Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Mica

This page is currently not sponsored. Contact us for sponsorship opportunities.
This page provides information about the commodity Mica in mineral resources and mining.


Hide all sections | Show all sections

Properties of MicaHide

Other Commodities associated with Mica *Hide

CommodityAssociated LocalitiesTotal Localities% Association (commodity)% Association (Mica)
Feldspar1821,24214.65% of all Feldspar deposits have Mica.8.00% of all Mica deposits have Feldspar.
Beryllium7836721.25% of all Beryllium deposits have Mica.3.43% of all Mica deposits have Beryllium.
Silica417205.69% of all Silica deposits have Mica.1.80% of all Mica deposits have Silica.
Tantalum189020.00% of all Tantalum deposits have Mica.0.79% of all Mica deposits have Tantalum.
Niobium (Columbium)1513311.28% of all Niobium (Columbium) deposits have Mica.0.66% of all Mica deposits have Niobium (Columbium).
Lithium139014.44% of all Lithium deposits have Mica.0.57% of all Mica deposits have Lithium.
Gemstones115162.13% of all Gemstones deposits have Mica.0.48% of all Mica deposits have Gemstones.
Tin106701.49% of all Tin deposits have Mica.0.44% of all Mica deposits have Tin.
* in exploitable quantities, based on associations listed on mindat.org

Deposits of MicaHide

This map shows a selection of deposits that have latitude and longitude coordinates recorded. Click on the symbol to view information about a locality. The symbol next to localities in the list can be used to jump to that position on the map.

Locality ListHide

- This locality has map coordinates listed. - This locality has estimated coordinates.
Australia
 
  • New South Wales
    • Clive Co.
      • Torrington
  • Northern Territory
    • Central Desert Region
      • Harts Range (Harts Ranges; Hartz Range; Hartz Ranges)
        • Ambalindum Station
          • Coggan Bore
          • Harding Springs
          • Mount Mabel
          • Spriggs Creek Bore (Spriggs Bore)
        • Mt Riddock Station
          • Kong Bore Area
  • South Australia
    • Eyre Peninsula
      • Kimba
    • Mt Lofty Ranges
      • South Mt Lofty Ranges (Adelaide Hills)
        • Williamstown
          • Mount Crawford Forest Reserve
  • Western Australia
    • Coolgardie Shire
      • Coolgardie
        • Grosmont (Grossmont) district
    • Derby-West Kimberley Shire
      • Napier Downs Station
    • Upper Gascoyne Shire
      • Yinnietharra (Yinnietharra Station; Yinnetharra)
Austria
 
  • Carinthia
    • Saualpe
      • Bad St Leonhard
        • Mica Mines
Canada
 
  • Ontario
    • Carleton Co.
      • March Township
    • Frontenac Co.
      • Bedford Township
      • Loughborough Township
    • Nipissing District
      • Dickens Township
    • Parry Sound District
      • Patterson Township
India
 
Iran
 
  • West Azerbaijan
    • Urmia County
      • Urmia (Orumieh; Urumieh; Uruyeh)
        • Ghoshchi Pass
Madagascar
 
  • Amoron'i Mania
    • Ambatofinandrahana
      • Mangatabohangy
  • Androy
    • Ambovombe-Androy
      • Ampamata
      • Andalatanosy
      • Antanimora Sud
      • Jafaro
    • Bekily
      • Bekitro
      • Belindo-Mahasoa
      • Beraketa
      • Tanandava
    • Tsihombe
      • Tsihombe Commune
  • Anosy
    • Amboasary Sud
      • Behara
      • Maromby
        • Belafa area
        • Esiva
      • Tanandava Atsimo
      • Tranomaro
    • Betroka
      • Ambalasoa
      • Ambatomivary
      • Analamary
      • Andriandampy
      • Beapombo II
      • Bekorobo
      • Benato Toby
      • Betroka Commune
      • Iaborotra
      • Ianabinda
      • Isoanala
      • Jangany
      • Mahasoa Est
    • Taolañaro (Fort Dauphin)
      • Ambatoabo
      • Analapatsy
      • Ankaramena
      • Ankariera
      • Ranopiso
  • Ihorombe
    • Iakora District
      • Iakora Commune
    • Ihosy District
      • Irina Commune
      • Mahasoa Commune
      • Satrokala Commune
      • Soamatasy Commune
      • Zazafotsy Commune
Norway
 
  • Buskerud
    • Modum
      • Overntjern
  • Finnmark
    • Alta
      • Seiland Island
  • Nordland
    • Meløy
      • Meløyfjorden
        • Grønøy
  • Rogaland
    • Vindafjord
      • Vats
  • Telemark
    • Skien
Russia
 
  • Buryatia
    • Mama River Basin
  • Republic of Karelia
    • Northern Karelia
  • Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
    • Aldan Shield
      • Aldan
        • El'konskii Gorst
Sweden
 
  • Jämtland
    • Strömsund
      • Frostviken
  • Stockholm
    • Nynäshamn
      • Norrö
UK
 
  • Scotland
    • Highland
      • Strath Conon
USA
 
  • Alabama
    • Chilton Co.
    • Clay Co.
      • Delta
      • Weathers Mine
    • Cleburne Co.
      • Micaville
    • Coosa Co.
      • Rockford District
    • Lee Co.
    • Randolph Co.
      • Mose Ball Prospect
      • Pinetucky District
    • Tallapoosa Co.
      • Buttston Mine
  • Alaska
    • Nome Borough
      • Council District
  • Arizona
    • La Paz Co.
      • Dome Rock Mts
        • La Paz District (Weaver District)
    • Maricopa Co.
      • White Picacho District
    • Mohave Co.
      • Hualapai (Hualpai) Mts
        • Kingman District
          • Kingman
            • Dean Peak
      • Lost Basin Mts (Lost Basin Range)
        • Lost Basin District
          • Garnet Mt.
    • Pima Co.
      • Ajo District
        • Chico Shuni Hills
          • Chico Shuni
            • San Antonio group of claims
      • Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument
        • Growler Mts
          • Growler District
    • Yavapai Co.
    • Yuma Co.
      • Gila Mts
        • Fortuna District (La Fortuna District)
          • Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range
            • Fortuna Mine area
      • Kofa Mts (S.H. Mts)
        • Kofa District
  • California
    • Ventura Co.
      • San Emigdio Mts
        • Sespe Frazier Roadless Area Review & Evaluation (RARE) II Area
          • Frazier Mountain District (Fraser Mountain District)
            • Frazier Park area
              • Alamo Mountain (McDonald Peak)
  • Colorado
    • Boulder Co.
      • Crystal Mountain
      • Jamestown District
      • Left Hand Creek District
      • Ward District
    • Chaffee Co.
      • Cleora District
      • Turret District
    • Clear Creek Co.
      • Clear Creek Pegmatite Province
      • Lamartine District
      • Lower Clear Creek Area
    • Custer Co.
      • Rosita District
    • Douglas Co.
      • Devils Head Pegmatite District
      • Kassler Area
    • Fremont Co.
      • Cotopaxi District
        • Cotopaxi
          • Cotopaxi Pegmatite area
      • Devils Hole Area
      • Eight Mile Park pegmatite District
      • Grape Creek District (Greenhorn District)
      • McIntyre Hills Area
      • Micanite District
      • Tallahassee Creek District
      • Texas Creek Area
      • Wet Mountains Area
    • Gilpin Co.
      • Mountain House
    • Grand Co.
    • Gunnison Co.
      • Curecanti Needle Area
      • Quartz Creek Pegmatite District
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Clear Creek pegmatite Province
      • Front Range
      • Ralston Buttes District
      • South Platte Pegmatite District
    • Larimer Co.
      • Crystal Mountain Pegmatite District (Storm Mountain District)
      • Mayesville District
      • Poudre Park Area
      • Prairie Divide District (St. Cloud District)
    • Mesa Co.
      • Ladder Canyon
    • Montrose Co.
      • Uravan District
    • Park Co.
      • Guffey District
      • Lake George (Badger Flats) Area
        • Marksbury Gulch Area
      • Micanite District
      • Wilkerson Pass Area
    • Routt Co.
      • Hahns Peak District (Columbine District)
      • Slavonia District
    • Saguache Co.
      • Bonanza District (Kerber Creek District)
  • Connecticut
    • Fairfield Co.
      • Redding (Reading)
        • Branchville
      • Ridgefield
    • Middlesex Co.
      • East Hampton (Chatham)
        • Cobalt
        • Hog Hill
  • Georgia
    • Carroll Co.
    • Cherokee Co.
      • Ball Ground District
        • Ball Ground
        • Sharp Top
      • Toonigh
    • Cobb Co.
    • DeKalb Co.
    • Elbert Co.
      • Rock Branch
    • Fannin Co.
      • Chattahoochee National Forest
    • Fayette Co.
    • Forsyth Co.
    • Franklin Co.
    • Fulton Co.
    • Greene Co.
    • Hall Co.
    • Hart Co.
    • Jasper Co.
    • Lamar Co.
    • Lumpkin Co.
      • Dahlonega
    • Meriwether Co.
    • Monroe Co.
    • Morgan Co.
    • Oconee Co.
    • Paulding Co.
    • Pickens Co.
      • Cagle
      • Holcomb
      • Jasper
        • Longswamp Creek
      • Marblehill
    • Rockdale Co.
    • Spalding Co.
    • Talbot Co.
    • Troup Co.
      • La Grange
    • Upson Co.
      • Yatesville
    • Walton Co.
  • Idaho
    • Adams Co.
      • Cascade Area
      • Meadows Area
      • Mesa Area
    • Boise Co.
      • Grimes Area
        • Unorganized District
    • Bonner Co.
      • Unorganized District
    • Boundary Co.
    • Clearwater Co.
      • Deep Creek Area
      • Ruby Creek District
    • Idaho Co.
      • Lolo District
      • Riggins Area
    • Latah Co.
      • Avon District (Mica Mountain District)
    • Lemhi Co.
      • Mackinaw District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
    • Shoshone Co.
      • St. Maries
    • Washington Co.
    • Oxford Co.
      • Paris
      • Peru
      • Rumford
      • Waterford
    • Sagadahoc Co.
      • West Bath
  • Maryland
    • Howard Co.
      • Scaggsville
    • Montgomery Co.
      • Wheaton
  • Massachusetts
    • Franklin Co.
      • Orange
    • Hampden Co.
      • Blandford
      • Chester
  • Montana
    • Beaverhead Co.
      • Ruby Range
    • Cascade Co.
      • Hughesville District (Barker District)
    • Gallatin Co.
      • Gallatin Range
    • Lewis and Clark Co.
    • Lincoln Co.
      • Rainy Creek District
    • Madison Co.
      • Alder Gulch District (Virginia City District; Fairweather District)
      • Beaverhead National Forest
      • Sheridan District (Mill Creek District; Wisconsin District)
        • Beaverhead National Forest
      • Varney District
    • Missoula Co.
      • Lolo Creek
    • Treasure Co.
  • Nevada
    • Clark Co.
      • Gold Butte District
      • New York Mts
        • Crescent District
      • Searchlight District
      • Virgin Mts
        • Bunkerville District
    • Elko Co.
      • Valley View District
  • New Hampshire
    • Cheshire Co.
      • Alstead
      • Gilsum
    • Grafton Co.
      • Alexandria
      • Dorchester
      • Grafton
      • Groton
      • Orange
      • Orford
      • Rumney
    • Merrimack Co.
      • Danbury
  • New York
    • St. Lawrence Co.
      • Macomb Township
        • Macomb
    • Warren Co.
      • Chester Township
        • Chestertown
  • North Carolina
    • Alexander Co.
    • Ashe Co.
    • Avery Co.
      • Linville Falls
      • Spruce Pine District
        • Plumtree
    • Buncombe Co.
      • Buncombe District
    • Burke Co.
    • Caldwell Co.
    • Caswell Co.
      • G.W. Barker Prospect
    • Catawba Co.
    • Chatham Co.
    • Cleveland Co.
      • Cabaniss Three Sisters Mine
      • Kings Mountain District
      • Shelby
    • Franklin Co.
    • Gaston Co.
      • Carolina Tin-Spodumene Belt
        • Bessemer City
      • Kings Mountain District
        • Lawson Barite property
    • Granville Co.
    • Haywood Co.
    • Iredell Co.
    • Jackson Co.
    • Lincoln Co.
    • Macon Co.
    • McDowell Co.
      • Ashford
    • Mitchell Co.
      • Spruce Pine District
        • Crabtree Creek
        • Glen Ayre
        • Hawk-Bakersville
        • Plumtree
    • Montgomery Co.
    • Moore Co.
      • Glendon District
      • Robbins District
    • Orange Co.
    • Polk Co.
    • Rockingham Co.
    • Rutherford Co.
    • Stokes Co.
    • Swain Co.
    • Transylvania Co.
    • Wake Co.
    • Warren Co.
    • Wilkes Co.
    • Yadkin Co.
    • Yancey Co.
      • Spruce Pine District
        • Black Mtn-Bowlens Creek Area
          • Burnsville
            • Hurricane Mt.
        • Burnsville
          • Hurricane Mountain
        • Celo
        • Crabtree Creek
        • South Toe River
  • Oregon
    • Curry Co.
      • Babyfoot - Little Chetco
  • South Carolina
    • Abbeville Co.
    • Anderson Co.
      • Hartwell District
    • Cherokee Co.
      • Gaffney Area
      • Kings Creek District
    • Greenville Co.
    • Lancaster Co.
    • Oconee Co.
    • Pickens Co.
    • Saluda Co.
    • Spartanburg Co.
  • South Dakota
    • Custer Co.
      • Custer District
        • Custer
          • Beecher Lode
        • Pringle
        • Vestal Springs
      • Keystone
      • Unorganized District
    • Pennington Co.
      • Hill City District
      • Keystone District
        • Keystone
      • Oreville District
      • Unorganized District
  • Texas
    • Culberson Co.
      • Van Horn Mts
  • Utah
    • Morgan Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Morgan District
  • Virginia
    • Amelia Co.
      • Amelia (Amelia Court House)
        • Berry Mine
      • Chula
    • Bedford Co.
      • Moneta-Forest
    • Buckingham Co.
    • Charlotte Co.
      • Charlotte-Cumberland
    • Fauquier Co.
    • Fluvanna Co.
    • Franklin Co.
      • Chestnut Mountain
      • Rocky Mount
    • Goochland Co.
      • Goochland
    • Grayson Co.
      • Gossan Lead District
    • Greensville Co.
    • Halifax Co.
    • Hanover Co.
      • Hewlett
        • Harris Mine
    • Henry Co.
      • Axton
      • Philpott
      • Ridgeway
    • Louisa Co.
    • Mecklenburg Co.
    • Patrick Co.
    • Pittsylvania Co.
      • Sycamore
    • Powhatan Co.
    • Prince Edward Co.
      • Charlotte-Cumberland
    • Rappahannock Co.
  • Wyoming
    • Albany Co.
    • Carbon Co.
    • Fremont Co.
      • Copper Mountain District
    • Natrona Co.
    • Platte Co.
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 19, 2019 11:29:09 Page generated: February 19, 2019 15:07:12
Go to top of page