Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Al Wajh, Minţaqat Tabūk, Saudi Arabia


Alternative Names:Al Wajh, Alwejh, EJH, Wajj, Wej, Wejh
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Tabuk Region, Saudi Arabia
Region:Minţaqat Tabūk, Saudi Arabia
Latitude:26° 14' 43" N
Longitude:36° 27' 8" E
Lat/Long (dec):26.24551,36.45249
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:26,636 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Wejh, Tabuk Region, Saudi Arabia26° 14' 11" N36° 28' 8" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Jabal Ash Shizm, Medina Region, Saudi Arabia26° 26' 59" N37° 31' 59" E110.1km (68.4 miles)
Hedjaz meteorite (Et-tlahi), Tabuk Region, Saudi Arabia27° 36' 0" N35° 40' 0" E169.6km (105.4 miles)
Kebrit Deep, Red Sea24° 43' 23" N36° 16' 36" E170.2km (105.7 miles)
Abu Dabbab Ta-Sn deposit, Marsa Alam, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt25° 20' 14" N34° 44' 17" E199.1km (123.7 miles)
Marsa Alam, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt25° 4' 3" N34° 52' 44" E205.0km (127.4 miles)
Um Rus Mine, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt25° 28' 0" N34° 34' 59" E206.1km (128.1 miles)
Um Gheig Lead-Zinc Mine, Marsa Alam, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt25° 43' 0" N34° 28' 0" E207.0km (128.6 miles)
Atud mine, Marsa Alam, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 55' 0" N34° 49' 59" E219.6km (136.4 miles)
Wadi Um Huitate, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt25° 4' 23" N34° 37' 59" E224.1km (139.3 miles)
Sukari gold mine, Marsa Alam, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 55' 59" N34° 42' 27" E227.8km (141.6 miles)
Wadi El-Lawi, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 44' 38" N34° 46' 8" E237.6km (147.6 miles)
Qulan, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 21' 31" N35° 18' 28" E239.3km (148.7 miles)
Wadi El-Zarka, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 43' 0" N34° 44' 44" E241.3km (150.0 miles)
Hamana, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 17' 9" N35° 22' 44" E243.2km (151.1 miles)
Hanglaliya, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 50' 23" N34° 34' 51" E244.3km (151.8 miles)
Wadi Nuqrus (Wadi Nugrus), Emerald mines (incl. Gebel Zabara; Wadi Abu Rusheid; Wadi Gimal; Wadi Sikait; Wadi Umm Debaa; Wadi Umm Kabu), Sikait-Zabara region, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 37' 0" N34° 47' 59" E245.6km (152.6 miles)
Abu Rusheid, Sikait-Zabara region, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 37' 0" N34° 45' 0" E249.1km (154.8 miles)
Hafafit, Eastern Desert, Red Sea, Egypt24° 48' 0" N34° 30' 0" E253.4km (157.5 miles)
Midyan, Tabuk Region, Saudi Arabia28° 9' 50" N34° 52' 18" E264.5km (164.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Al Wajh FortFort26° 13' 38" N36° 27' 31" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Wādī KibrahWadi26° 13' 58" N36° 28' 8" E2.2km (1.3 miles)
Wādī ZuraybWadi26° 13' 38" N36° 27' 47" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Sharm al WajhCove(s)26° 13' 31" N36° 27' 40" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Al Wajh Tower (historical)Tower26° 13' 21" N36° 27' 39" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Marsá Za‘amCove(s)26° 16' 35" N36° 25' 11" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Wādī Za‘amWadi26° 16' 43" N36° 25' 15" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Wādī Za‘amWadi26° 16' 56" N36° 25' 18" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Wādī al QubbahWadi26° 17' 18" N36° 25' 25" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Al Wajh Domestic AirportAirport26° 11' 54" N36° 28' 34" E5.7km (3.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
Saudi ArabiaCountry
Tabuk Region, Saudi ArabiaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 27, 2020 20:59:36
Go to top of page