SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Villavieja, Villavieja, Departamento del Huila, Colombia


Alternative Names:Villa Vieja, Villavieja
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Huila Department, Colombia
Region:Villavieja, Departamento del Huila, Colombia
Latitude:3° 13' 13" N
Longitude:75° 13' 7" W
Lat/Long (dec):3.22052,-75.21864
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:2,730 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Organos, Aipe Municipality, Huila Department, Colombia3° 13' 0" N75° 20' 59" W14.6km (9.1 miles)
Dolores prospect, Alpujarra Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia3° 21' 0" N75° 1' 59" W25.1km (15.6 miles)
Natagamia, Cajamarca Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia3° 37' 31" N75° 5' 35" W47.1km (29.3 miles)
Palmichala, El Cerrito Municipality, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia3° 44' 10" N76° 3' 52" W110.0km (68.4 miles)
Payandé, Ibagué Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia4° 17' 52" N75° 5' 55" W120.5km (74.9 miles)
Cajamarca Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia4° 26' 30" N75° 25' 36" W137.7km (85.6 miles)
Cali meteorite, Cali, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia3° 24' 17" N76° 30' 36" W144.8km (90.0 miles)
Asnazu Mine, Buenos Aires Municipality, Cauca Department, Colombia3° 0' 0" N76° 39' 58" W162.6km (101.0 miles)
Volcanes mine, Supía Municipality, Caldas Department, Colombia5° 1' 59" N75° 24' 0" W202.6km (125.9 miles)
El Diamante Mine, Supía Municipality, Caldas Department, Colombia5° 2' 27" N75° 25' 38" W203.8km (126.6 miles)
Piedrasentada Cu deposit, Patía Municipality, Cauca Department, Colombia2° 6' 0" N76° 52' 59" W223.0km (138.5 miles)
Zipaquirá salt mine, Zipaquirá Municipality, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia5° 1' 6" N74° 0' 35" W240.7km (149.6 miles)
Nemocón salt mine, Nemocón Municipality, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia5° 3' 53" N73° 52' 33" W253.4km (157.5 miles)
Mocoa Cu-Mo deposit, Mocoa Municipality, Putumayo Department, Colombia1° 14' 30" N76° 40' 0" W272.6km (169.4 miles)
Chivor Mine, Chivor Municipality, Guavió-Guatéque mining district, Boyacá Department, Colombia4° 54' 12" N73° 22' 8" W277.7km (172.6 miles)
San Bernardo Municipality, Nariño Department, Colombia1° 30' 51" N77° 2' 48" W277.9km (172.7 miles)
Tambo, San Bernardo Municipality, Nariño Department, Colombia1° 30' 0" N77° 3' 0" W279.3km (173.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Isla MorochoIsland3° 12' 43" N75° 13' 34" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Isla Pasto PeladoIsland3° 13' 54" N75° 13' 40" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
AipeSeat of a second-order administrative division3° 13' 19" N75° 14' 12" W2.0km (1.2 miles)
Quebrada La VegaIntermittent stream3° 13' 33" N75° 11' 52" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Quebrada La VentaIntermittent stream3° 14' 25" N75° 12' 12" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
Quebrada La VegaIntermittent stream3° 14' 26" N75° 12' 12" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
Alto Pan de AzúcarHill3° 12' 33" N75° 14' 30" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
Quebrada San FranciscoIntermittent stream3° 12' 39" N75° 11' 30" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
San FranciscoPopulated place3° 13' 22" N75° 11' 21" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Río Villa ViejaStream3° 11' 45" N75° 14' 5" W3.3km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
ColombiaCountry
Huila Department, ColombiaDepartment
North Andes plateTectonic Plate
South AmericaContinent

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Colombia, Huila, Villavieja53.17.651.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 21, 2019 16:56:13
Go to top of page