Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

He‘eia, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States


Alternative Names:He'eia, Heeia, He‘eia
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA
Region:Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States
Latitude:21° 25' 49" N
Longitude:157° 48' 57" W
Lat/Long (dec):21.43054,-157.81611
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
Elevation:28m
Population:4,963 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pali, Koolau Range (Koolau caldera), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 37" N157° 49' 29" W4.2km (2.6 miles)
Kapaa Quarries, Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 57" N157° 46' 19" W5.7km (3.6 miles)
Kuppa quarry, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 31" N157° 46' 42" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 24' 7" N157° 44' 21" W8.5km (5.3 miles)
Ulupau Head, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 27' 18" N157° 43' 54" W9.2km (5.7 miles)
Puu o Ehu Quarry, Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 59" N157° 43' 59" W9.2km (5.7 miles)
Keolu Hills, Kailua, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 22' 45" N157° 43' 54" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Tantalus Craters, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 20' 3" N157° 48' 46" W10.7km (6.7 miles)
Lanakai Hills, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 23' 16" N157° 43' 9" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
Lower Salt Lake Tuff, Puuloa Road, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 20' 56" N157° 53' 39" W12.2km (7.6 miles)
Salt Lake Crater (Aliapaakai), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 21' 18" N157° 54' 26" W12.6km (7.8 miles)
Round Top, Honolulu, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 18' 48" N157° 49' 22" W13.0km (8.1 miles)
Punchbowl, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 18' 45" N157° 50' 46" W13.5km (8.4 miles)
Moiliili Quarry, Honolulu, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 17' 44" N157° 49' 5" W15.0km (9.3 miles)
Diamond Head, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 15' 34" N157° 48' 42" W19.0km (11.8 miles)
Manana Island, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 19' 45" N157° 39' 25" W20.0km (12.4 miles)
Koko Craters, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 16' 59" N157° 40' 59" W21.4km (13.3 miles)
Blow Hole area, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 16' 53" N157° 40' 38" W21.9km (13.6 miles)
Polynesian Cultural Center area, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 38' 20" N157° 55' 11" W25.5km (15.9 miles)
Laie Concrete Quarry, Lᾱ'ie (Laie), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 38' 20" N157° 55' 52" W26.1km (16.2 miles)
Lᾱ'ie (Laie), Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 38' 43" N157° 55' 21" W26.3km (16.3 miles)
Dillingham quarry, Mokuleia, Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USA21° 34' 33" N158° 12' 42" W44.0km (27.3 miles)
Molokai, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA21° 8' 39" N157° 1' 21" W88.2km (54.8 miles)
Lanai, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 48' 59" N156° 55' 38" W114.7km (71.3 miles)
Hawaii Bauxite, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 58' 46" N156° 37' 51" W132.7km (82.5 miles)
Pu´u Mahanaluanui trachyte dome, Lahaina, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 50' 24" N156° 38' 2" W139.1km (86.4 miles)
Puu Koae, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA21° 0' 2" N156° 32' 43" W140.1km (87.1 miles)
Olowalu Valley, Lahaina, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 50' 18" N156° 35' 39" W142.8km (88.7 miles)
Boulder dumps, Ukumehame valley, Lahaina, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 48' 29" N156° 35' 31" W144.6km (89.8 miles)
Kahoolawe, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 33' 28" N156° 36' 20" W158.7km (98.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
King Intermediate SchoolSchool21° 25' 50" N157° 48' 28" W0.9km (0.5 miles)
Saint Anns SchoolSchool21° 25' 33" N157° 48' 33" W0.9km (0.5 miles)
He‘eia StreamStream21° 26' 15" N157° 48' 39" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Heeia Japanese CemeteryCemetery21° 25' 51" N157° 48' 24" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Saint Anns ChurchChurch21° 25' 30" N157° 48' 30" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
He‘eia PondLake21° 26' 9" N157° 48' 28" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Heeia Elementary SchoolSchool21° 25' 18" N157° 48' 42" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Heeia PlaygroundPark21° 25' 15" N157° 48' 46" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
‘Ioleka‘a ValleyValley21° 25' 15" N157° 49' 12" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
He‘eia Landing21° 26' 2" N157° 48' 20" W1.2km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Pacific PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Hawaii, USAState
Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USACounty
Oahu, Honolulu Co., Hawaii, USAIsland
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 18, 2020 16:17:56
Go to top of page