Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Prestestranda, Drangedal, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Prestestrand, Prestestranda
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Drangedal, Telemark, Norway
Region:Drangedal, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 5' 51" N
Longitude:9° 3' 31" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.09773,9.05866
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:1,215 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Høydalen, Tørdal, Drangedal, Telemark, Norway59° 10' 59" N8° 45' 34" E19.5km (12.1 miles)
Heftetjern pegmatite, Tørdal, Drangedal, Telemark, Norway59° 10' 56" N8° 44' 48" E20.1km (12.5 miles)
Gislesjø, Kilebygda, Skien, Telemark, Norway59° 5' 31" N9° 25' 6" E20.6km (12.8 miles)
Rørholt Mine, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 38" N9° 21' 28" E20.6km (12.8 miles)
Stembustøldalen, Sannidal, Kragerø, Telemark, Norway58° 56' 41" N9° 15' 50" E20.7km (12.8 miles)
Fossbrekke 1 Quarry, Fossbrekke, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 54' 22" N9° 0' 33" E21.5km (13.3 miles)
Fossbrekke, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 54' 21" N9° 0' 16" E21.5km (13.4 miles)
Fossbrekke 3 Quarry, Fossbrekke, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 54' 20" N9° 0' 15" E21.6km (13.4 miles)
Fossbrekke 2 Quarry, Fossbrekke, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 54' 19" N9° 0' 17" E21.6km (13.4 miles)
Brenndalsmo, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 54' 9" N9° 1' 30" E21.8km (13.5 miles)
Morka, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 54' 38" N8° 55' 51" E22.0km (13.7 miles)
Borjevassholene Feldspar Quarry, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 54' 18" N8° 58' 5" E22.0km (13.7 miles)
Skarsfjell pegmatite (Skardsfjell), Tørdal, Drangedal, Telemark, Norway59° 11' 12" N8° 42' 47" E22.0km (13.7 miles)
Vevstad 06 Feldspar Prospect, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 57" N8° 59' 51" E22.3km (13.9 miles)
Vevstad 07 Feldspar Prospect, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 56" N8° 59' 53" E22.3km (13.9 miles)
Vevstad 08 Feldspar Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 56" N8° 59' 57" E22.4km (13.9 miles)
Vevstad 04 Feldspar Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 55" N8° 59' 41" E22.4km (13.9 miles)
Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 59' 47" E22.5km (14.0 miles)
Vevstad 09 Feldspar Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 59' 47" E22.5km (14.0 miles)
Vevstad 01 Feldspar Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 59' 54" E22.5km (14.0 miles)
Vevstad 02 Feldspar Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 59' 52" E22.5km (14.0 miles)
Vevstad 03 Feldspar Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 59' 50" E22.5km (14.0 miles)
Vevstad 05 Feldspar Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 59' 41" E22.5km (14.0 miles)
Vevstad 11 Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 55" N8° 58' 57" E22.6km (14.0 miles)
vevstad 10 Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 54" N8° 58' 58" E22.6km (14.0 miles)
Vestad 12 Quarry, Vevstad, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 58' 54" E22.6km (14.1 miles)
Lunden 1 Feldspar Quarry, Lunden, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 54" N8° 58' 34" E22.6km (14.1 miles)
Lunden 2 Feldspar Quarry, Lunden, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 58' 37" E22.7km (14.1 miles)
Lunden 3 Feldspar Quarry, Lunden, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 53' 53" N8° 58' 35" E22.7km (14.1 miles)
Damtjern, Fen Complex, Nome, Telemark, Norway59° 15' 34" N9° 18' 4" E22.7km (14.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
DrangedalPopulated place59° 5' 51" N9° 3' 31" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
DoktormyraMarsh(es)59° 5' 46" N9° 3' 19" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Drangedal Railway StationRailroad station59° 5' 47" N9° 3' 50" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
DrangedalChurch59° 5' 53" N9° 3' 53" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
StemmenåsenHill59° 6' 6" N9° 3' 51" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
HøylandshålaValley59° 6' 5" N9° 3' 4" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
OddebakkenHeadland59° 5' 47" N9° 4' 8" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
StemmenBridge59° 6' 6" N9° 4' 4" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
TveitaFarm59° 5' 38" N9° 4' 6" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
HeirikshaugHill59° 5' 35" N9° 2' 57" E0.7km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Drangedal, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 30, 2020 18:13:36
Go to top of page