SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of France


Alternative Names:An Fhrainc, An Fhraing, Bro-C'hall, Bufalansa, Falanise, Falanisē, Falansia, Falánsɛ, Farani, Faransa, Faransi, Faransiis, Faransiiska, Faranzi, Farayse, Faronsa, Farânzi, Farāni, Ffrainc, Frakkland, Frakland, Franc, Franc uls, Franca, France, Francejo, Franchiya, Franci, Francia, Franciaorszag, Franciaország, Francie, Francija, Francio, Francja, Francland, Francogallia, Francoska, Francujo, Francuska, Francuzsko, Francyja, Francë, Francëjô, Francúzsko, Frankraeich, Frankreich, Frankriek, Frankrig, Frankrigi, Frankriika, Frankrijk, Frankrike, Frankrish, Frankryk, Frankräich, Frans, Frans nutome, Fransa, Fransaen, Fransia, Fransiya, Fransya, Fransän, Franta, Frantsa, Frantscha, Frantza, Frantzia, Franza, Franzia, Franzsa, França, Franța, Fraunce, Frañs, Frɛnkyeman, Furansi, Gallia, Huak-guok, Huák-guók, Nfalanse, Orileede Faranse, Orílẹ́ède Faranse, Perancis, Phap, Pháp, Pow Frenk, Pow Frynk, Prancis, Prancuzija, Prancūzija, Pranis, Pransiya, Pransya, Prantsusmaa, Ranska, Republic of France, Republique Francaise, République Française, Ubaranja, Ubufaransa, Ufaransa, Vrankriek, Yn Rank, fa guo, faransesivilat, fasygu'e, framsa, frangses, frans, fransa, fransh, frnsa, furansu, furansu gong he guo, i-France, peulangseu, phraansa, phramsa, phrans, phransa, pirans, prathes frangses, saprangeti, zrpt, Γαλλία, Фаронса, Франц, Франц улс, Франци, Франция, Франција, Француска, Францыя, Франція, Ֆրանսիա, צרפת, فرانس, فرانسه, فرانسىيە, فرنسا, فەڕەنسا, ܦܪܢܣܐ, ފަރަންސޭސިވިލާތް, फ़्राँस, फ़्रांस, फ्रांस, फ्रान्स, ফ্রান্স, ফ্ৰান্স, ફ્રાઁસ, ફ્રાંસ, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, பிரான்ஸ், ఫ్రాన్స్‌, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ഫ്രാന്‍സ്, ප්‍රංශය, ประเทศฝรั่งเศส, ฝรั่งเศส, ຝລັ່ງ, ཕ་རཱན་སི།, ཕརཱནསི, ပြင်သစ်, საფრანგეთი, ፈረንሣይ, ፈረንሳይ, បារាំង, フランス, フランス共和国, 法国, ꃔꇩ, 프랑스
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:France
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Paris2,138,551 (2018)
Marseille794,811 (2017)
Lyon472,317 (2018)
Toulouse433,055 (2016)
Nice338,620 (2018)
Nantes277,269 (2018)
Strasbourg274,845 (2016)
Montpellier248,252 (2016)
Bordeaux231,844 (2018)
Lille228,328 (2018)
Population:64,768,389 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 13:12:27
Go to top of page