SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Belize


Alternative Names:An Bheilis, An Bheilís, Balize, Be-li-xe, Beilise, Beles, Belezos, Belice, Belice - Belize, Belici, Beliis, Beliise, Beliiz, Belis, Belisa, Belisaen, Belise, Belisän, Beliz, Beliza, Belizas, Belize, Belize nutome, Belizi, Belizo, Belizy, Belizɛ, Beliże, Belsin Orn, Belís, Belîs, Belîze, Belîzi, Belėzos, Berij, Bhelize, Bilisi, British Honduras, Bélis, Bê-li-xê, Bẹ̀lísè, Hueycopan, Hueyicopan, Huēyicopan, IBhelizi, Mbelise, Orileede Belise, Orílẹ́ède Bèlísẹ̀, Pelise, Wilisi, Yn Veleesh, be lis, belij, belija, belijha, belijhe, belis, beliya, beliz, beliza, belizi, belizu, bellijeu, berizu, blyz, bo li zi, bylayz, bylyz, bʻlyz, bېlyz, i-Belize, pelicu, pelis, pra thes be lis, Μπελίζ, Μπελίσε, Белиз, Белизе, Белисе, Белсин Орн, Беліз, Բելիզ, בליז, בעליז, بليز, بلیز, بيليز, بیلائز, بیلیز, بېلىز, بېلیز, بەلیز, ބެލީޒު, बेलिज, बेलिझ, बेलिझे, बेलीज, बेलीज़, बेलीझ, বেলিজ, বেলিয, ਬੇਲੀਜ਼, બેલીઝ, ବେଲିଜ, ବେଲିଜ୍, பெலிஸ், பெலீசு, బెలిజ్, బెలీజ్, ಬೆಲಿಜ್, ಬೆಲೀಜ್, ബെലീസ്, බෙලීස්, ประเทศเบลีซ, เบลีซ, ເບລິຊ, བེ་ལི་ཛི།, བེ་ལིཛ།, ဘလိဇ်နိုင်ငံ, ဘေလီဇ်, ბელიზი, ቤሊዘ, ቤሊዝ, បេលីហ្ស, ベリーズ, 伯利兹, 伯利茲, 벨리즈
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Belize
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Belize City61,461 (2013)
San Ignacio16,812 (2016)
Orange Walk15,298 (2017)
Belmopan13,381 (2012)
Dangriga10,750 (2014)
Corozal9,871 (2013)
San Pedro8,418 (2014)
Benque Viejo el Carmen7,092 (2017)
Punta Gorda5,205 (2013)
Placencia4,300 (2017)
Population:314,522 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 24, 2019 00:20:54
Go to top of page