IMPORTANT MESSAGE. We need your support now to keep mindat.org running. Click here to find out why.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for Educators
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Tungsten

This page is currently not sponsored. Contact us for sponsorship opportunities.
Tungsten has the highest melting point of all elements.


Hide all sections | Show all sections

Properties of TungstenHide

Atomic Number:
74
Atomic Weight:
183.84(1)
Melting Point:
3695 K (3968°C, 6191°F)
Boiling Point:
5828 K (6101°C, 10030°F)
Density:
19.25 g/cm3

Uses of TungstenHide

It is used in applications such as light bulb filaments, x-ray tubes, welding, superalloys, and radiation shielding. It also has use in military sectors (in penetrating projectiles), in industrial catalysts, and more.

Other Commodities associated with Tungsten *Hide

CommodityAssociated LocalitiesTotal Localities% Association (commodity)% Association (Tungsten)
Silver2548,5552.97% of all Silver deposits have Tungsten.19.66% of all Tungsten deposits have Silver.
Gold19719,5551.01% of all Gold deposits have Tungsten.15.25% of all Tungsten deposits have Gold.
Copper1757,4992.33% of all Copper deposits have Tungsten.13.54% of all Tungsten deposits have Copper.
Lead1586,2492.53% of all Lead deposits have Tungsten.12.23% of all Tungsten deposits have Lead.
Tin11463917.84% of all Tin deposits have Tungsten.8.82% of all Tungsten deposits have Tin.
Molybdenum10689111.90% of all Molybdenum deposits have Tungsten.8.20% of all Tungsten deposits have Molybdenum.
Antimony8079910.01% of all Antimony deposits have Tungsten.6.19% of all Tungsten deposits have Antimony.
Zinc783,5962.17% of all Zinc deposits have Tungsten.6.04% of all Tungsten deposits have Zinc.
* in exploitable quantities, based on associations listed on mindat.org

Important ores of TungstenHide

The primary ore of tungsten is wolframite, which is a series between two mineral species, ferberite, the iron tungsten oxide, and hübnerite, the manganese tungsten oxide.

Deposits of wolframite are generally from magmatic or hydrothermal origin. Concentration of workable ores is usually between 0.3% and 1.0% WO3.

Scheelite, another important ore or tungsten, is a calcium tungstate and can be found in contact metamorphic skarns, high-temperature hydrothermal veins/greisens and occasionally in granitic pegmatites.
NameFormulaCrystal System
Wolframite(Fe2+)WO4 to (Mn2+)WO4Monoclinic
FerberiteFeWO4Monoclinic
HübneriteMnWO4Monoclinic
ScheeliteCa(WO4)Tetragonal
Photos

Companies producing TungstenHide

Click on name for company details. (Number is operations listed on mindat.org)

Deposits of TungstenHide

This map shows a selection of deposits that have latitude and longitude coordinates recorded. Click on the symbol to view information about a locality. The symbol next to localities in the list can be used to jump to that position on the map.

Locality ListHide

- This locality has map coordinates listed. - This locality has estimated coordinates.
Australia
 
  • New South Wales
    • Blaxland Co.
      • Tallebung
    • Buller Co.
      • Wilsons Downfall
    • Clive Co.
      • Bolivia
      • Torrington
    • Gough Co.
      • Torrington district
    • Goulburn Co.
      • Albury
  • Tasmania
    • Meander Valley municipality
      • Upper Forth Valley
  • Western Australia
    • Halls Creek Shire
      • Mary River Goldfield
Brazil
 
  • Rio Grande do Norte
    • Borborema mineral province
      • Currais Novos
Canada
 
  • British Columbia
    • Trail Creek Mining Division
      • Rossland
  • New Brunswick
    • Charlotte Co.
      • Saint George Parish
Adex Mining
  • Nova Scotia
    • Halifax Co.
      • Moose River
    • Lunenburg Co.
      • Lunenburg
  • Yukon
    • Watson Lake mining district
    • Whitehorse mining district
China
 
  • Guangdong Province
    • Shaoguan Prefecture
      • Renhua Co.
Zhongjing Lingnan Nonferrous Metals Data
  • Hong Kong
    • New Territories
      • Sha Tin District
        • Needle Hill (Cham Shan)
  • Jiangxi Province
    • Ganzhou Prefecture
      • Gan Co.
Germany & Czech Republic
 
  • Erzgebirge; Krusné Hory Mts (Ore Mts)
Japan
 
  • Honshu Island
    • Chugoku Region
      • Yamaguchi Prefecture
        • Iwakuni City
Kyrgyzstan
 
  • Issyk-Kul'skaya Oblast
Morocco
 
  • Souss-Massa Region
    • Tata Province
      • Azgour (Azegour)
Maya Gold and Silver
Portugal
 
  • Viseu District
    • Vila Nova de Paiva
      • Queiriga
        • Lagares do Estanho Mines
Russia
 
  • Far-Eastern Region
    • Primorskiy Kray
South Africa
 
  • Northern Cape Province
    • Namakwa District (Namaqualand)
      • Okiep Copper District
Spain
 
  • Castile and Leon
    • Salamanca
      • Barruecopardo
Ormonde Mining plc
Tajikistan
 
  • Viloyati Sogd (Viloyati Sughd; Viloyati Khodzhent; Viloyati Leninabad)
UK
 
  • England
    • Cornwall
      • Perranzabuloe
        • Perranporth
    • Cumbria
      • Caldbeck Fells
        • Carrock Fell
    • Devon
      • Plympton
Wolf Minerals
USA
 
  • Alaska
    • Anchorage Borough
      • Anchorage District
      • Hope District
    • Bethel Borough
      • Aniak District
      • Goodnews Bay
      • Iditarod District
      • McGrath District
    • Denali Borough
      • Bonnifield District
      • Kantishna District
      • McGrath District
    • Dillingham Borough
      • Aniak District
      • Bristol Bay District
      • Bristol Bay Region District
    • Fairbanks North Star Borough
      • Circle District
      • Fairbanks District
    • Haines Borough
      • Juneau District
        • Skagway District
    • Hoonah-Angoon Borough
      • Chichagof District
      • Juneau District
        • Glacier Bay District
      • Yakutat District
    • Juneau Borough
      • Juneau District
    • Kenai Peninsula Borough
      • Bristol Bay District
      • Hope District
    • Lake and Peninsula Borough
      • Alaska Peninsula District
      • Bristol Bay District
    • Matanuska-Susitna Borough
      • Anchorage District
      • Nelchina District
      • Valdez Creek District
      • Willow Creek District
      • Yentna District
    • Nome Borough
      • Bering Sea District
      • Council District
      • Kougarok District
      • Koyuk District
      • Nome District
      • Port Clarence District
      • Serpentine District
    • Northwest Arctic Borough
      • Fairhaven District
      • Kiana District
      • Noatak District
    • Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Borough
      • Hyder District
      • Ketchikan District
        • Kosciusko Island
          • Dry Pass
        • Misty Fjords National Monument
        • Prince of Wales Island
          • Black Bear Lake
          • Karta River Wilderness
            • Salmon Lake
          • Maybeso Creek
    • Sitka Borough
      • Chichagof District
    • Southeast Fairbanks Borough
      • Black District
      • Chistochina District
      • Circle District
      • Eagle District
      • Fortymile District
      • Goodpaster District
    • Valdez-Cordova Borough
      • Chistochina District
      • Copper River District
      • Nelchina District
      • Nizina District
      • Prince William Sound District
    • Wade Hampton Borough
      • Marshall District
    • Wrangell-Petersburg Borough
      • Kupreanof District
      • Petersburg District
    • Yakutat Borough
      • Yakutat District
    • Yukon-Koyukuk Borough
      • Black District
      • Chandalar District
      • Circle District
      • Fairbanks District
      • Hot Springs District
      • Hughes District
      • Iditarod District
      • Innoko District
      • Kaiyuh District
      • Kantishna District
      • Koyukuk District
      • Kuskokwim District
      • McGrath District
      • Melozitna District
      • Rampart District
      • Ruby District
      • Sheenjek District
      • Tolovana District
      • Yukon Flats District
  • Arizona
    • Cochise Co.
      • Dos Cabezas Mts
        • Teviston District
      • Dragoon Mts
        • Middle Pass District
          • Black Diamond Peak
      • Huachuca Mts
        • Hartford District (Huachuca Mountains District)
    • Gila Co.
      • Dripping Spring Mts
        • Banner District
          • Christmas area
            • Christmas
      • Granite Mountain area
        • Pinto Creek
      • Pinal Mts
        • Pinal Mountains District
          • Mays Gap area
      • Spring Creek District
        • Spring Creek area
          • Jim Sam Butte area
            • Rock Creek Canyon
    • La Paz Co.
      • Dome Rock Mts
        • La Paz District (Weaver District)
    • Maricopa Co.
      • Cave Creek
    • Mohave Co.
      • Aquarius Mts (Aquarius Range; Peacock Range)
        • Boner Canyon
          • Williams Camp area
      • Lost District
    • Pima Co.
      • Las Guijas & San Luis Mts
        • Arivaca District (Las Guijas District)
    • Pinal Co.
      • Gold Circle District
        • Antelope Peak area
    • Santa Cruz Co.
      • Nogales District (Gold Hill District)
        • Reagan Camp
    • Yavapai Co.
      • Eureka District
        • Loco Gulch
      • Wickenburg Mts
        • Black Canyon District
          • Bumble Bee
            • Black Canyon
  • California
    • Fresno Co.
      • Balch Camp
      • Lakeshore
      • Nelson Mountain
    • Imperial Co.
      • Jacumba Mts
        • Jacumba District
          • Boulder Park
    • Inyo Co.
      • Bishop District (Tungsten Hills District)
        • Bishop
        • Keough Hot Springs
        • Scheelite
        • West Bishop
          • Tungsten Hills
      • Coso Mts (Coso Range)
        • Coso District (New Coso District)
          • Coso [historical]
      • Parchers Resort (Parchers Camp)
      • Piper Peak
      • Rose Valley
        • Little Lake
    • Kern Co.
      • Mojave-Rosamond District (Mojave District)
        • Rosamond
          • Middle Butte
      • Rand Mts
        • Rand District (Randsburg District)
          • Government Peak
    • Los Angeles Co.
      • San Gabriel Mts
        • Mount Baldy District
          • Mount Baldy
    • Madera Co.
      • Indian Hill
      • Timber Knob
    • Marin Co.
      • Point Reyes Cape
        • Inverness Ridge (Point Reyes Hill)
          • Inverness
          • Inverness Park
    • Mono Co.
      • Bodie Hills
        • Bridgeport District
          • Fales Hot Springs
    • Riverside Co.
      • Banning
      • Chuckwalla Mts
        • Chuckwalla District (Pacific mining district)
          • Aztec Well
      • San Jacinto Mts
        • Pinyon Pines
      • Santa Rosa Mts
        • Rancho Mirage
        • Santa Rosa Mountain District (Santa Rosa Mountain area)
          • Santa Rosa Mountain
    • San Bernardino Co.
      • Atolia District
        • Atolia
      • Clark Mts (Clark Mountain Range)
        • Clark Mountain District (Clark District)
          • Clark Mountain
      • Ivanpah District
        • Ivanpah Mts
          • Kessler Peak
      • Lane Mountain
      • New York Mts
        • Vanderbilt District (New York District)
          • Drum Peak
      • Old Woman Mts
        • Old Woman District
          • Carbonate Peak
      • Ord District
        • Ord Mts
          • Ord Mountain
      • San Bernardino Mts
        • Baldwin Lake District
          • Heartbreak Ridge
        • Morongo District (Lone Valley District)
          • Rimrock
    • San Diego Co.
      • Warner Springs District
        • Warner Springs
    • Tulare Co.
      • Galley Mountain
      • Goldstein Peak
      • Potato Hill
      • Sherman Peak
      • Wheatons
  • Colorado
    • Boulder Co.
      • Boulder County Tungsten District
        • Black River
      • Boulder West
      • Caribou District
      • Central mining district
      • Dry Lake
      • Gold Hill District
      • Jamestown District
      • Magnolia District
      • Nederland District
      • Sugarloaf District
        • Eureka Tungsten Mining Company
      • Ward District
    • Chaffee Co.
      • Cleora District
      • Monarch District
      • Poncha Pass Area
    • Clear Creek Co.
      • Dailey District (Jones Pass District)
    • El Paso Co.
      • Cheyenne District (St. Peters Dome District)
    • Fremont Co.
      • Copper Gulch Area
      • Eight Mile Creek Area
      • Gribbles Park Area
      • Guffey District (Freshwater District)
        • Currant Creek Area
      • McIntyre Gulch Area
      • McIntyre Hills Area
      • Texas Creek Area
    • Gilpin Co.
      • Apex District
      • Black Hawk District
      • Boulder Co. Tungsten District
      • Central City District
    • Gunnison Co.
      • Cumberland Pass
      • Quartz Creek District
      • Tincup District
      • Wolf Creek Area
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Ralston Buttes District
    • Lake Co.
      • Alicante
      • Leadville District
    • Larimer Co.
      • Big Thompson Canyon Area
      • Crystal Mountain Pegmatite District (Storm Mountain District)
      • Horsetooth Mountain Area
      • Stove Prairie Area
    • Park Co.
      • Alma District
        • Mount Bross
      • Guffey District
      • Lake George (Badger Flats) Area
        • Marksbury Gulch Area
      • Lake George Beryllium area (Badger Flats Beryllium area; Mountain Dale)
      • Tarryall Springs District (Puma City)
    • Saguache Co.
      • Villa Grove Area
    • San Juan Co.
      • Animas District
      • Eureka District
        • Cement Creek
      • Red Mountain District
    • San Miguel Co.
      • Ophir District (Iron Springs District)
    • Summit Co.
      • Breckenridge District
      • Monte Cristo Area
    • Teller Co.
      • Pikes Peak
  • Connecticut
    • Fairfield Co.
      • Trumbull
        • Long Hill
  • Idaho
    • Blaine Co.
      • Galena District
      • Mineral Hill District
      • North Fork Wood River District
      • Warm Springs District (Warm Springs Creek District)
    • Bonner Co.
      • Priest Lake District
    • Boundary Co.
      • Moyie - Yaak District
    • Butte Co.
      • Lava Creek District
    • Camas Co.
      • Pistol Creek District
        • Soldier Mountain
    • Custer Co.
      • Alta District (Alto District; Wildhorse District)
      • Bay Horse District
      • Boulder Creek District
      • East Fork District
      • Lava Creek District
      • Mackay District (Alder Creek District; White Knob District)
      • Robinson Bar District
      • Stanley Area
      • Stanley Basin District
      • Summit Creek District
    • Elmore Co.
      • Yuba District
    • Idaho Co.
      • Marshall Lake District
      • Middle Fork District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • Tenmile District
    • Kootenai Co.
      • Beauty Bay District (Elk Mountain District)
      • Wolf Lodge District
    • Latah Co.
      • Gold Hill District (Blackfoot District)
    • Lemhi Co.
      • Blue Wing District
      • Eureka District
    • Shoshone Co.
      • Coeur d'Alene District
    • Valley Co.
      • Bear Valley Area
      • Big Creek District
      • Deadwood District
      • Edwardsburg District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • Indian Creek District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • Pistol Creek District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
      • Profile District
      • Yellow Pine District
        • Idaho Primitive Area
  • Kentucky
    • Caldwell Co.
  • Michigan
    • Marquette Co.
  • Montana
    • Beaverhead Co.
      • Baldy Mountain District
      • Beaverhead District (Dark Horse District)
      • Calvert Hill District
      • Elkhorn District (Coolidge District; Wise River District)
      • Lost Creek District
      • Pioneer District
      • Quartz Hill District (Vipond District)
      • Rock Creek District
      • Utopia District (Birch Creek District)
    • Broadwater Co.
      • Beaver Creek District (Winston District)
      • Radersburg District (Cedar Plains District; Lone Mountain District)
    • Deer Lodge Co.
      • Anaconda Range
      • Johnson Basin District
      • Lost Creek District
      • Olson Gulch District
      • Silver Lake District
    • Fergus Co.
      • North Moccasin District (Kendall District)
    • Granite Co.
      • Alps District
      • Anaconda Range
      • Black Prince District (Combination District)
      • Elk Creek District
      • Henderson District
      • Johnson Basin District
      • Lost Creek District
      • Philipsburg District (Flint Creek District)
      • Red Lion District
      • Rose Mountain District (Gold Creek District)
      • South Boulder Creek District (Princeton District)
    • Jefferson Co.
      • Boulder Batholith
        • Boulder District
      • Pipestone District
    • Judith Basin Co.
      • Yogo
    • Lewis and Clark Co.
      • Blue Cloud District
      • Boulder Mountains Area
      • Greenhorn District (Austin District)
      • Marysville District
      • Stemple District (Fool Hen District)
    • Lincoln Co.
      • Libby District (Snowshoe District)
    • Madison Co.
      • Norwegian District (Whitehall District)
      • Potosi District
        • Beaverhead National Forest
      • South Boulder District
    • Park Co.
      • Crevasse District (Crevice District; Jardine District)
    • Powell Co.
      • Big Blackfoot District (Helmville District)
      • Flint Creek Range Area
      • Ophir District
    • Ravalli Co.
      • Anaconda Range
      • Curlew District
      • Mineral Point District
      • Overwich - Hughes Creek District
      • Sapphire Mountains Area
    • Sanders Co.
      • Prospect Creek District
    • Silver Bow Co.
      • Highland District (Siberia District)
  • Nevada
    • Elko Co.
      • Alder District
      • Delano District
      • Harrison Pass District
      • Wells District
    • Lincoln Co.
      • Tem Piute District
    • Lyon Co.
      • Churchill District
    • Mineral Co.
      • Garfield District
      • Marietta District
      • Masonic District
    • Nye Co.
      • Lodi Hills
        • Lodi District
          • Granite camp
      • Toiyabe Range
        • Twin River District
    • Pershing Co.
      • Rye Patch District
    • Washoe Co.
      • Nightingale District
    • White Pine Co.
      • Bald Mountain District
  • New Mexico
    • Grant Co.
      • Big Burro Mts
        • Bullard Peak
      • Gold Hill District
        • Langford Hills
    • Hidalgo Co.
      • Peloncillo Mts
        • San Simon District
  • North Carolina
    • Caldwell Co.
      • Morganton
    • Vance Co.
    • Watauga Co.
  • Oregon
    • Baker Co.
      • Lower Burnt River District
      • Pleasant Valley District
      • Rock Creek District
      • Rye Valley District (Mormon Basin District)
    • Curry Co.
      • Agness
    • Douglas Co.
    • Grant Co.
      • Granite District
      • Greenhorn District
      • New Eldorado
    • Jackson Co.
      • Ashland District
      • Gold Hill District
      • Upper Applegate District
    • Josephine Co.
      • Waldo District
    • Lane Co.
    • Morrow Co.
    • Polk Co.
    • Union Co.
      • Wallowa Range District
    • Wallowa Co.
      • Lostine Valley
      • Wallowa Range District
  • South Dakota
    • Custer Co.
      • Unorganized District
    • Lawrence Co.
      • Bald Mountain District
      • Galena District
      • Lead District
        • Lead
      • Tinton pegmatite District
      • Two Bit District
    • Pennington Co.
      • Hill City District
      • Keystone District
      • Unorganized District
  • Utah
    • Beaver Co.
      • Mineral Mts (Mineral Range)
        • Antelope District
        • Granite and North Granite Districts
    • Box Elder Co.
      • Crater Island District (Crater Island)
      • Grouse Creek Mts
        • Rosebud District
      • Newfoundland Mts
        • Newfoundland District
      • Yost
    • Juab Co.
      • Deep Creek
      • Deep Creek Mts
        • Spring Creek Area
      • West Tintic Mts
        • West Tintic District
    • Millard Co.
      • Amasa Valley
      • Antelope Springs (Wheeler Amphitheater)
      • House Range
      • Notch Peak
    • Salt Lake Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Little Cottonwood District (Alta District)
    • Tooele Co.
      • Deep Creek Mts
        • Gold Hill District (Clifton District)
      • Simpson Mts
        • Erickson District (Black Crook District)
    • Utah Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Silver Lake District
    • Wasatch Co.
      • Wasatch Mts
        • Park City District
    • Washington Co.
      • Beaver Dam Mts
        • Tutsagubet District
  • Virginia
    • Brunswick Co.
    • Nelson Co.
  • Washington
    • Stevens Co.
      • Huckleberry Range
        • Deer Trail & Cedar Canyon Districts
          • Turtle Lake
    • Yakima Co.
      • Bumping Lake District
        • Bumping Lake
  • Wyoming
    • Campbell Co.
    • Converse Co.
    • Crook Co.
      • Tinton pegmatite District
    • Fremont Co.
      • Copper Mountain District
      • South Pass-Atlantic City District
    • Hot Springs Co.
    • Sheridan Co.
    • Washakie Co.
Zimbabwe
 
  • Matabeleland North
    • Hwange District
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2018, except where stated. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 19, 2018 16:27:29 Page generated: June 15, 2018 00:36:18
Go to top of page