SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Stromsburg, Polk County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Stromburgh, Stromsburg
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Polk Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Polk County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:41° 6' 51" N
Longitude:97° 35' 56" W
Lat/Long (dec):41.11418,-97.59894
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:511m
Population:1,132 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W33.7km (20.9 miles)
Columbus, Platte Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 46" N97° 22' 5" W40.0km (24.9 miles)
Fullerton, Nance Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 59" N97° 58' 0" W41.6km (25.9 miles)
Beaver Crossing, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N97° 16' 54" W45.8km (28.5 miles)
Garland, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 56' 41" N96° 59' 8" W54.8km (34.0 miles)
Milford, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 28" N97° 3' 2" W59.6km (37.0 miles)
Sutton meteorite, Clay Co., Nebraska, USA40° 36' 0" N97° 52' 0" W61.4km (38.2 miles)
Valparaiso, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 4' 53" N96° 49' 54" W64.4km (40.0 miles)
Middle Creek, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N96° 58' 10" W64.7km (40.2 miles)
Touhy, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 59" N96° 49' 23" W65.0km (40.4 miles)
Grand Island, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 30" W65.8km (40.9 miles)
Pleasant Dale, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 47' 31" N96° 55' 56" W66.5km (41.3 miles)
Agnew, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA41° 1' 1" N96° 48' 53" W66.6km (41.4 miles)
Prague, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 18' 37" N96° 48' 30" W69.6km (43.3 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W72.9km (45.3 miles)
Denton, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 44' 16" N96° 50' 40" W76.0km (47.2 miles)
Crete, Saline Co., Nebraska, USA40° 37' 30" N96° 57' 41" W76.3km (47.4 miles)
Pioneers Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 26" N96° 46' 35" W78.8km (48.9 miles)
Salt Lake, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 27" N96° 44' 28" W78.9km (49.0 miles)
Davey, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 59' 8" N96° 40' 7" W79.3km (49.3 miles)
Pioneer Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 41" N96° 45' 44" W79.6km (49.4 miles)
Yankee Hill Brick Yard (Burnham pit), Pioneers Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 33" N96° 45' 16" W80.3km (49.9 miles)
Wahoo, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 41" N96° 37' 16" W82.6km (51.3 miles)
Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 32" N96° 41' 6" W83.1km (51.7 miles)
Wilber, Saline Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 52" N96° 57' 38" W88.5km (55.0 miles)
Wood River, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 14" N98° 35' 59" W90.1km (56.0 miles)
Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 27" N98° 38' 0" W90.7km (56.3 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W90.9km (56.5 miles)
Stanton, Stanton Co., Nebraska, USA41° 57' 1" N97° 13' 24" W98.1km (60.9 miles)
Battle Creek, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA41° 59' 57" N97° 35' 52" W98.4km (61.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Stromsburg Police DepartmentBuilding(s)41° 6' 51" N97° 35' 56" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Security Grain Company Incorporated Elevator41° 6' 51" N97° 35' 56" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Stromsburg Post OfficePost office41° 6' 52" N97° 35' 53" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Living Word ChurchChurch41° 6' 49" N97° 35' 52" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Stromsburg Public LibraryLibrary41° 6' 55" N97° 35' 53" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Stromsburg Medical ClinicHospital41° 6' 45" N97° 35' 50" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Evangelical Covenant ChurchChurch41° 6' 57" N97° 35' 48" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Stromsburg Volunteer Fire and RescueBuilding(s)41° 6' 50" N97° 35' 44" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Prairie Creek Family MedicineHospital41° 6' 50" N97° 35' 42" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Salem Lutheran ChurchChurch41° 7' 1" N97° 35' 50" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Polk Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 18, 2019 08:23:05
Go to top of page