Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Bukkås, Bamble, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Bukkas, Bukkås
Type:Hill - a rounded elevation of limited extent rising above the surrounding land with local relief of less than 300m
Mindat.org Region:Bamble, Telemark, Norway
Region:Bamble, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 1' 9" N
Longitude:9° 32' 15" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.01925,9.53756
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nystein Mine, Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 25" N9° 35' 36" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Hansås Mine, Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 34" N9° 35' 52" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Vissestad Mine, Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 13" N9° 35' 9" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 22" N9° 35' 43" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Stoltz Mine, Skjilbreia, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 58' 1" N9° 32' 22" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Meikjær Mine, Skjilbreia, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 58' 0" N9° 32' 24" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Skjilbreia, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 58' 1" N9° 33' 0" E5.9km (3.6 miles)
Jomfruskjerpet, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 59" N9° 34' 16" E6.2km (3.8 miles)
Ødegården apatite mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 40" N9° 33' 27" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Ødegårdens Verk rutile deposit, Ødegården apatite mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 39" N9° 33' 26" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Brekke, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 34" N9° 38' 32" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Ødegården Quarry, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 34" N9° 33' 22" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Haukedal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 53" N9° 35' 26" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Midtre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 31" N9° 33' 47" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Havredal feltspatbrudd, Midtre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 32" N9° 34' 3" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Wagnerite Prospect, Midtre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 29" N9° 33' 46" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Nedre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 33" N9° 34' 21" E7.0km (4.3 miles)
Tråkfjell Adits, Tråk (Tråg), Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 4' 52" N9° 35' 30" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Tråkfjell Mine, Tråk (Tråg), Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 4' 54" N9° 35' 29" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Omborsnes, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 2' 53" N9° 39' 37" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Trosby pegmatites, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 38" N9° 36' 49" E7.8km (4.9 miles)
Østre Kjørstad Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 22" N9° 36' 1" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Vestre Kjørstad 3 Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 8" N9° 35' 21" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Vestre Kjørstad 2 Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 10" N9° 35' 45" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Vestre Kjørstad 1 Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 5" N9° 35' 30" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Høgenhei, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 2' 39" N9° 40' 32" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Rafsnes, Herre, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 5' 38" N9° 35' 29" E8.9km (5.5 miles)
Grommestadvannet, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 56' 46" N9° 27' 51" E9.1km (5.7 miles)
Grummestadvannet Apatite Deposit, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 56' 47" N9° 27' 20" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Herre, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 6' 19" N9° 31' 3" E9.6km (6.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 9.6 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 9.6 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
RøymyrFarm59° 1' 21" N9° 32' 19" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
LomtjennPond59° 1' 6" N9° 31' 49" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
FlismurdalenValley59° 0' 57" N9° 32' 30" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
SkaudalenValley59° 1' 23" N9° 32' 28" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SvarttjennheianeHill59° 0' 56" N9° 31' 47" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
SvarttjenndalenValley59° 0' 45" N9° 32' 25" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
MatåsenHill59° 1' 15" N9° 31' 26" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
StormyrFarm59° 1' 39" N9° 32' 23" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
StomyrdalenValley59° 1' 18" N9° 33' 14" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Jørgens myrMarsh(es)59° 1' 30" N9° 33' 3" E1.0km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Bamble, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 09:53:26
Go to top of page