Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kharkiv, Kharkivs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Carcovia, Carcóvia, Charcovia, Charkiv, Charkiw, Charkov, Charkovas, Charkow, Charków, HRK, Harkiv, Harkiva, Harkivo, Harkov, Harkova, Jarkov, Khar'kov, Kharkiv, Kharkov, Khar’kov, ha er ke fu, haleukiu, harikofu, hrqwb, kaleukipeu, kalipeu, kharkwf, Ĥarkivo, Ĥarkov, Харков, Харків, Харьков, חרקוב, خاركوف, ხარკოვი, ハリコフ, 哈爾科夫, 카르키프, 카리프, 하르키우
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Kharkiv Oblast, Ukraine
Region:Kharkivs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine
Latitude:49° 58' 50" N
Longitude:36° 15' 9" E
Lat/Long (dec):49.98081,36.25272
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:1,430,885 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Michurinske, Valky Raion, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine50° 0' 50" N35° 44' 9" E37.1km (23.1 miles)
Yakovlevka Fe deposit, Kursk Magnetic Anomaly group, Belgorod Oblast, Russia50° 51' 38" N36° 24' 59" E98.5km (61.2 miles)
Slaviansky district, Donetsk, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 54' 56" N37° 43' 18" E159.1km (98.8 miles)
Andreevka meteorite, Slaviansky district, Donetsk, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 42' 0" N37° 30' 0" E168.7km (104.8 miles)
Lebedinskoe Fe deposit, Kursk Magnetic Anomaly group, Belgorod Oblast, Russia51° 17' 0" N37° 37' 46" E174.4km (108.4 miles)
Oskol Fe deposit, Kursk Magnetic Anomaly group, Belgorod Oblast, Russia51° 15' 41" N37° 43' 29" E176.2km (109.5 miles)
Stoilinskoe Fe deposit, Kursk Magnetic Anomaly group, Belgorod Oblast, Russia51° 15' 41" N37° 43' 34" E176.3km (109.6 miles)
Malotersyanskii, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine48° 19' 59" N35° 38' 59" E188.4km (117.0 miles)
Soledar mine, Artemivsk, Luhansk Oblast, Ukraine48° 41' 33" N38° 3' 37" E194.1km (120.6 miles)
Bachmut meteorite (Bakhmut), Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 36' 0" N38° 0' 0" E199.1km (123.7 miles)
Taromske quarry, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 27' 42" N34° 46' 58" E199.8km (124.2 miles)
Kamensk deposit, Kamianske, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 31' 18" N34° 36' 31" E201.4km (125.1 miles)
Verkhne Dnieprovsk meteorite, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 37' 59" N34° 22' 0" E202.8km (126.0 miles)
Burned coal dumps, Kalinin coal mine, Donetsk, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 20' 1" N38° 7' 5" E227.9km (141.6 miles)
Kalinin coal mine, Donetsk, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 19' 56" N38° 7' 16" E228.1km (141.8 miles)
Augustinovka meteorite, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 0" N35° 4' 59" E229.3km (142.5 miles)
Balka Zolota, Solonivske ore field, Sura greenstone belt, Ukrainian Shield, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 8' 36" N34° 48' 13" E230.0km (142.9 miles)
Gorlovka meteorite, Gorlovka, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 16' 59" N38° 4' 59" E231.0km (143.5 miles)
Poltava series, Zachativsk station, Donetsk, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 0' 0" N38° 0' 0" E254.5km (158.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kiroff HotelHotel49° 59' 0" N36° 15' 24" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
An 2Hotel49° 58' 43" N36° 15' 28" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Viva ClubHotel49° 58' 57" N36° 14' 42" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Stantsiya Kharkiv-LevadaRailroad station49° 58' 40" N36° 14' 37" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
De Gaulle Boutique HotelHotel49° 59' 3" N36° 15' 44" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Reikartz Kharkiv (Classic)Hotel49° 59' 39" N36° 14' 16" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Reikartz KharkivHotel49° 59' 39" N36° 14' 16" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Stantsiya Kharkiv-Balashivs’kyyRailroad station49° 58' 19" N36° 16' 29" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Park HotelHotel49° 59' 57" N36° 15' 20" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Hotel NationalHotel50° 0' 0" N36° 15' 0" E2.1km (1.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Kharkiv Oblast, UkraineOblast

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Kharkiv, Kharkivs'ka240.8.191.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 27, 2020 02:45:19
Go to top of page