Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Åsly, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Asly, Åsly
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 13' 32" N
Longitude:10° 20' 9" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.22564,10.33592
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Holmen Quarry, Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 12' 22" N10° 22' 52" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Bogen, Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 11' 3" N10° 19' 56" E4.6km (2.9 miles)
Stokke Quarry, Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 13' 34" N10° 14' 59" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Holmane (E18 roadcut), Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 13" N10° 18' 10" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Nøtterøy quarry, Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 11' 22" N10° 23' 51" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Borgeveien, Borgeskogen, Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 15' 11" N10° 15' 24" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Vardås Fort, Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 12' 11" N10° 25' 40" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Sem, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 56" N10° 19' 48" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Gryte, Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 5" N10° 14' 49" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Frodeåsen Tunnel, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 54" N10° 24' 18" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
Råstad, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 9' 57" N10° 15' 59" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Tomsbakken, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 17' 35" N10° 24' 20" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Bukkeli, Tjøme, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 58" N10° 23' 10" E8.9km (5.5 miles)
Oslebakkholmen, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 36" N10° 22' 7" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Gunnar Lensbergs Quarry, Frestiåsen Quarry, Sem, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 18' 36" N10° 20' 31" E9.4km (5.8 miles)
Aasmund Berg Quarries, Fokserød, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 10' 25" N10° 12' 10" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Frestiåsen Quarry, Sem, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 18' 51" N10° 20' 26" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
Gokstadhaugen roadcut, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 24" N10° 15' 18" E10.5km (6.6 miles)
Bukkholmskjær, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 10' 2" N10° 29' 2" E10.6km (6.6 miles)
Himberg Quarry, Ramnes, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 19' 10" N10° 17' 44" E10.7km (6.6 miles)
Kodal, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 12' 52" N10° 8' 16" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Kamfjordåsene E, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 44" N10° 15' 25" E11.6km (7.2 miles)
Kamfjord Quarry, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 36" N10° 15' 27" E11.9km (7.4 miles)
Sukkertoppen, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 9" N10° 13' 9" E12.0km (7.4 miles)
Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 59" N10° 17' 0" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Østerøyveien, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 57" N10° 16' 54" E12.6km (7.8 miles)
Fjellvik, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 24" N10° 14' 17" E12.6km (7.9 miles)
Bellavitaåsen South, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 51" N10° 17' 10" E12.7km (7.9 miles)
Grønåsveien, Bugården, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 3" N10° 11' 57" E12.8km (8.0 miles)
Haga, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 5" N10° 14' 53" E12.9km (8.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 12.9 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 12.9 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
ÅsenPopulated place59° 13' 36" N10° 20' 17" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
MelsomvikPopulated place59° 13' 26" N10° 20' 10" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
BrattbakkenPopulated place59° 13' 39" N10° 19' 55" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
GullhaugenHill59° 13' 25" N10° 19' 53" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
FjellvangPopulated place59° 13' 42" N10° 19' 38" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
VadumåsenHill59° 13' 50" N10° 20' 3" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
VadumåsenPopulated place59° 13' 50" N10° 20' 3" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
MelsomvikHill59° 13' 12" N10° 20' 10" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
BåhusFarm59° 13' 21" N10° 20' 44" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
VadumPopulated place59° 13' 52" N10° 19' 52" E0.7km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Sandefjord, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 15:37:07
Go to top of page