Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Noresund, Krødsherad, Buskerud fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Nore Sundet
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway
Region:Krødsherad, Buskerud fylke, Norway
Latitude:60° 10' 47" N
Longitude:9° 37' 26" E
Lat/Long (dec):60.17985,9.62411
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:330 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bjertnes pegmatite, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 10' 19" N9° 39' 10" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Bjøre, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 9' 32" N9° 36' 33" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Hovdekollen, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 8' 40" N9° 38' 48" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
Sigdal Quarry, Nedre Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 8' 56" N9° 26' 14" E10.9km (6.8 miles)
Foss, Nedre Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 7' 26" N9° 27' 16" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Nedre Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 8' 28" N9° 26' 6" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Tukudalen Quarry, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 36" N9° 40' 27" E13.6km (8.4 miles)
Snøfjell, Flå, Buskerud, Norway60° 18' 48" N9° 36' 43" E14.9km (9.2 miles)
Lysevatnet, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 6' 54" N9° 51' 58" E15.2km (9.5 miles)
Kløftefoss, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 5' 18" N9° 50' 0" E15.4km (9.6 miles)
Deadwood City western village, Kløftefoss, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 5' 19" N9° 50' 15" E15.6km (9.7 miles)
Besserud Quarry, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 14' 23" N9° 22' 9" E15.6km (9.7 miles)
Tempelseter, Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 16' 13" N9° 24' 29" E15.6km (9.7 miles)
Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 14' 43" N9° 21' 23" E16.5km (10.2 miles)
Heggebekk Mine, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 10" N9° 49' 27" E17.9km (11.1 miles)
Snarum Quarry, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 44" N9° 51' 41" E18.5km (11.5 miles)
Grautåsen, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 4' 52" N9° 53' 49" E18.7km (11.6 miles)
Svartfjell Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 2' 37" N9° 49' 28" E18.8km (11.7 miles)
Øvre Dypingdal Mine, Dypingdal serpentine-magnesite deposit, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 53" N9° 52' 31" E18.9km (11.7 miles)
Dypingdal serpentine-magnesite deposit, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 52" N9° 52' 33" E18.9km (11.8 miles)
Nedre Dypingdal Mine, Dypingdal serpentine-magnesite deposit, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 39" N9° 52' 30" E19.2km (11.9 miles)
Døvikkollen, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 47" N9° 49' 19" E20.0km (12.4 miles)
Øvre Langerud, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 52" N9° 50' 8" E20.3km (12.6 miles)
Skareåsane, Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 16' 4" N9° 17' 48" E20.5km (12.8 miles)
Nesbruddet, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 34" N9° 49' 58" E20.6km (12.8 miles)
Høgås 2, Høgås Prospects, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 11' 35" N10° 0' 33" E21.3km (13.3 miles)
Høgås 1, Høgås Prospects, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 11' 30" N10° 0' 34" E21.4km (13.3 miles)
Høgås 3, Høgås Prospects, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 11' 14" N10° 0' 36" E21.4km (13.3 miles)
Støverntangen Mine, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 12' 9" N10° 0' 28" E21.4km (13.3 miles)
Olafsby, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 53" N9° 52' 15" E21.4km (13.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
FagernesFarm60° 10' 40" N9° 37' 22" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
NoresundBridge60° 10' 51" N9° 37' 11" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
SoleBridge60° 10' 41" N9° 37' 41" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
OlbergsmoenFarm60° 10' 36" N9° 37' 44" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
SalsteinoddenHeadland60° 11' 4" N9° 37' 12" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Best Western Sole Hotell & HerregaardHotel60° 10' 31" N9° 37' 52" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
SundetFarm60° 11' 8" N9° 37' 26" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
BergheimFarm60° 10' 55" N9° 38' 13" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
GranomFarm60° 10' 50" N9° 38' 18" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
HanserudFarm60° 11' 6" N9° 38' 1" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Buskerud, NorwayCounty
Krødsherad, Buskerud, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 09:50:36
Go to top of page