Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dalen, Tokke, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Dalen, Dalen i Telemark
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Tokke, Telemark, Norway
Region:Tokke, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 26' 41" N
Longitude:8° 0' 17" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.44499,8.00492
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:801 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 26' 26" N8° 0' 6" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Dalen Main mine, Dalen Molybdenum and Copper Mines, Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 27' 5" N8° 0' 23" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
Tveitsto fluorite Mine, Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 42" N8° 3' 8" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Vein No. 1, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 1" N7° 55' 18" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Vein No. 4 - upper adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 0" N7° 55' 19" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Working No. 5 - lower adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 58" N7° 55' 21" E5.7km (3.5 miles)
Åmdals Verk Mines, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 22' 16" N8° 1' 58" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Klauvreid Pegmatite Quarries, Klauvreid, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 38" N8° 9' 7" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Bandaksli 4, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 9' 54" E9.8km (6.1 miles)
Bandaksli 2, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 43" N8° 10' 2" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
Bandaksli 1, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 5" E9.9km (6.2 miles)
Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 8" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Bandaksli 3, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 7" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Bandaksli Prospect, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 16" N8° 11' 10" E11.2km (7.0 miles)
Oberstløynantskjerpet, Fjellgardane, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 20' 2" N7° 52' 26" E14.4km (8.9 miles)
Grusen Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 51" N7° 52' 6" E16.5km (10.2 miles)
Moberg Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 38" N7° 52' 34" E16.6km (10.3 miles)
Haugjuvet Mine, Dalane copper and silver mines, Dalane, Kviteseid, Telemark, Norway59° 27' 12" N8° 20' 51" E19.4km (12.0 miles)
Bjørgostaul Mine, Kviteseid, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 49" N8° 22' 0" E20.8km (12.9 miles)
Brandsnuten manganese deposit, Botnedal, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 30' 1" N7° 39' 5" E20.9km (13.0 miles)
Kjerstøl Mine, Dalane copper and silver mines, Dalane, Kviteseid, Telemark, Norway59° 27' 42" N8° 22' 39" E21.1km (13.1 miles)
Bergeheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 7" N7° 44' 9" E32.6km (20.3 miles)
Bergehei, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 4" N7° 43' 59" E32.8km (20.4 miles)
Bærvassheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 26" N7° 43' 52" E35.6km (22.1 miles)
Berevatn Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 1" N7° 44' 12" E36.1km (22.4 miles)
Flateland, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 14' 41" N7° 28' 55" E37.1km (23.0 miles)
Flateland Prospect, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 14' 41" N7° 28' 55" E37.1km (23.0 miles)
Rotemo, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 14' 28" N7° 28' 39" E37.5km (23.3 miles)
Hovden, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 33' 37" N7° 21' 24" E38.8km (24.1 miles)
Nomeland, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 12' 26" N7° 30' 14" E38.8km (24.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
NestestogFarm59° 26' 36" N8° 0' 23" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
VisåsskarviMountain59° 26' 34" N8° 0' 23" E0.2km (0.2 miles)
NigardFarm59° 26' 36" N8° 0' 30" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
EidsborgbekkBridge59° 26' 44" N8° 0' 43" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
DalenBridge59° 26' 44" N7° 59' 50" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Rue nedreFarm59° 26' 55" N8° 0' 31" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
BuøyIsland59° 26' 27" N8° 0' 29" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
TinghaugenHill59° 26' 38" N7° 59' 38" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
BakkenFarm59° 26' 35" N7° 59' 38" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
TanganeHeadland59° 26' 34" N8° 1' 1" E0.7km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Tokke, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 20, 2020 09:53:57
Go to top of page