SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Bjørnøya, Bjørnøya, Svalbard, Svalbard and Jan Mayen


Alternative Names:'t Viercandt Eyelandt, Baeren Eiland, Baeren O, Bahren Island, Baren Insel, Bear Island, Beare Island, Beeren Eylandt, Beernland, Beren Eylant, Bern Land, Berneiland, Bernt Eiland, Bernt Oyland, Bernt Øyland, Beyren Eylandt, Bjerne, Bjorn Island, Bjorn-Oen, Bjornaya, Bjorne-Oen, Bjornoi, Bjornoya, Bjørn-Øen, Bjørne-Øen, Bjørnøi, Bjørnøya, Bähren Island, Bären Insel, Bæren Eiland, Bæren Ø, Cherie-Iland, Cherry Island, Chirri Ilant, Isle des Oiseaux, Isle des Ours, Isola dell' Orso, Isola dell’ Orso, Karhusaari, Le Beren Eylandt, Medveznago Ostrova, Medvežnago Ostrova, Nebel-Insel, Paese di Bern, T' Veere Eylandt, T’ Veere Eylandt, Ursi Insula, Ursorum Insulam, Verre Eiland, Ysle Tueere, l'Isola de gli Orsi, l’Isola de gli Orsi, ’t Viercandt Eyelandt
Type:Island - a tract of land, smaller than a continent, surrounded by water at high water
Mindat Locality:Bear Island, Svalbard, Norway
Mindat.org Region:Bear Island, Svalbard, Norway
Region:Bjørnøya, Svalbard, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Latitude:74° 26' 51" N
Longitude:19° 2' 24" E
Lat/Long (dec):74.44762,19.04019
Köppen climate type:ET : Tundra
Population:9 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Blyhatten mine, Bear Island, Svalbard, Norway74° 22' 54" N19° 9' 35" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Antarctic Mt., Bear Island, Svalbard, Norway74° 22' 0" N19° 6' 11" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Måkeholmen, Bear Island, Svalbard, Norway74° 21' 39" N19° 10' 38" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
Kapp Roaldkvam, Måkeholmen, Bear Island, Svalbard, Norway74° 21' 30" N19° 10' 47" E10.7km (6.7 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 10.7 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 10.7 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TårevatnetLake74° 27' 0" N19° 3' 0" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
GygreurdaSlope(s)74° 27' 0" N19° 1' 0" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
GråtedalenValley74° 27' 0" N19° 1' 0" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
SteinflyaUpland74° 27' 9" N19° 4' 27" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
MænaneLakes74° 27' 0" N19° 0' 0" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
ØyangenLake74° 27' 0" N19° 0' 0" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
FlyvatnaLakes74° 27' 0" N19° 4' 59" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
MelvatnaLakes74° 25' 59" N19° 3' 0" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
StrypvatnetLake74° 27' 0" N18° 58' 59" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
MjogsjøhyttaHut74° 27' 0" N19° 6' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Svalbard, NorwayArchipelago
Bear Island, Svalbard, NorwayIsland
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 19, 2019 08:15:48
Go to top of page