SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Utah, United States


Alternative Names:Beehive State, Estado de Utah, Giouta, Juta, Jutae, Juto, Juuta, Jūta, Shtat Juta, State of Utah, UT, Uka, Uta, Utah, Utah suyu, Utaho, Utá, Youta, Yu-tha, Yuta, Yuta Shitati, Yutah, Yù-thâ, Yútạh, i'uta, rath yu thah, utaha, you ta zhou, yurra, yuta, yuta ju, yuta zhou, yutah, yutaha, yutta, ywta, ywta ayalty, ywth, ywwta, Áshįįh Biiʼtó Hahoodzo, Γιούτα, Јута, Йуута, Штат Юта, Ютæ, Юта, Юто, Յուտա, יוטא, יוטה, يوتا, یوتا, یوتا ایالتی, یووتا, یوٙتا, یوٹاہ, ܝܘܬܐ, उटाह, युटा, युताः, यूटा, यूटाह, ইউটা, ਯੂਟਾ, யூட்டா, యూటా, ಯೂಟ, യൂറ്റാ, รัฐยูทาห์, ཡུ་ཊ།, ယူးတားပြည်နယ်, იუტა, ዩታህ, ユタ州, 犹他州, 猶他州, 유타 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Salt Lake City192,672 (2017)
West Valley City136,208 (2017)
Provo115,264 (2017)
West Jordan111,946 (2017)
Orem94,457 (2017)
Sandy Hills89,575 (2010)
Sandy87,461 (2017)
Ogden85,444 (2017)
Layton74,143 (2017)
Saint George72,897 (2011)
Elevation:1,808m
Population:2,427,340 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 23, 2019 08:38:11
Go to top of page