LIVE REPORT! Dallas Mineral Collector Symposium 2019 - last updated 21 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Federative Republic of Brazil


Alternative Names:An Bhrasail, An Bhrasaíl, Ba Tay (Bra-xin), Ba Tây (Bra-xin), Baraasiil, Beresiil, Berezili, Birazil, Bra-xin, Braasiil, Brasiilia, Brasil, Brasila, Brasilaen, Brasile, Brasili, Brasilia, Brasilie, Brasilien, Brasilië, Brasilän, Brasilía, Brasíle, Brasīl, Braxil, Braziel, Braziilii, Brazil, Brazil nutome, Brazili, Brazilia, Brazilie, Brazilija, Braziliya, Brazilië, Brazilo, Brazylia, Brazylje, Brazíl, Brazília, Brazílie, Brazīlija, Brażil, Breasail, Bresi, Bresil, Brezil, Brezila, Brezili, Brezilya, Brezílɛ, Brezîli, Brèsil, Brési, Brésil, Buraziiri, Burezili, Estados Unidos do Brasil, Estados Unidos do Brazil, Federative Republic of Brazil, Mnulezile, Orileede Barasili, Orílẹ́ède Bàràsílì, Palakila, Palasili, Palāsili, Republica Federativa do Brasil, Republica dos Estados Unidos do Brasil, República Federativa do Brasil, República dos Estados Unidos do Brasil, United States of Brazil, albrazyl, ba xi, beulajil, braajila, brajhila, brajil, brajila, brasil, brasila, brazila, brazilia, brazyl, brazyly, brejil, brzyl, burajiru, burajiru lian bang gong he guo, i-Brazil, pirecil, piresil, prathes brasil, razgu'e, Βραζιλία, Бразил, Бразили, Бразилия, Бразилія, Бразілія, Браѕил, Բրազիլիա, בראזיליע, ברזיל, البرازيل, برازىلىيە, برازيل, برازیل, برازیلی, برزیل, ब्राज़िल, ब्राजिल, ब्राजील, ब्राझिल, ब्रास़ील, ব্রাজিল, ব্ৰাজিল, બ્રાઝિલ, ବ୍ରାଜିଲ୍, பிரேசில், பிரேஸில், బ్రజిల్, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ബ്രസീല്‍, බ්‍රසීලය, บราซิล, ประเทศบราซิล, ບຼາຊິວ, པུ་རུ་ཟིལ, བ་རཱ་ཛིལ།, བཱརཱ་ཛིལ, ဘရာဇီး, ბრაზილია, ብራዚል, ប្រេស៊ីល, ブラジル, ブラジル連邦共和国, 巴西, ꀠꑭ, 브라질
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Brazil
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
São Paulo10,021,295 (2018)
Rio de Janeiro6,023,699 (2017)
Salvador2,711,840 (2014)
Fortaleza2,400,000 (2014)
Belo Horizonte2,373,224 (2014)
Brasília2,207,718 (2012)
Curitiba1,718,421 (2014)
Manaus1,598,210 (2016)
Recife1,478,098 (2014)
Belém1,407,737 (2014)
Population:201,103,330 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 23, 2019 18:54:11
Go to top of page