Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Vesterøy skole, Sandefjord, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Vesteroy skole, Vesterøy skole
Type:School - building(s) where instruction in one or more branches of knowledge takes place
Mindat.org Region:Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Sandefjord, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 5' 42" N
Longitude:10° 15' 40" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.09517,10.26137
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Buer, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 51" N10° 15' 44" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Tangenbukta, Veløyveien, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 55" N10° 15' 5" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Døvesenteret, Nedre Holtan, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 8" N10° 16' 3" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Namløsholmen, Mefjorden, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 26" N10° 17' 11" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Industriveien, Vindal, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 25" N10° 14' 44" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Husebyåsen prospect, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 34" N10° 15' 3" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 48" N10° 16' 7" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Strand, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 13" N10° 17' 14" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Kariåsen, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 40" N10° 15' 11" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Rødsåsen, Framnes, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 48" N10° 14' 33" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Vardåsen S, Auve, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 29" N10° 16' 10" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Ormestad School, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 57" N10° 15' 18" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Vindalsvingen, Vindal, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 56" N10° 14' 54" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Bellavitaåsen South, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 51" N10° 17' 10" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Østerøyveien, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 57" N10° 16' 54" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Auve, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 18" N10° 16' 8" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 59" N10° 17' 0" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Haga, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 5" N10° 14' 53" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Vøra, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 13" N10° 15' 43" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Tveitan, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 5" N10° 15' 43" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Framnes School, Framnes, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 10" N10° 14' 16" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Fjellvik, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 24" N10° 14' 17" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Haukeveien, Ranvik, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 0" N10° 13' 4" E3.5km (2.1 miles)
Kamfjord Quarry, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 36" N10° 15' 27" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Hjertnesåsen (Ranvikmyra), Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 13" N10° 13' 7" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
Kamfjordåsene E, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 44" N10° 15' 25" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
Haneholmen-West Quarry, Marum, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 24" N10° 11' 38" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Haneholmen-Southeast Quarry, Marum, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 18" N10° 11' 39" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Oksholmen Quarry, Marum, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 4" N10° 11' 30" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
Strandvika, Yxney, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 1" N10° 18' 34" E4.2km (2.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 4.2 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 4.2 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
BuerFarm59° 5' 36" N10° 15' 25" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Tangen murBridge59° 5' 43" N10° 15' 19" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
VaholmenIslet59° 5' 40" N10° 15' 15" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
BuerPopulated place59° 5' 34" N10° 15' 21" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
HoltanPopulated place59° 6' 0" N10° 16' 0" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
TangenbuktaInlet59° 5' 50" N10° 15' 4" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
HummelenHill59° 5' 39" N10° 16' 20" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
BåtsdalenValley59° 5' 26" N10° 16' 5" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
BåtsdalenPopulated place59° 5' 26" N10° 16' 9" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
KjerkesundetChannel59° 5' 39" N10° 14' 57" E0.7km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Sandefjord, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 19, 2020 10:21:51
Go to top of page