotel46° 28' 34" N30° 43' 50" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
AlexandrovskiyHotel46° 28' 41" N30° 44' 7" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Svyato-Uspenskiy Kafedral’nyy SoborChurch46° 28' 31" N30° 43' 54" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Continental IiHotel46° 28' 48" N30° 43' 55" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Uspens’ka VulytsyaRoad46° 28' 35" N30° 43' 39" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Chornoe More Black SeaHotel46° 28' 42" N30° 43' 37" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
PromenadaHotel46° 28' 42" N30° 43' 37" E0.4km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Odessa Oblast, UkraineOblast

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Odessa, Odes'ka240.17.413.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 08:56:02
Go to top of page