Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pālailai Gulch, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States


Alternative Names:Palailai Gulch, Pālailai Gulch
Type:Valley - an elongated depression usually traversed by a stream
Mindat.org Region:Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA
Region:Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States
Latitude:21° 20' 35" N
Longitude:158° 5' 56" W
Lat/Long (dec):21.34329,-158.09891
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
Elevation:59m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Salt Lake Crater (Aliapaakai), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 21' 18" N157° 54' 26" W19.9km (12.4 miles)
Lower Salt Lake Tuff, Puuloa Road, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 20' 56" N157° 53' 39" W21.2km (13.2 miles)
Punchbowl, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 18' 45" N157° 50' 46" W26.4km (16.4 miles)
Dillingham quarry, Mokuleia, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 34' 33" N158° 12' 42" W28.4km (17.6 miles)
Round Top, Honolulu, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 18' 48" N157° 49' 22" W28.8km (17.9 miles)
Pali, Koolau Range (Koolau caldera), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 37" N157° 49' 29" W28.9km (18.0 miles)
Moiliili Quarry, Honolulu, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 17' 44" N157° 49' 5" W29.6km (18.4 miles)
Tantalus Craters, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 20' 3" N157° 48' 46" W29.6km (18.4 miles)
Diamond Head, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 15' 34" N157° 48' 42" W31.1km (19.4 miles)
Kuppa quarry, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 31" N157° 46' 42" W33.6km (20.9 miles)
Kapaa Quarries, Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 57" N157° 46' 19" W34.4km (21.4 miles)
Laie Concrete Quarry, Lᾱ'ie (Laie), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 38' 20" N157° 55' 52" W37.2km (23.1 miles)
Polynesian Cultural Center area, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 38' 20" N157° 55' 11" W37.7km (23.4 miles)
Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 24' 7" N157° 44' 21" W37.8km (23.5 miles)
Lᾱ'ie (Laie), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 38' 43" N157° 55' 21" W38.2km (23.8 miles)
Keolu Hills, Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 22' 45" N157° 43' 54" W38.2km (23.8 miles)
Puu o Ehu Quarry, Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 59" N157° 43' 59" W38.4km (23.8 miles)
Lanakai Hills, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 16" N157° 43' 9" W39.6km (24.6 miles)
Ulupau Head, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 27' 18" N157° 43' 54" W40.0km (24.9 miles)
Koko Craters, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 16' 59" N157° 40' 59" W43.6km (27.1 miles)
Blow Hole area, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 16' 53" N157° 40' 38" W44.2km (27.5 miles)
Manana Island, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 19' 45" N157° 39' 25" W45.8km (28.5 miles)
Molokai, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA21° 8' 39" N157° 1' 21" W113.7km (70.7 miles)
Lanai, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 48' 59" N156° 55' 38" W134.9km (83.8 miles)
East Central Kauai Deposit, Kauai Co., Hawaii, USA22° 2' 19" N159° 22' 59" W153.6km (95.4 miles)
Hawaii Bauxite, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 58' 46" N156° 37' 51" W157.5km (97.9 miles)
Pu´u Mahanaluanui trachyte dome, Lahaina, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 50' 24" N156° 38' 2" W162.0km (100.6 miles)
Alexander Dam, Kauai Island, Kauai Co., Hawaii, USA21° 57' 26" N159° 31' 32" W162.5km (101.0 miles)
Kauai Bauxite Deposit (Hawaii Bauxite), Kauai Co., Hawaii, USA22° 3' 13" N159° 29' 59" W164.9km (102.5 miles)
Puu Koae, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA21° 0' 2" N156° 32' 43" W165.5km (102.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Awanui GulchValley21° 20' 33" N158° 5' 43" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Kapolei Regional ParkPark21° 20' 20" N158° 5' 38" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Pu‘upalailaiMountain21° 20' 26" N158° 5' 26" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Kamokila Community ParkPark21° 20' 39" N158° 6' 29" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Honokai HalePopulated place21° 20' 29" N158° 6' 38" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
Makakilo Elementary SchoolSchool21° 20' 52" N158° 5' 15" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Waimanalo VillagePopulated place21° 19' 58" N158° 5' 33" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Makakilo Neighborhood ParkPark21° 20' 52" N158° 5' 11" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Makakilo CityPopulated place21° 20' 48" N158° 5' 8" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Aulani. A Disney Hotel & ResortHotel21° 20' 2" N158° 5' 19" W1.5km (0.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Pacific PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Hawaii, USAState
Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USACounty
Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USAIsland
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 29, 2020 10:47:08
Go to top of page